My Acer XF270H text quality isn't as good as it used to be

Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
I really do not know if its just me because i do a lot of "VR" now, but in windows (not games) the quality of the text seems poor, like the resolution is really low ? not sharp anymore ?

it actually seems worse on the right side of the screen than the left to me

i bought the monitor in 2017


could it be software related, like windows itself or maybe my monitor drivers or even my Graphics card drivers ?

i have a full amd system, motherboard, cpu, and GPU, monitor is freesync


any ideas ?
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
been reading up on a few things, and is it true 27" monitors @ 1080p resolution do not go well together ?

i think that might be why then ?

because I've gone to and from VR, i notice it a lot more ?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2008
Posts
11,354
Location
Finland
Have you checked ClearType settings?
That can affect text clarity lot.
Though 1920x1080 is lego brick resolution for that size.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
Thanks for your reply EsaT
I'm not similar with clear type settings, im not quite sure what you mean by that ? something in the graphics card settings ?
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
took a photo on my phone of my screen

this is basically what its like


HH0jqsx.jpg
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
Have you checked ClearType settings?
That can affect text clarity lot.
Though 1920x1080 is lego brick resolution for that size.

i found that setting, went through it and it did "adjust" but no difference on the TXT
hmm, maybe ill get a new screen..
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2008
Posts
11,354
Location
Finland
Have you checked that used resolution is native for the monitor?
It's possible that use of VR device has somehow caused graphics card driver/windows to mess resolutions.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
i think i need to try a different screen to eliminate my current screen

if i was to get a new screen what would you recommend I get ?

Freesync 2
27" or 32"


@EsaT
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2008
Posts
11,354
Location
Finland
For 27" 2560x1440 my pick would be MSI MAG274QRF-QD:
It has above usual contrast for IPS, response times are very good and also AdobeRGB covering colour gamut is very wide giving vibrant colours in games.
(DCI-P3 lacking in cyan/green shades in comparison)
Though if you prefer darkened room, then VA with its way highest contrast would give better looking image.

In 32" size price takes a jump for same tech monitor.
(MPG321QRF-QD)
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2008
Posts
11,354
Location
Finland
It's AU Optronics panel which combines that better than usual contrast, response times and very wide gamut.

LG's very popular "Nano-IPS" has only response times in 27" 2560x1440.
With contrast being blast from 15+ years ago and LG nowaways being second rate in gamut size reaching at most DCI-P3.
(though 27" 4K variant has normal contrast)
Samsung again isn't curved, it's bent double with crazy amount of curvature:
https://youtu.be/go1qsBetgV0?t=198
Also gamut is mediocrish below DCI-P3.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
MSI MAG274QRF-QD is not a Freesync monitor ?
ive got an AMD graphics card and will continue to use them, will this still be ok ?
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Dec 2010
Posts
10,675
MSI MAG274QRF-QD is not a Freesync monitor ?
ive got an AMD graphics card and will continue to use them, will this still be ok ?

Hi Shi,

Do you have a different cable to use? I don't know are you using HDMI or display port, but, have you tried a different HDMI/Display port cable? Or if you are using HDMI cable try a Display port cable and vice versa.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
I've got an old monitor to try as my gpu and monitor have only got DP
Got a cable comming to connect up my old screen to see if there are any difference
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Dec 2010
Posts
10,675
I've got an old monitor to try as my gpu and monitor have only got DP

Your monitor and GPU both have HDMI as well. And, if you have any kind of modern TV, you are probably using a HDMI cable on that. So you could take the cable for a few minutes to check it out. And You can also use the TV as a monitor if you want to test out if it's a problem with your GPU or not.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,655
Location
Oxon
oh i didn't think i had HDMI on the PC lol
my cable wont reach the TV and i cant move it nearer either

nvm, but thanks anyway

i suppose I could try HDMI to my monitor , just to see if its DP that is causing me problems
i know DP is better than HDMI
I think its will be the refresh rate i wont get (144 HZ)
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Dec 2010
Posts
10,675
oh i didn't think i had HDMI on the PC lol
my cable wont reach the TV and i cant move it nearer either

nvm, but thanks anyway

i suppose I could try HDMI to my monitor , just to see if its DP that is causing me problems
i know DP is better than HDMI
I think its will be the refresh rate i wont get (144 HZ)

Yes, that's what I am telling you to do first. Take the HDMI cable connected to your TV and use it between your PC and monitor.

It doesn't matter if it doesn't get 144hz or not. It's just testing to see if you get the same problems with text.
 
Top Bottom