1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Lightroom/Camera RAW update brings GPU accelerated editing at long last

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by mrk, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    https://petapixel.com/2019/08/12/adobes-latest-lightroom-update-improves-performance-and-workflow/

    Thought this was thread worthy given the frustration many have with choppy editing in LR especially after you've made some changes to a RAW and have a larger res display.

    Personally the GPU acceleration setting for camera RAW LR currently has works well but I know things could be faster/smoother still when editing, so am looking forward to this tomorrow as am currently in the middle of editing two shoots so kind of perfect timing to compare against. Wondering if this update also includes GPU acceleration for exports...
     
  2. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 20,203

    Location: London

    Whoop, mine can run like a dog after an editing session.
     
  3. Paul11

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 28, 2003

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: London

    so looking forward to this and time to upgrade my GPU

    Mines installing now
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2019
  4. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 14,784

    Got the update. Slightly faster...
     
  5. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    Make sure to enable full acceleration as it's set to auto by default so may or may not actually use full:

    [​IMG]

    A noticeable improvement for me when working between images, previewing presets, applying adjustments etc. All the stuff Adobe noted as improved basically.

    Could never run the cursor along presets like this and get instant previews:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  6. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 14,784

    Ok thanks i will give it a go. what about in catalogue mode scrolling through 1000's of pics? Does it perform better than photo mechanic for viewing and culling?
     
  7. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    Never had an issue scrolling so can't comment!
     
  8. EGuitarStar

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,549

    Location: Earth

    Just done the update and upgraded Graphics card driver, a noticeable different on my 2600K with 8GB RAM. Using the AMD RX480 4GB.
     
  9. MartinPrince

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 14, 2018

    Posts: 1,088

    Thanks for the heads up. What is the VRAM usage on your GPU showing as?
     
  10. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 14,784

    I have hench why I started using photo mechanic to cull stuff
     
  11. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    3.6GB VRAM used and 1.9GB of system RAM.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 14,784

    It seems very fast in my lenovo thinkpad X1 extreme but it has a 1050 instead. So it looks like this update don't play nicely with RTX cards
     
  13. Paul11

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 28, 2003

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: London


    I just got an RTX :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  14. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

  15. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 14,784

  16. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    #AdobeTime
     
  17. hyperseven

    Soldato

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,150

    Location: M28

    Enabled on both laptop (1060) and desktop (1080Ti) using LR Classic.

    Do you have to set it to custom or will leaving it to auto suffice?
     
  18. mrk

    Man of Terrible Jokes

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 84,260

    Location: South Coast

    Custom will always have it on unless Lightroom detects an error
     
  19. Cyclone

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 23, 2007

    Posts: 3,666

    Location: Essex

    Doesn't work for me, 'Graphics Processor Acceleration Not Supported'. Even though my pc is powerful enough. Might be that I'm using cleaned drivers and windows 7.