1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

******Official Star Citizen / Squadron 42 Thread******

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Raumarik, Jun 4, 2014.

  1. MrKeeno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 1,902

    Location: Derry

    Thanks for the reply. I think I'll go with what you suggested but can the turret be added later? Or would I be better waiting for a superhornet?
     
  2. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    Actually my bad, the box turret is the one thing you can't buy / rent for the F7C, tho you can get the chin turret N4-160f Turret

    And the Tarantula-870 - Mk3

    I have the F7C, its the next best fighter to the SH or Sabre, if looking for a stop-gap to one of those its the one to get, even without the box turret.
     
  3. atpbx

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 21,452

    The superhornet will be on sale in the Boxing Day sale, as will every other ship.
     
  4. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,154

    Location: The king of the north!

    Yup, Boxing day is a mirrored sale, of the last day of the anniversary so 90% of ships will be on sale.
     
  5. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    A bit misleading as there is a lot of Alpha 3 demo in this as if its part of what you can do now.

    But still a good intro, just know that the planet side stuff is coming soon, its not here yet.

     
  6. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 21, 2006

    Posts: 5,597

    Location: Home

    You can buy the normal F7C Hornet.

    Rent a Super Hornet using REC and apply the ball turret onto your ship. Don't go into Arena Commander and your timers wont count down, which means you can keep using the ball turret.
     
  7. MrKeeno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 1,902

    Location: Derry

    I am about to pull the trigger on the superhornet as an upgrade from my Aurora MR however before I do how do I know how much insurance i'll have? I am nearly sure the Aurora came with life time insurance but I am not sure how to check?
     
  8. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 14, 2003

    Posts: 13,746

    You'll keep whatever insurance the Aurora came with.

    LTI isn't a big deal though so even if it's a 3 month insurance package remember that:

    1. LTI is exactly the same as Standard hull insurance (SHI) without the recurring cost.
    2. Any changes made to the ship aren't covered by LTI or SHI, they have to insured on their own.
    3. Doesn't cover cargo.
    4. You'll likely struggle to leave a hangar without SHI as there will be layers of reminders to prevent you losing a ship permanently.
    5. Game time counts down at around 1 in-game day for 2 hours (subject to change, this is info from 2014). As insurance only counts down when ships are in use you'll have this much use based on the amount of insurance you get free with the ship in actual gameplay time with that ship:

    1 month insurance = 60 hours (30 in game days x 2)
    3 month insurance = 180 hours
    6 months insurance = 360 hours
    1 years insurance = 720* hours
    2 years insurance = 1440* hours
    3 years insurance = 2880* hours
    4 years insurance = 5760* hours

    (*approx)

    Remember this is when that ship is in use, if it's sitting in a hangar it doesn't count down insurance time.


    ^^I haven't worked this out just for this reply, I've been pondering making an LTI related video as I'm a bit sick of people obsessing over it, it's being hyped by CIG as a marketing tool when it's really just a tiny bonus and wont' help much at all at release.
     
  9. MrKeeno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 1,902

    Location: Derry

    Thanks halfmad, so really not point dwelling on it too much. I played eve for years so well used to the need for insurance and so on.

    One more quick question, this will be my final purchase + largest i'd say. Do you think it would be worth keeping the Aurora as a run around ship or would it be easy enough to buy one with in game credits used from pirate kills and so on?
     
  10. atomic7431

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2004

    Posts: 2,876

    Location: Lincolnshire

    https://robertsspaceindustries.com/account/pledges

    go to my rsi and then my hangar, here click on your package and it tells you how much insurance you have.

    With the Aurora LN i got 3 months.

    weird i refreshed page before posting and no replies were showing ...........
     
  11. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 14, 2003

    Posts: 13,746

    MrKeeno - Aurora's will be pretty common, most ships will be to be honest and chances are you'd never purposely buy one in-game. You're more likely to save up for an Avenger etc anyway as those will also be more common and are frankly just better.
     
  12. MrKeeno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 1,902

    Location: Derry

    Thanks buddy. Superhornet purchased :)
     
  13. House

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 16, 2005

    Posts: 2,807

    Location: Back in the UK

    folded and bought in,

    Im not going to do what i did with elite dangerous and play so much in pre release i was burnt out by the time the game came out.

    I did buy the SP game though which will give me some play time before release and judging by the control options its going to take me months to get my X55 set up.
     
  14. BlizzardX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,312

    Location: Auckland, New Zealand

    So I finally got my new system up and running, Xeon E3-1231v3 and nvidia GTX 1070. Last time I ran SC, it was on a 270x with an i5 2500... Butter smooth at 1080p!

    But do you know what was even better?! I have to run this over steam streaming! I do not have an office any more (2nd child stole that room!) so I'm on my work laptop, running steam streaming via AC wireless (haven't fitted a network port near the dining room yet). Issues with Wireless latency as to be expected, but it was beautiful, fast and wonderful!

    Still need to get my config sorted and a network cable in to my 48 port switch will solve the other issues but yay(!) it works so well! Steam streaming to the rescue!

    Anyway, I like the changes to the interface and its starting to come together... My brief flying of the freelancer seemed better but I still can't shoot properly.. Need to practice lots!

    Bring on planet landings!
     
  15. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,154

    Location: The king of the north!

    Nice great boats are Superhornets!
     
  16. Curunen

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 3,422

    Location: London

    I'm getting horrible mouse lag in 2.6 - awful stuttering which I didn't have in 2.5.
     
  17. Longbow

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 15, 2004

    Posts: 9,339

  18. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,663

    Location: West End, Southampton

    My wife bought me the new Thrustmaster 16000m TCS HOTAS for Christmas. Sadly, thrustmaster doesn't have a Star Citizen TARGET profile for the joystick and throttle combined, and I'm having so much difficulty in binding controls for it. Why can't these things just be simple, spent 2 hours trying to figure out something that feels right today but just ended up getting frustrated, there are just to many controls.
     
  19. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,154

    Location: The king of the north!

    I'm pretty sure one of the two presets from thrustmaster for target contains both throttle and stick I will have a look shortly for you :)
     
  20. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,154

    Location: The king of the north!

    My bad sorry ive just downloaded them and one is for one stick and the others for two, just a copy of the 16000m profiles :/.

    If i spot anything regarding this il be sure to post for you :)