1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

New fury xx, no signal to Asus mg279

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by carlazai, 30 Sep 2015.

  1. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    So just got a new fury x to go with new Asus mg279. The monitor was working perfectly with mini hdmi on the old 290 but no signal when I plugged the new fury x in. I have tried a normal hdmi cable and still no signal. Any ideas why no signal to monitor? Pc has booted to Windows log in fine.
     
  2. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 23,864

    How can you tell its logged in fine without a monitor signal?

    Did you delete the drivers for the 290 first?
     
  3. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    No I left drivers on. There is no signal even at boot. Should I put old card in and try again with deleting drivers. The lights on keyboard did the usual flash on off for when booting
     
  4. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2010

    Posts: 14,354

    This might sound silly, but considering that the MQ279 has two HDMI in, is there any chance that you have now plug a cable into the other HDMI port, and forgot to change the input source (i.e. HDMI 1, HDMI 2)? :p

    Also I don't think HDMI connection has high enough bandwidth for 144Hz at 2560 res, so shouldn't you really be using displayport instead?
     
  5. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    Yes i have a display port, a mini and a hdmi cable plugged in. No signal on all the channels.

    I have used the 6 to 8 pin adapter that came with the card as the game cable had only 1 x 8 pin and 1 x 6 pin
     
  6. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    Pc works fine with the old card in place.
     
  7. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    Looking in the PSU box it comes with 1 x 8 pin PCIE cables with 2 of them. Should i plug both in so 2 x cables going into the card from the psu?
     
  8. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2010

    Posts: 14,354

    When you have the Fury X installed and get no signal to the monitor, could you may be try unplugging the HDMI from the Fury and plug into the onboard HDMI, just to check to make sure if the display have not somehow gone to the onboard graphic instead?
     
  9. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,873

    Location: Kent

    Try a BIOS update.
     
  10. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    Doing a bios update now.
     
  11. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

  12. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,873

    Location: Kent

    Does the lead on this psu have two sets of plugs?

    If yes, you be ok assuming both are plugged in.
     
  13. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    It only has cables 1 x 6 pin and 1 x 8 pin, so i used the 6 to 8 pin adapter that came with the gfx card. I was surprised for a modern psu that it only comes with 1 x 6 pin and 1 x 8 pin cables, no 2 x 8pin
     
  14. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2,615

    Problem solved, needed both pcie cables to power the card. Many thanks to all that helped