1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, 10 Apr 2016.

  1. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 38,366

    can you mine on a geforce gt 710?

    anyway it arrived and got the server running again. just been updating all the stuff that was on it. will sort the controller, pi hole, home assistant and other stuff tomorrow.
     
  2. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    For anyone that's been waiting for a decent powered wifi 6 AP, the 6 Pro is back in stock on early access.
     
  3. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,009

    I'd advise against using the UniFi EA device long term, unless you are ready for the fun and games with it.

    The LR is still the pick of the bunch IMO.
     
  4. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    Why’s that?
     
  5. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,009

    You don't really get any support on the devices i.e RMA etc.., like a full retail device and also the hardware spec could change or it could be withdrawn.

    Also you're not allowed to resell a EA device.

    If you need a example, just have a look for the UniFi Leaf switch.
     
  6. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    Ah, I'm not too worried about any of that.

    If the LR was in stock, I'd have bought that but I've been in desperate need of an extra AP for a while as my two lites don't give me the coverage I need.
     
  7. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,009

    I think LinITX had some W6 UniFi stock today as I had a email about it.
     
  8. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    Nothing on their site, sadly.

    I don’t mind taking a gamble on the pro. If it’s no good, I’ll just get an LR and stick the pro to cover the garden or something :D
     
  9. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    That’s not entirely how EA products work. Assuming an EA product goes GA then they’ll usually work fine. But if they amend, or deep-six the product then it’s not unknown for EA products to just stop working. In the case of the U6-Pro I doubt that will happen but if you want a rock-solid AP, buy the U6-LR.
     
  10. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 761

    Another vote to be careful with EA and even some newly released products in the main store. The first iteration of second gen switches such as US-L2-48-POE (see here) were in the main store but were then discontinued which means they could quickly become useless due to lack of software.

    I think EA should be considered 'prototype' hardware with alpha software. Early general releases are then more what many consider the current EA to be as even then there have been a few early hardware revisions to fix significant issues.

    These days I wait until a new Ubiquiti product is released few months or more and keep a close watch on forums before purchase.
     
  11. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Absolutely agree with this. I would even go so far as to say don't touch anything new for 6 months after General Availability launch.

    To give you an idea of what can happen - until very recently there was an Early Access U6-IW in-wall unit. Did that launch? Nope. Is it still supported in the controller? Nope. Is there about to be a U6-IW-Pro? Watch this space!

    If you want to be truly horrified, just bear in mind that (and no-one involved in such a programme could discuss it) there is likely to be an Alpha development group who see hardware before it ever goes to Early Access.
     
  12. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    I appreciate what you're all saying and while I'm surprised to learn that there are cases where EA products just stop working all together, I'm not too worried.

    It's just one AP in a residential settings that's not going to be any bother to replace if that happens. It was far more important to me to get something Wifi6 and more powerful than the Lite in the centre of the house, even if it's short term :)

    Also useful information to keep in mind for any more substantial purchases in the future, though!
     
  13. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,436

    What about any critical firmware updates for it that closes severe security issues? Imagine a scenario where it ends up through some bug allowing unsecured connections so anyone can jump on (and view your internal network/devices) and you aren't able to patch it.
     
  14. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    I'd just replace it
     
  15. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,436

    How would you ever know? Why not just get a supported device?
     
  16. mikehhhhhhh

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2017

    Posts: 713

    By whether the product gets discontinued/support dropped or not? I'd also know if unexpected devices were connected to my network :)

    And if I could buy an LR, I would, but there haven't been any in stock anywhere for quite a while.

    Sure it's a gamble, not a huge one but I'm comfortable with it.
     
  17. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,436

    Fair one, as long as you know what you're getting yourself into before bagging up then happy days.
     
  18. Ice_Black

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 May 2011

    Posts: 130

    I am thinking getting ubiquiti Access Point WiFi 6 Long-Range

    Will it work with Sky Hub router and switch off router from Sky Hub?
     
  19. Ice_Black

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 May 2011

    Posts: 130

    Where can I buy UniFi 6 Long Range Access Point from? I can't find it
     
  20. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,647

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Yes. Just read up on ‘standalone access point’ and use the phone app to set it up.