1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. stasio

    Associate

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 58

  2. broo

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 12, 2003

    Posts: 284

    Card gone, purged all trace of creative from windows and then rebooted, enabled onboard and installed driver from gigabyte website (not installed the x-fi thing from the cd) - all went ok.

    Music sounded a little different but everything else seems the same. Only briefly tested last night with a couple of games/music but certainly no massive difference. If anything I actually prefer the realtek driver/software also which is a bonus :)

    TLDR - It's good, no obvious problems or lack of quality.
     
  3. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

  4. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Another freeze in BF3

    VTT was at 1.15, DIMM volatge at 1.57, USB3 drivers uninstalled.

    I guess i will take out my sound card and see if that makes a blind bit of difference :(
     
  5. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Thanks for the feedback broo
     
  6. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    i always have this when my cpu had not enough vcore,but with Ivy it might be different...
     
  7. ~Divine~Wind~

    Underboss

    Joined: Jun 14, 2004

    Posts: 15,999

    Location: Newcastle U/T

    Just fitted my noctua cooler...

    error a6 on mobo now :confused: :(

    Disconnected all drives other than boot drive... same error

    ballsacks
     
  8. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    I am not overclocking so that should not be the issue
     
  9. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    check your heatsink isnt too tight,remove memory and put it back in a few times
     
  10. ~Divine~Wind~

    Underboss

    Joined: Jun 14, 2004

    Posts: 15,999

    Location: Newcastle U/T

    Fixed, wasnt A6 was Ab >.<
    Booted with onboard gfx, reset bios.
    Booted to windows.
    Shutdown and installed 6950.
    Now sorted :)
     
  11. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    hm..how about other games? do other games also crashing/freezing when playing?
     
  12. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    The only games i play really are BF3 and Arma2.

    Both freeze unfortunately Mario.
     
  13. Rab

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 21, 2005

    Posts: 909

    Location: Scotland

    UD5H - F9d, gave this ago. was total nightmare for me, before flashed back to f8.
    needed loads more volts on oc, could not even get low oc stable, was getting constant bsods. back to f8 all good, tbh thou, 1st time ever tryed a beta bios, but thought would be better than this.
     
  14. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    for me the f9d bios has been great, with the cpu pll over voltage i am using alot less volts then any other of the beta bios

    i now only need 1.310v for 4.5ghz oc and 1.360 for 4.7ghz
     
  15. paullewis323

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2012

    Posts: 301

    Location: NW UK

    power surge on hub port Problem

    Hi guys

    I have the following issue with my new build rig that has only occurred today

    This seemed to appear only once I installed TeamSpeak 3 Client (64 bit) and get the following problem:-

    [​IMG]

    There is nothing a miss in device manager

    The only USB devices installed/plugged in are:-

    Keyboard
    Mouse
    Headset

    If I try to reset the device from the window above the message goes off screen and then keeps repeating itself at various intervals of time

    Any ideas guys?

    Lew
     
  16. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    try other games,even f you not playing them,just for benching purpose
     
  17. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Will do :) . A second playthrough of The Witcher awaits!
     
  18. Bottle

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 6, 2004

    Posts: 99

    Do you have any case USB ports plugged into the mobo's USB headers? (There are two USB3 headers plus two USB2 headers is memory serves me correctly. So for example, I have a set of four USB2 ports plugged in to the mobo and available at the back of my case, plus the two USB2 ports in the front of my case plugged in. If so, could the plug not be seated quite enough and so causing an error?



     
  19. paullewis323

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2012

    Posts: 301

    Location: NW UK

    Hi

    Yeah, the front USB3 ports are connected to the MOBO header

    Will look at those

    Cheers

    Lew
     
  20. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    So i had another lockup in BF3 last night.

    For the record i had one when i rebooted into the desktop and one when i rebooted into the BIOS. (Although the latter 2 could have been due to the first lockup)

    So reluctantly i yanked my X-fi PCI out and am now using onboard sound with the x-fi emulation software installed.

    It certainly is better than i expected sound wise, although having used the dedicated card for 4 years i had grown used to the sound of it so as of now i would have to say the dedicated has a more "full and rich" sound to it.

    Anyways Double XP weekend so with plenty of time for testing i just hope there is no more lockups.