1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

M4 SSD 5200 hour timebomb

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Luke, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. James J

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 4, 2002

    Posts: 14,499

    Location: Bristol

    Had a nightmare of a time updating the firmware on my M4 64gb :S It consistantly blue screened on loading windows after I installed it, yet I didn't change any bios settings. Have had to do a full windows re-install, but luckily I haven't lost anything I didn't have already backed up. Highly recommend backing your important files up before doing this, just incase...
     
  2. blitzyuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 7, 2010

    Posts: 484

    Location: Tamworth

    I did a backup of mine just before. It wouldn't update at first kept giving me errors had to change sata controller to IDE for it to work all updated now and changed back to AHCI mode ran the ssdlife and crystaldiskmark to see how it looks heres a pic of all info:

    [​IMG]

    Why has the firmware gone from 0009 to 0309 dont they do firmware in sequence anymore i.e. from 0009 to 0010?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2012
  3. JimAroo

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2007

    Posts: 2,519

    Thanks for the heads up, updated firmware and all running smoothly.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Tute

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 24, 2004

    Posts: 22,019

    Location: Devon, UK

    Just got my 512GB drive today, and it's got the old firmware on it!

    Pah, off to update I go...
     
  5. Johnmcbob

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 27, 2011

    Posts: 203

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    Just updated mine, running 100% and updates easily

    Also got only 56 hours on mines haha :D and it's 100% with just under 9 years life expected
     
  6. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    I take it if i want to flash my RAIDed drives i have to un-RAID thyem first and lose the data ?
     
  7. Johnmcbob

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 27, 2011

    Posts: 203

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    Yeah, from what i've read you can't do it with drives in raid :(
     
  8. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    buggerz - looks like ill have to wait until my next upgrade then :(
     
  9. djabs786

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2011

    Posts: 386

    Location: Bristol

    It's fixed now, they released a firmware update which fixed the issue
     
  10. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    To flash RAIDed drives ?
     
  11. Broken Hope

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 16, 2003

    Posts: 8,420

    Location: Nottingham

    I'm pretty sure people have just set them to AHCI, flashed each drive separately, selected RAID in the BIOS again and booted back into Windows without issue.
     
  12. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    Hmmm cheers - I tried changing to IDE from ACHI in BIOS and it said no drives found - ill give it a whirl tomorrow - thanks :)
     
  13. Tombo

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 10, 2006

    Posts: 6,540

    Location: Tefal's Kitchen

    You can do it under AHCI.
     
  14. djxput

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 17, 2011

    Posts: 1,203

    damn am I reading that right?
    powered on 28 times ...? I have 10x the poweron and about the same in usage :)
     
  15. Will

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,429

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Flashed my drive this morning, worked perfectly first time. Am impressed with how easy it was to do, frankly firmware upgrades usually fill me with dread but this was incredibly simple :)
     
  16. Deception

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 23, 2006

    Posts: 6,346

    Location: Nottingham

    Same as me, decided to flash it before work.. quick and painless :)
     
  17. Vimes

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2005

    Posts: 4,303

    Location: Manchester

    The flashing processes are always quick and indeed should be painless. It is switching the PC back on afterwards when your issues could occur :)

    Don't want to sound an alarmist but make sure you backup your drive before you flash and do not be tempted to believe that it will always be a trouble free experience.

    When I last flashed my OCZ drive but the red and green lights stayed permanently on to show it had gone into "panic mode" and thus was completely dead. The flash went fine it was the boot after which was the issue.!
    Thankfully even though my drive was just short of a year old the retailer exchanged it for a Crucial M4.
    Also I did backup the entire drive before I flashed.
     
  18. anjs

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 10, 2007

    Posts: 220

    make sure the drive is on the 0-3 sata ports
     
  19. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    Yay !

    Flashed both drives nice and quickly changing RAID to ACHI then back after the flash :D

    Cant run SSD life as it doesnt work on RAIDed drives, but all updated :D

    edit

    WEI score of 7.9 for what its worth :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  20. {SAS}TB

    Soldato

    Joined: May 20, 2007

    Posts: 5,042

    Location: Location: Location:

    [​IMG]

    on SATA II