Motherboard voltages when overclocking Q9650

Associate
Joined
12 May 2010
Posts
1,871
Location
West Bromwich
Can anybody give me any pointers as to what voltages in the bios I should be upping (and to what levels) to achieve 4GHz stability on a Q9650?

Currently at 1.35v, FSB 447 and small FFT freezes after 25 mins or so on prime.

With my old Q6600, I never had to change any of the board voltages, so I'm not sure which ones to increase and by how much.
 
Caporegime
Joined
14 Dec 2005
Posts
28,071
Location
armoy, n. ireland
The voltages you need to be changing are.

pll
fsb termination
nb

The max reccomended for each are.

pll, 1.6v
fsb term, 1.4
nb, 1.4

Iirc, with my q9550 @3.8ghz on a p5q deluxe i was running 1.54 on pll, 1.26 on both fsb term and nb.
 
Associate
Joined
12 May 2010
Posts
1,871
Location
West Bromwich
I'm at 1.35V Core, and the machine is still blue screening after an hour or so of Prime.

What is the max VCore I can put in, VID is 1.28V

What is safe max temp while prime is running for this chip[?
 

str

str

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
2,871
Have you confirmed the memory is fine at the overclocked speed?
 
Associate
Joined
12 May 2010
Posts
1,871
Location
West Bromwich
The lowest I can go with the divider is 893, which is above its 800MHZ Spec, so no. This is the speed it is BSOD at

However, on my old Q6600, I used to run at 1071,which was rock solid stable at 2.1V
 

str

str

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
2,871
I'm in the same boat.

My Q9450 does 3.72GHz (466 FSB) no problem at 1.36875v (1.2v VID) but even at 1.4v at 4GHz (500 FSB) it blue screens running IntelBurnTest with temps approaching 80c.

I've tried tweaking FSB term etc to allow using a lower vcore but haven't had any success.
 
Associate
Joined
12 May 2010
Posts
1,871
Location
West Bromwich
And there is absolutely no documentation anywhere that gives a guide as to how much you should increase FSB term / PLL / NB.

Plenty of people saying up the Vcore, but precious little else.
 
Soldato
Joined
3 Aug 2008
Posts
10,477
Location
Bath, England
I'm in the same boat.

My Q9450 does 3.72GHz (466 FSB) no problem at 1.36875v (1.2v VID) but even at 1.4v at 4GHz (500 FSB) it blue screens running IntelBurnTest with temps approaching 80c.

I've tried tweaking FSB term etc to allow using a lower vcore but haven't had any success.

9450's top out around 3.8, so if you can achieve that, that's about all you can get
 
Associate
Joined
10 Jun 2009
Posts
2,154
Location
Darlington
My Q9650 runs sweet at 4ghz matey on a 790i mobo. Im at work for now but when I get home this evening I will post my bios settings for you to have a go with. I think I only need 1.32vcore for 4ghz too.

Max vcore is 1.36v as rated by intel
 

C64

C64

Soldato
Joined
16 Mar 2007
Posts
12,890
Location
London
I have a q6600 @3.6 on a p5q pro and have found that northbridge voltage makes no difference at all it's all about the cpu vcore I think it only comes in to play when you try and run a high fsb like 500 +.

CPU PLL you should only need to +2 it up from auto run mine at 1.52 but again 3.6 is still stable at auto PLL.
 
Associate
Joined
7 Jan 2003
Posts
1,467
Location
Leicester
hope you dont mind me butting in,i was about to start a new question then saw this thread so.

asus p5e,q9650,2x4gigcorsair8500,
in the bios i have set the fsb so i get 3.72. do i have to alter anything else as it is and if i want to get it higher without locking up what do i do,im a complet newb at o/c and just upped the FSB cus a friend did his,and nothing more. and are there any sites etc where i can learn about this?
thankyou
 

C64

C64

Soldato
Joined
16 Mar 2007
Posts
12,890
Location
London
Start at the beginning and look for the overclocking guide on here or search for Q9550/Q9650 etc overclocking.

In general it's the cpu vcore that needs putting up but don't do anything until you have read up as the 45nm chips have a lower vcore threshold than 65nm.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Jun 2009
Posts
2,154
Location
Darlington
If your going to overclock do as C64 says and read up on it, take your time. Find out max safe voltages as recommended by intel or amd and watch your cooling, dont burn up your cpu
 
Associate
Joined
12 May 2010
Posts
1,871
Location
West Bromwich
ive turned off cpu spread spectrum, nb at 1.4, pll at 1.56, fsb term at 1.36. have got vcore at 1.3625, and set a run on small fft, fsb at 446. 1.35 was getting errors after 2 mins and also forgot about spread spectrum, so turned it off. not sure if it was that that was causing the errors.

temps are maxing at 61 with the H50, ive left the machine on at home while im up the pub watching the match. never had to mess around with any of these on the Q6600, only just getting my head round it.

fingers crossed i wont have any errors when i get back
 
Caporegime
Joined
14 Dec 2005
Posts
28,071
Location
armoy, n. ireland
When i ran my q6600 at 3.8ghz, the nb, fsb term and pll needed pretty high increases along with vcore, (1.512 iirc), my q9550 also at 3.8ghz was able to run with much lower settings on the chipset voltages, (1.216 vcore, 1.200 vid EO stepping).
 
Top