1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Media remote won't turn on 360 properly

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by clockworks, 23 May 2006.

  1. clockworks

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jan 2005

    Posts: 407

    I bought a 360 last weekend, and I'm having trouble switching it on with the remote.

    If I press the power button on the console, it turns on fine.
    If I press the "guide" button on the wireless controller, it turns on fine.
    If I press the "on/off" button on the remote, the power light comes on, the ring of light circles green once, then nothing - no display, no loading disk. The only thing that works is the eject button.
    If I turn it off and back on with the remote, it works fine. It only fails the first time I try it, after switching on at the wall socket.

    I assume that this is not a design feature, or me doing something wrong?
     
  2. cheets64

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 25,895

    Location: Wigan

    Very strange, I dont know where the fault could lie, remote or console. Ring MS and try and get a replacement remote.
     
  3. clockworks

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jan 2005

    Posts: 407

    Upon further investigation, it seems to be a "cold fault". The remote/controller and mains things were red herrings - it just won't boot the first time it's turned on (by any method) from cold.
    I guess I'll have to take it back.
     
  4. ~J~

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,558

    Location: London

    Don't understand what you mean. Are you saying that the only way to turn it on with the remote is to turn the console on my another method initially, turn it off, and then you can turn it on with the remote?
     
  5. [SKR]Phoenix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,441

    Replace the remote with ANY method to turn it on and yes, that's what he means. It's a cold boot issue, not uncommon. If it's been off at the mains for some time, no matter how you try to switch it on, it will fail. Switch it off then back on and it will be fine.

    If you got it from a local shop, they should swap it out for you no problem.
     
  6. ~J~

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,558

    Location: London

    Cheers. Must be one of the intermitant probs then 'cos I was actually surprised how well that's worked. Would tend to come home from work, grab the post, grab the remote, flick the 360 on whilst walking into the kitchen with the remote, make a coffee and sit down for instant action!

    O well, so long as it's fixable.