1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New order won't fit with my old PSU

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by OryxBeisa, Mar 15, 2019.

  1. OryxBeisa

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 24, 2014

    Posts: 29

    Bought near a full upgrade this week, been trying to put it together. My old SuperFlower gold 650w PSU will not fit the holes of the enthoo pro case at all. In fact, the holes all seem to be simply too high for the PSU.

    My old Corsair 200r had no issue, at a bit of a loss as to what I can do, and googling is very awkward as I'm stuck on a phone until I get this build done.

    I've added pictures, maybe I'm missing something. This PSU should still be alright I'd imagine.

    http://imgur.com/gallery/VtJKOW6
     
  2. OryxBeisa

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 24, 2014

    Posts: 29

  3. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,036

    It looks like the PSU isn't intended to fit hard against the bottom of the case.

    If you lift it up a bit do the holes align?
     
  4. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,558

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Where have the isolating pads in the case gone? Those circles in the bottom of your case in the psu area should have rubber pads in them to isolate the psu from the base of the case plus the psu would sit at the correct height for fitting. That is the problem you have not the psu. If you can't find them just lift the psu up so the holes align.
     
  5. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,458

    Agree with pasty. Looks like the pads are missing.

    [​IMG]

    Either return the case or contact Phanteks and see if they will send some out to you.

    If you go with just lifting the PSU to align the holes, i would use some blue tack to support the weight of the PSU.
     
  6. OryxBeisa

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 24, 2014

    Posts: 29

    Thanks very much, it's in now. Sadly, there's no power on and I've double checked the cables. I bought a psu tester from Amazon and I'm going to unseat the motherboard to see if part of it isn't raised from the case or something.

    Hopefully I can get it fixed by Monday.
     
  7. OryxBeisa

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 24, 2014

    Posts: 29

    ...aaand, the triple check. After testing the power supply (fine) and tripping the power button on the motherboard with minimal parts installed and no case (fine), it looks like there was probably the 24-pin partly loose and all is fine.

    Thanks for the quick delivery on all my parts, I'll ask the case manufacturers for some extra pads though, I only had 2 in all.