1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, 10 Apr 2016.

  1. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,029

    I find the opposite generally. Speedtest-cli givees me good results whilst the browser is very variable. The Windows 10 app is generally pretty good though so I usually use that. The most reliable method I've found though is grabbing a testfile from a known good server with wget.

    Done, whilst I was grabbing a 100Gb test file with wget.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    The QoS is done by custom SoC, so it’s not hardware constrained. And that’s not being passive/aggressive it’s simply experience of inheriting systems that users are complaining about vociferously and that turn out to have been over-configured in very clever ways, because the open nature of the software lends itself to doing something that works but possibly isn’t the optimal way of doing it.

    We do huge amounts with Mikrotik gear and while the the default setup isn’t perfect, the available options are almost overwhelming and unfortunately they can give rise to users configuring the system in ways that actually cause issues. I’ve just stress tested a brand new RB4011 on our 2Gbps leased line and it didn’t suffer any packet loss. And that’s on the current 6.48.2 32-bit ARM build. So I can’t explain what you’re experiencing, just pointing out that it’s not what I’m seeing and the system will happily route 2 Gbps symmetrically. I accept that my testing isn’t on PPPoE and I’ll try and test that when I’m at home over the weekend.
     
  3. robj20

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Apr 2007

    Posts: 11,128

    When I get a dream machine pro and g4 cameras is there a need to also have unifi Poe switches or will my Netgear Poe switch be fine?
     
  4. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,029

    If your Netgear switches are working fine and you're not bothered about not having switch stats and the like reported in UniFi then I'd say there's no need to buy new switches.
     
  5. robj20

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Apr 2007

    Posts: 11,128

    Brilliant. Thinking about it seems strange the udm pro doesn't have at least 4 Poe ports.
     
  6. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    You were able to completely saturate the 2gbps link? Does your provider have a burst policy?

    I suspect you don't have PPPoE taking up valuable CPU time, either.

    I'm curious about this QoS SoC, though. Do you have some more information about it, I've not found anything and everyone on the forums seems to be desperate to get their hands on cake / fq_codel support.
     
  7. Rensin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Feb 2008

    Posts: 1,247

    Still the same under the classic settings mate, load was 1% and for the past couple of months it's always said 100%/100%
     
  8. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,029

    Well I'm stumpted then!
     
  9. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Yes, we can saturate the connection using our backup system. All the details of the hardware subsystems for the RB4011 are in the Mikrotik forum thread when they launched the RB4011. The various SoC components are listed and the same sub components are used in many of the CCR range. Mikrotik have a couple of duff routers in the range (RB2011 and RB3011 come to mind) but the RB4011 is a very good router.

    The USG line is a great router system but they’re woefully under-developed and other than the integration of things like the VLANs they are missing more features than they possess. The UDM range was supposed to fix all the deficiencies in the UniFi router line but the development has basically stalled and all the promise of the announcement has been tarnished by the defective implementation.

    To be completely frank I really like Untangle and Mikrotik would be my second choice for an install. Beyond that I like the QNAP QHora, the QNAP Guardian range and I’d only really buy a USG now if I wanted the simplicity of the UniFi controller integration. The EdgeMax line of routers are very good too. And then Cisco have their RV range if you like that sort of thing.
     
  10. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 761

    I currently have an entirely UniFi home system (other than CCTV) with 5 switches, 4 x APs, CK2+ and USG3 but the USG3 is an issue due to its limitations with QoS and VPN performance on my VM M600 connection and 4G backup, as well as the growing number of config.gateway.json entries which rule out a UXG if it ever leaves EA.

    I do have a couple of 24/7 servers I could run router software on but still prefer a standalone appliance for routing. Hence I am putting together a list of routers and router software/small appliances to review and wonder what Untangle has that you prefer over the RB4011's software?
     
  11. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    It’s a true Unified Threat Management edge device. Router, firewall, IPS/IDS, Anti-Virus, VPN - EVERYTHING - and the monitoring and stats are second to none.
     
  12. ShivP

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Oct 2013

    Posts: 9,037

    Location: Leicester

    Just installed USG 4P. Any must do's in settings?
     
  13. father-ted

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Aug 2008

    Posts: 845

    Location: York, UK

    Hi,

    I have just purchased an additional AP LR to add to my network.
    I already have x2 that I work through the mobile app.

    I plugged the 'new' AP in, it went white then I tried to add it as a standalone device (via the mobile app).
    I scanned the QR code on the back of the AP - it did not join the network.
    I continued manually (it had auto-loaded the info, presumably from the QR code).

    The AP went blue and it said that it would appear in standalone devices.
    It hasn't, I cannot see it and my mobile does not detect it.

    What have I done wrong / what do I need to do to fix it?

    Thanks
     
  14. father-ted

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Aug 2008

    Posts: 845

    Location: York, UK

    I purchased this from a popular auction site, it is in excellent condition and the seller has said it is working ok.
    I can see via the mobile app on my ipad that it is listed as 'managed by other' - so I am guessing that is why it wont install.

    A paperclip into the reset button does not clear it.

    Not sure what I need to do?
     
  15. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,045

    Location: N.Ireland

    Troubleshooting Devices that are not Resetting
    If despite numerous tries to reset the device, it appears not to be resetting and boots back up to a blue LED, it could be because of one of the following reasons:

    1. The device is connecting back to the UniFi Network Controller because it was not forgotten (see the above steps). After reconnecting to the controller and being re-adopted, it is retrieving its old configuration.

    2. The reset button was not held down long enough when performing the physical reset steps above.

    3. The reset button was held down too long when performing the physical reset steps above. This will initiate the TFTP Recovery process instead of resetting it to factory defaults.

    If the UniFi device is not working after the reset process, make sure to try all the other methods described in this article and try swapping out the Ethernet cables and PoE injectors to eliminate any issues related to power or connectivity.

    https://help.ui.com/hc/en-us/articles/205143490-UniFi-How-to-Reset-Devices-to-Factory-Defaults
     
  16. father-ted

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Aug 2008

    Posts: 845

    Location: York, UK

    Many thanks, I will try this tonight
     
  17. washo

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2009

    Posts: 137

    I currently have 3x Ubiquiti UAP-AC-PRO that service my 3 floor home and outside office.

    As they are over 3 years old now I was wondering if things have moved on sufficiently to justify replacing them? How do newer models like the Netgear Orbi or TP-Link Deco compare?

    I am not really up on the newer products so any advice would be appreciated.
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 3,029

    If you need the extra bandwidth that WiFi 6 can offer then it might be worth looking at an upgrade. If your current AP's are working fine and you're happy with the performance then save your money and stick with the AP-AC-PRO's
     
  19. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    Avoid the Orbi. I've just moved from 2x Orbi 6s to 2xUnifi U6-Lites.

    My main motivation was because the Orbi's regularly went out of sync, with the satellite leaving my main network unsecured, but I also wanted to be able to route my Guest network over a separate VLAN, which the Orbi could not do / didn't expose.

    Peak speeds are about halved, and coverage according to the bars on my phone appears slightly less but the actual connection seems so much more reliable. I used to have to turn off wifi occasionally before when I had connectivity issues, but I've not done it once since going for the Unifi.

    I'm hoping adding a U6-Pro when they have stock will help speeds and coverage massively, then the lite's can be used to fill in coverages at the extermities of the property.
     
  20. washo

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2009

    Posts: 137

    So is the UniFi 6 Professional a Wi-fi 6 upgrade version on the UAP-AC-Pro?