1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Microsoft Windows 11 Thoughts & Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Bouton Aide, 3 Jun 2021.

  1. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 8,178

    Location: Liverpool

    I might have to have a play with that as there are a few features I preferred in 10!
     
  2. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 19,851

    Location: England

    So I can't download Windows 11. On windows update screen its saying:

    "This PC doesn't currently meet all the system requirements for Windows 11".

    It then directs me to download the PC Health Check. The PC Health Check says "This PC meets Windows 11 requirements".

    Not sure what to do? I have TPM enable too. Any ideas?
     
  3. AStaley

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,701

    Location: Kent, UK.

    Do you know what CPU/motherboard you have?
     
  4. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,930

    Location: South Coast

    It's under a fiver to buy a license for the app after the trial ends, worth it IMO given the features!

    If the health check tool says you're good to go then I'd ignore Windows Update and manually download the ISO or media creation tool to do the update. The links have been posted a bit further up in the thread.
     
  5. Loxa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2011

    Posts: 2,089

    Yeah seems fine had to also use the windows 10 chipset drivers as I had "pci encryption/decryption controller" flagged in device manager.
     
  6. MSTRBKR

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,443

    Cheers. Yes if it's going to grumble at me then I think I'll pass. I find it a bit odd that a 3.5 year old CPU is unsupported, but hey ho.
     
  7. venomx

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 851

    Why do I get this silly message ?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Glanza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2007

    Posts: 11,050

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Download the health check app and it'll tell you why, i.e TPM or secure boot not enabled.
     
  9. venomx

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 851

    I just enabled those in BIOS. No luck.

    In the healthcheck app it does say I can get W11. But in Windows it says I can't
     
  10. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,099

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Installed that little app and its greta. Got my start menu, quick launch all back how it was cheers :)
     
  11. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 24,102

    Same as me.
     
  12. venomx

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 851

    Ya same here.
     
  13. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 19,851

    Location: England

    Same here, I looked on Reddit and loads of people are reporting the same issues!
     
  14. Zeebedy

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2011

    Posts: 4,974

    Strange, I dont see the update option for W11 in my settings?
     
  15. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,372

    Location: Devon

    I had that on the 2700X PC I upgraded today. Switched to an Admin account, ran the health check again, then used the Win 11 Upgrade Assistant and clicked Refresh, then it allowed me to click Next and upgrade.

    Didn’t get any problem at all on my 5950X PC.
     
  16. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,930

    Location: South Coast

    Saw this on reddit, for those getting inconsistent WU vs Health Checker results and then getting the not supported message when using the ISO/MCT etc.

     
  17. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 19,589

    Location: London

    I did not either. Just go grab the media creation tool. Use an USB to install it on and upgrade or clean install from there.
     
  18. Grandmaster Fap!

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Jan 2004

    Posts: 9,652

    Location: Poland

    I had same problem, Ive just done as mrk said above, just get the media on usb and install, works fine!
     
  19. Zeebedy

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2011

    Posts: 4,974

    Awesome, cheers.
     
  20. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 23,482

    Location: Llaneirwg

    I know my cpu. it's a 4700k!
    Old! Gen 4!