1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MSI X570 gaming edge WiFi problem with Ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by ntemples1, Oct 18, 2019.

  1. ntemples1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: Bournemouth

    Hi all,

    I having issues with my new 3900x and this motherboard I can’t get the ram past the default 2133 even though they are 3600 kits. I just noticed that both kits are not on the QVL.

    do you have to have ram that is on the QVL list to make it work?

    move oreered a new board gigabyte and was going to swap but realised that the ram isn’t on the the gigabyte QVL either.
    I’ve never had this problem before with ram compatibility as I’ve had intel for ever.

    is this a thing with x570 boards?
     
  2. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2019

    Posts: 1,140

  3. ntemples1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: Bournemouth

    Thanks for that, I didn’t realise about that motherboard, I tried out a gigabyte one today and still the same result. I’ve actually lost faith at the moment and am going to send everything back, I’ve tried so many times and have found both boards difficult to work with and also very slow to post, my z97 posts faster than both of them!!
     
  4. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    Sorry to hear you're having a bad time with the new hardware. It might be the RAM being problematic. But if you're close to the end of the return window, then it's understandable that you'd just want to return everything.
     
  5. Jimmy Weirdarms

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2017

    Posts: 534

    The POST on X570 boards does seem to be really slow.

    Could you not just switch on XMP profiles? I had trouble when manually doing anything much with the RAM, but switch on XMP and it was fine.
     
  6. ntemples1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: Bournemouth

    No as soon as I switched on Xmp the bios would freeze had to just turn it off, not sure if the processor I had was defective or not.