1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New kaby lake build won't post

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ginger-Menace, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    So i decided to upgrade my pc, bought Asus strix z270f i5 7600k and 16gb Corsair 3000mhz ram. Fitted in to case, i get the aura lights and the stand by led but on power up the CPU led is lit red and the system doesn't post. I have tried ram in all slots with and with out my gfx card. I've tried it in the case and out of the case but nothing is working. Should i RMA the mb?

    GM
     
  2. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    Last edited: Apr 20, 2017
  3. MassiveJim

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2014

    Posts: 601

    they look ok from the photo.
    did you get it all from same supplier ?
    would be easier if it was, as you could RMA RAM, mobo and CPU at same time
     
  4. Vargas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2012

    Posts: 2,294

    Location: Edinburgh/Rannoch

    Is the board shorting on anything? Remove the board and try it all again.
     
  5. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    It was all from overc lockers i have tried the system both in the case and out of it
     
  6. Habakkuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2017

    Posts: 259

    Yeah, it's far more likely to be the motherboard than another component if it can't reach POST.
     
  7. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    sending the mb in for RMA
     
  8. MassiveJim

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2014

    Posts: 601

    Personally I would have sent the whole lot in so that if it is something else they can replace that.

    That is unless you have tested the CPU and RAM in another system :)
     
  9. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    i was told i could only send in the motherboard by bailey, so this is what i have done.
     
  10. MassiveJim

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2014

    Posts: 601

    fair enough, will be a pain if the issue is RAM or CPU though.
     
  11. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    I'm sure ocuk will assist with postage if they sent faulty items, i did ask if i should send in all the bits, was advised to just send mb probably would have been better to send CPU aswell as that was the mb fault led
     
  12. Ginger-Menace

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 9, 2010

    Posts: 1,540

    Location: sheffield

    board was faulty, new one sent out and now up and running :0
     


Share This Page