1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mikrotik configure port as trunk

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Jul 10, 2019.

  1. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,751

    I mainly have Unifi Switches and I have an untagged VLAN, VLAN2 and VLAN 3. I've just put in a Mikrotik 10Gbps switch and I've connected it up, but seemingly no matter what I do in SwitchOS it only passes the untagged traffic. Has anyone done similar and able to point me in the right direction?
     
  2. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,751

    I solved it, it was a layer 8 issue. I forgot to change the port profile of the Unifi Switch port to trunk, so nothing on the Mikrotik end.
     
  3. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    I've never heard of a layer 8 issue but I'll be adoping that myself from now on.
     
  4. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,816

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    +1
     
  5. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,751

    :D

    I'm an ex (well, still kind of current) network engineer, it was a common saying between the team.