1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Official Catalyst 9.12

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by w311zy, 17 Dec 2009.

  1. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,760

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I think there is an issue with powerplay on these drivers. Borderland would sometimes lock at startup and I noticed the GPU Freq was stuck at 400. May be this is an issue for other games. This occurs on a MSI GD60 and Asus P6T Dlx.
     
  2. kitch9

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Aug 2008

    Posts: 6,743

    I've noticed the 9.12's seem to be working the GPU a little harder. They did expose an unstable overclock for me on my 5770. I've had to back off a little 10Mhz, or so but all is good.
     
  3. hyperst

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,022

    Location: Lincolnshire

    is v sync not inside burnouts menu
     
  4. muppetkiller

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2008

    Posts: 343

    Never had a problem with ATI drivers. And i been using ATI cards for years.
     
  5. w311zy

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 1 Aug 2008

    Posts: 509

    Location: Manchster

    Tried this with loads of different resolutions but still same thing :(
     
  6. toon_mad

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 4,791

    Location: North East

    Funny you mention this, my card was overclocked stable for ages, never worked out why until you said now but i was getting crashes to start with, with the new drivers. had to lower my overclock to get stable again.

    So this could be true ;)

    Looked at all the settings, no built in feature to enable Vsync :mad:

    Same with a couple of games, seems to have no affect forcing in CCC :(
     
  7. kitch9

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Aug 2008

    Posts: 6,743

    Yeah L4D2 and Dirt 2 would hard lock my system. MW2 was fine and would play for hours....

    Dropping 10mhz on my cores has solved them locking up.
     
  8. GoRedwings19

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 919

    Location: Cardiff

    I have a question as I have never been able to work this out. Using CCC and in game I set vsync to always off. Now this works for the most part but for some reason whenever I play certain Nvidia branded games I am hard locked to 60 fps. I Alt tab out to make sure vsync it isn't on and it's not.

    Yet when people post benchies or review sites they can defeat the 60fps limit.

    I have never been able to solve this and was wondering if anyone could help. I am fairly new to using CCC so still working my way round it.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: 21 Dec 2009
  9. toon_mad

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 4,791

    Location: North East

    If people are getting more than 60fps, i assume its because they are running on a screen with 100mhz or more for example, could be wrong though
     
  10. sckam

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Oct 2009

    Posts: 279

    same happens to me in company of heroes
     
  11. toon_mad

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 4,791

    Location: North East

    im pretty sure its your refresh rate,

    30hz = max 30fps,
    60hz = max 60fps,
    100hz = max 100fps etc..
     
  12. GoRedwings19

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 919

    Location: Cardiff

    Thanks for the replies. I am not sure it never happened when I used an Nvidia card.

    It only happens when I use an ATI card.

    It happens on company of heroes like the poster above posted and one or two others yet on games like Re5 and sf4 (nvidia sponsored games) it fine.
     
  13. chaosophy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Apr 2007

    Posts: 1,666

    Location: London

    It's probably just the engine that is locked. Like BF2 is locked at 100.

    gamelock.fps 0

    in the console unlocks it.

    For CoH try...

    “C:\Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes\RelicCOH.exe” -novsync
     
  14. hyperst

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,022

    Location: Lincolnshire

    well been messing with need for speed shift as was getting flashing headlights and brake lights and a little stuttery ingame, it turns out catylst A.I needs to be set to disabled and it cures the problem, trouble is my crossfire seems to dissapear aswell, crossfire symbol goes missing :mad:
     
  15. sckam

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Oct 2009

    Posts: 279

    Will try the command to set novsync, also in crysis with 9.11 and 9.12 sets refresh to 24hz, its 50hz with the 9.10. All other games other than crysis, crysis warhead and company of heroes are fine with the 9.12 drivers.
     
  16. Final8y

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 May 2006

    Posts: 12,193

    Location: London, Ealing

    Disabling CAT A.I disables CF.
     
  17. GoRedwings19

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 919

    Location: Cardiff

    Chaosphy>Thanks for that tip. It worked a treat. I wish I only knew that when I had my other ati cards you could of saved me so much headache as it use to bug me no end.

    The strange thing is when there is a Nvidia card present the option to toggle the vsync is in the options but the moment an ATI card goes in then it dissappears.

    It could be said that relic coded it that way considering it was sponsored by nvidia but I always found at least that ATI cards in general performed slower in CoH than the Nvidia counterparts besides the 5870.

    Even when I had 4890's crossfired it was nowhere near as good as the 285 in that game.

    Once again thanks for that tip now to try and sort out the other games.
     
  18. hyperst

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,022

    Location: Lincolnshire

    thanks, also one more thing when i enable manual fan speed in ccc i can change the first card no problem(i can hear it change speeds) but try on the second card and fan speed does not change, is this normal
     
  19. toon_mad

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 4,791

    Location: North East

    try MSI Afterburner, much better for fan controlling, overclocking, temp monitoring etc
     
  20. hyperst

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,022

    Location: Lincolnshire

    right got something else, ive installed 9.12 hotfix drivers and yet in ccc its reported as 9.11 and the same in msi afterburner, thanks toon mad for the tip on afterburner, thought that would only work with msi cards:cool: