1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

*** Official Ryzen Threadripper Owners Thread ***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by amigafan2003, 10 Aug 2017.

  1. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    We don't list release notes with Agesa updates so i can't provide you with a change list. At a high level, The BIOS updates generally contains such maintenance releases that help to either stabilize the platform, add new features or increase overall system compatibility.

    Each Motherboard vendor can and does make changes to their platform code for various reasons and these are not included in the code delivered by AMD. Questions about any such changes outside of AMD’s code should be directed to the particular supplier of that motherboard or system.

    1.0.0.3 is solid, i was using that before 1.0.0.4 and see no major differences in performance. If it ain't broke, don't try and fix it. Once you find a bios update and Agesa that gives you good stability with no issues, i wouldn't recommend changing unless the Motherboard vendor specifically recommends it due to a major bug fix or performance improvement.
     
  2. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 718

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    ZE has newer AGESA 1.0.0.5 UEFIs as well now @AMDMatt, perhaps give them a whirl.

    @ketma AGESA updates can also have CPU Microcode updates, SMU and IMC.
     
  3. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

    Refresh dates leaked: https://www.tomshardware.com/news/bluechip-leaks-amd-intel-chipsets-cpus,37001.html

    I expect like AM4 Ryzen refresh this will just provide marginal gains, but new motherboards would be welcome, personally I'm hoping for RDIMM support myself - should let TR hit at least 256GB memory capacity, twice that if any vendor is will to support LRDIMM (current chips would support this - it's purely a motherboard problem).

    There's always a chance AMD will up the core count, as 18 core HEDT and higher core count Xeon-W have appeared since the TR release... :D

    Fingers crossed for a good summer - I've already started a £200 pm standing order into a savings pot to let me get whatever they put out as long as memory support or thread count go up! (Have been contemplating a Xeon or Epyc build as I need 256gb memory - but will be holding on JIC!)
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes updated both my Zenith boards to 1.0.0.5, working very well for me. Only issue is the wake from sleep bug, but that can be resolved by enabling C States. I've ditched overclocking for now as i have my systems on all day so i just let XFR do its thing.

    I had to get rid of the Asus X399 Prime board, kept having posting issues on all the available bios versions and no changing of settings would fix it. No probs at all with the zeniths with the same hardware.
     
  5. 0h_no_not_again

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jun 2016

    Posts: 319

    Anyone had any experience with the Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 F3j BIOS that was released recently? Early reports on the gigabyte forums are very mixed [http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/4022/beta-bios-aorus-x399-gaming ], with one person saying the mobo was over-volting the CPU significantly...

    Only patch note is: "Update AGESA 1.0.0.5"

    Has moving to 1.0.0.5 had any impact to other people's RAID 0/1/6 arrays? Not that keen to wipe my RAID 6, but could do with better RAM compatibility.
     
  6. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

    Re: raid array, if using x399 raid and not external controller or software raid you will loose your array unless already on the BIOS release that introduced NVME raid - though as there are zero release notes for this one I would want a backup anyway tbh!
     
  7. Kei

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,735

    Location: South Wales

    Personally, I wouldn't bother updating unless the current bios isn't working for you. F3g has been working fine for me since I built the system last year so I've left it well alone. Cpu runs at 3.975GHz on 1.325V and the 8 pack teamgroup ram happily runs at 3200C14 with tight secondary timings. (14-14-14-28-56-256-1T) Requires 1.4V on the ram and 1.125V on SoC.
     
  8. AWPC

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 10,211

    F3G caused me to RMA 2 x motherboards with corrupt bios so unless you really need it I would avoid. The F2 default Bios seems to be rock solid stable.
     
  9. crazyswede

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,585

    Location: Liverpool, England

    I had big problems with bios curruption about 2 months ago. It turned out to be the Gigagbyte motherboard software, so I would advice everyone not to use their software.
     
  10. AWPC

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 10,211

    Same as me actually but it took 2 RMAs & 2 brand new replacements before I decided what the cause was (with bios F3G that is F2 default is rock solid stable). Dare not risk any of their software as QA seems to be lacking.
     
  11. 0h_no_not_again

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jun 2016

    Posts: 319

    Thanks for the info all. Sounds like buying the Gigabyte board was a mistake - bit of a joke considering what X399 is supposed to represent.

    Will stick with F3G until there is a better reason to change.

    The only issue I have is the B-die 3466 C16 ram I have fails training on first power, then always boots the second time. Running at 3200 C16, DDR volts @ 1.4 and SoC @ 1.1, so a bit of a ******.
     
  12. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,467

    Location: Bristol

    I have same problem with 3466 on mine, so fell back to some tight 3333 CL14, happy enough, at that level it is only marginal gains. If you consider rated speed is 2666 it is not bad.
     
  13. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

    The Gigabyte boards have been surprising - if you've got the right memory from the get go - they do well, but everything I've seen around the BIOS's is pretty shocking for such a high end product - if things are working and you don't want the NVME raid update - don't do it!

    Asus Prime has done me ok, other than an awful set of recent BIOS updates I had to do for NVME RAID - I'll never be updating again after that - though is all working ok now (shouldn't need to update again now anyway).

    If I had my time again I would go ASRock - and will definitely be picking one up after the X399 refresh we're due in August - even if I don't end up with a new CPU
     
  14. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

  15. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

  16. lowdog

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2017

    Posts: 92

    Location: Australia

    LOL been six months since ASRock updated bios for X399, now ASRock just dropped Agesa 1.0.0.6 beta bios for X399...….not much has changed functionality wise :rolleyes:
     
  17. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,407

    Location: West London

    These are the notes for Agesa 1.0.0.6 from AMD - upto mobo vendors if they just incorporate the updates or expose extra settings for you to fiddle with though:


    https://community.amd.com/community/gaming/blog/2017/05/25/community-update-4-lets-talk-dram
     
  18. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 718

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    Sorry for delayed reply, not been on OCuk for a while. I had some good results of RAM OC on UEFI 1003, AGESA 1.0.05. 9952 with AGESA 1.0.07 hasn't been bad but seems ever so slightly not as good for stability on like profiles, still meddling with it.


    The context of AGESA 1.0.0.6 for purpose of link is AM4. All those settings were there on Threadripper at launch, but not on AM4. By that I do not mean link is not relevant :) , but wanted to highlight AGESA version numbering got reset for when Threadripper came out. And as now AM4 has moved on to gen 2 (Pinnacle Ridge) it has reset for that as well. Again that has all those settings and far more than Ryzen gen 1 did at launch.
     
  19. 0h_no_not_again

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jun 2016

    Posts: 319

    Is there a table that lists the equivalent versioning, or the flow of the versions? Seems ridiculously complex...
     
  20. gupsterg

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2016

    Posts: 718

    Location: Lurking over a keyboard

    Sadly none that I know of, will keep an eye out.