1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,915

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    [​IMG]

    Official Website >> http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4139

    GIGABYTE UK Forum >> http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/

    GIGABYTE Tech Daily >> http://gigabytedaily.blogspot.co.uk/

    Tweaktown Gigabyte Forum >> http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/

    Instruction Manual - Version 1101 >> Click Here

    Compatable Ram List >> Click Here

    Download Latest Drivers: Win7 64bit >> 27th October 2013 - Checking every few months.

    Package Contents:

    Utility
    • Atheros LAN Optimizer v1.0.0.32 >> Click Here
    • GIGABYTE 3DPower vB12.0619.1 >> Click Here
    • GIGABYTE Easytune6 B12.1122.1 >> Click Here IMPORTANT: Please remove current / earlier version of EasyTune6 before installing this, otherwise Easytune6 will no longer function permenently!
    • GIGABYTE EZ Setup B12.1121.1 (IntelĀ® Smart Response, Rapid Start, Smart Connect) >> Click Here
    • GIGABYTE On/Off Charge (Apple iPad/iPhone) B12.1025.01 >> Click Here
    • GIGABYTE TweakLauncher B12.0426.1 >> Click Here
    • GIGABYTE USB Blocker B12.0921.1 >> Click Here
    • Lucidlogix VIRTU MVP v2.1.227 >> Click Here
    Drivers
    • Atheros LAN Driver v2.1.0.21 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel LAN Driver v19.3 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel ME Driver v9.0.5.1367 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel PCH Driver v10.0.13 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel RST v12.9.0.1001 >> Click Here
    • IntelĀ® Smart Connect Technology v5.0.10.2850 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel USB 3.0 Driver v1.0.10.255 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Intel VGA Driver v15.36.7.64.3960 *NEW* >> Click Here
    • Realtek HD Audio Driver v6.0.1.7246 (R2.75) >> Click Here
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Forum Threads

    Ivy Bridge Overclocking Guide (with LN2 Guide at The End)

    **[OFFICIAL]**[Official]** GIGABYTE Z77X Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (UD5H, UD3H,... @ overclock.net

    **[OFFICIAL]** GIGABYTE Z77X Owners Club/Discussion/Info (All Model's Welcome) @ Xtreme Systems

    Z77X-UD5H First Impressions @ Xtreme Systems

    Z77X-UD5H Review (Benchmarks with SB, BIOS, MVP Analysis) @ Xtreme Systems
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2014
  2. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,915

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    ignore
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  3. reddev85

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2012

    Posts: 362

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Having another go? Third time lucky perhaps :D
     
  4. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,915

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    lol thread merging is bugged/broken. I had this same problem a number of years ago on a gaming forum, just one of those things. Shame really would of been good to keep the threads all in same place. :)

    No college today, so I'm getting on with rebuilding my pc - hopefully back in a hour or more lol. :)
     
  5. Admiral Huddy

    Don

    Joined: Feb 17, 2003

    Posts: 29,347

    Location: Chelmsford & Broadgate

    My Apologies for the inconvenience of the new thread and thanks to Nelly for the understanding.
     
  6. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,915

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Updated original thread to include the new Beta BIOS F6, which was posted today to replace yesterdays F6.
    Source
     
  7. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,849

    Location: weston-super-mare

  8. nuttyprot

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 2,134

    Location: UK

    This board is looking like a gem. Lots great reviews I have seen about it. Currently torn between this and its little brother the D3.

    one thing I noticed tho in product description

    4x DDR3 1600/1333/1066 MHz memory modules

    Why cant you use higher speed mem? is this a typo? Seems strange considering everything else on the board
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
  9. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,849

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Thats just the JEDEC specifications for RAM, the memory muiltlpier will go much much higher.

    10.66x, 13.33x, 14.00x, 16.00x, 18.00x, 18.66x, 20.00x, 21.33x, 22.00x, 24.00x, 26.00x, 26.66x, 28.00x, 29.33x, 30.00, and 32.00x
     
  10. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,915

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Nice haven't looked on there for a few days, will add it too the original thread.

    If anyone finds any useful information about best load-line calibration, or any other details on overclocking, i'll add it to the original thread.

    I created a driver package, it's over 400MB big, need to find a fast download site, I may add individual download links - rapidshare is abit slow for one big file. :)

    Cheers. :)
     
  11. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    so i got this motherboard yesterday am very happy with it
    my old msi Z68A-G43--G3 board could only get an overclock of 4.4ghz
    this board has already got my cpu up to 4.7ghz i will be trying to get my 4.8ghz stable today (i5 2500k)

    just a few things to note
    this driver/utility disk that comes with it is not great infact when i installed i got a hang during start of windows which i ended up just reinstall the whole of windows 7

    the UEFI bios is laggy using a mouse just aint a option for me at least works fine with a keyboard tho

    compared to my old board this does a good weight to it so its built well

    i will be keeping an eye on this thread its bookmarked now :)
     
  12. reddev85

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2012

    Posts: 362

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Just found another issue. When I apply the XMP profile to my RAM, the speed is adjusted, but the voltage isn't.

    I have 1.35v RAM, but it stays at the default 1.5v even after applying the profile. Not a major issue though, as I can set it manually.
     
  13. rossiboy001

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 6, 2011

    Posts: 823

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    reddev 85 , yeah also the kingston hyper genesis , had to seperate adjust the voltage to 1.5v from 1.65 .

    Does this MVP vertu work with sandybridge ? , iv followed the instillation , have it installed but the contol panel wont boot , but the uninstall shortcut will ?
    It also crashes the system on first boot after install , but after that windows works fine , just no vertu . What am i doing wrong , have followed the instructions on this thread to the letter .
     
  14. Michael172

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 25, 2007

    Posts: 72

    Ive currently got a P55 UD5H and its been great. i really want to stick with Gigabyte next time round. Im not sure if I should stick with the current setup ive got or upgrade jut the mainboard to ivybridge, or the processor too.
     
  15. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    virtu mvp is working fine for me with a i5 2500k

    have you enabled internal gpu in the bios? then install the intel drivers
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  16. rossiboy001

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 6, 2011

    Posts: 823

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    thanks 4 reply , Yeah have got that far , have the intergrated graphics working now via the HDMI port , have GPU graphics via the DVI port . , Cant seem to work both at same time and alternate my monitor channel , if on auto it reverts to intergrated had changed it to the instructions igfx , to install my drivers . , but either way , it says its installed but nothing happens clicking the shortcut , tried re installing 4 times now .
     
  17. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    so your connected to your motherboard via HDMI and connected to a graphics card via DVI?

    If you are i do not think virtu works like that you will need need to be connected both by your graphics card
     
  18. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,849

    Location: weston-super-mare

    It took me a while, but I finally got that Lucid MVP working correctly.

    Had a DVI to one monitor from the board
    GTX570 via HDMI to another monitor.

    When it was booting up I pulled the HDMI out and stuck it in the motherboard.

    Drivers and Lucid installed.
     
  19. rossiboy001

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 6, 2011

    Posts: 823

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Iv tried each way , with both the card connected and the MB only , and each separate , the only thing I have succeed in is making the onboard graphics as the auto choice . Still not the end of the world , for an otherwise great board , this is just a software issue , though two days of , off n on fiddling in spare time , is getting on me T*ts a bit lol
     
  20. reddev85

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2012

    Posts: 362

    Location: Northern Ireland

    For me it was pretty easy. Cable from 680 to monitor as normal, left "display first" to the 680, set the IGP to enabled instead of Auto in the BIOS.

    Booted up windows, and Intel HD graphics installed fine, as did lucid. Simples.

    So from what I can tell, "Auto" means that the IGP only becomes active if there is a display attached to it. Enabled obviously enables it regardless.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012