*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Associate
Joined
26 Mar 2007
Posts
1,480
In that case then it's a hardware reset I'm afraid.

I’ve tried this twice this morning, it seems to be resetting (holding down reset for 5/6 seconds) and then have to set up and adopt via the app, but I’m still getting the same message when I hit on the device.

The help section on UI says it might be as I haven’t forgotten the device on the app, but I can’t because I can’t log in to the device itself and can’t see how/where to do it elsewhere in the app!

Any ideas or suggestions?
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,845
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
I’ve tried this twice this morning, it seems to be resetting (holding down reset for 5/6 seconds) and then have to set up and adopt via the app, but I’m still getting the same message when I hit on the device.

The help section on UI says it might be as I haven’t forgotten the device on the app, but I can’t because I can’t log in to the device itself and can’t see how/where to do it elsewhere in the app!

Any ideas or suggestions?

Delete the app.
 
Associate
Joined
26 Mar 2007
Posts
1,480
Still no joy. Deleted app, reset ap, re downloaded app, set up new device without signing into my account and same. Went through same process again but signed into my account and still the same.

So confused.
 
Associate
Joined
26 Mar 2007
Posts
1,480
As sure as I can be, I’m holding in the button for 5/6 seconds with a sim tool, and the LED, which I had off originally then goes from blue to flashing white. Then after a few minutes it goes solid white.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
27,998
Has anyone tried the USW-Flex-Mini? I wasn't even aware it existed. I needed a switch for my TV cabinet and it takes POE input so I figured I'd try it out.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,410
Location
UK
Has anyone tried the USW-Flex-Mini? I wasn't even aware it existed. I needed a switch for my TV cabinet and it takes POE input so I figured I'd try it out.

I have one. Has worked fine for the last few months. PoE was handy and managed in the controller like anything else. My only disappointment was that it doesn’t support SNMP like other UniFi kit meaning I can’t see info in my monitoring tool.
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Sep 2015
Posts
3,144
Has anyone tried the USW-Flex-Mini? I wasn't even aware it existed. I needed a switch for my TV cabinet and it takes POE input so I figured I'd try it out.

As a basic layer 2 switch it's absolutely fine. As mentioned it doesn't support SNMP and it doesn't have an SSH interface so layer 3 adoption can be awkward. Also, it doesn't support custom switch profiles so if you've done as I have an setup custom profiles for certain devices (like my Sonos 100Mbps, full duplex, VLAN 2, STP disabled) then you can't use them.

If those points aren't a problem for you then go for it. I installed one at my parents place (powered by USB-C) behind their TV and it's working perfectly.
 

Kol

Kol

Soldato
Joined
8 Jan 2003
Posts
14,018
Location
London
Any idea if the UDR which is EA in the States might become available in the EU store? Looks like a pretty decent piece of kit especially given the price (initially thought it was a pricing error but it appears to remain the same price each time it comes back into stock for them). Could be a decent upgrade from my USG.
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Nov 2007
Posts
2,632
The FLEX I have here also comes with both pole and magnetic mounts and have an IP rated, great for outdoor PoE cameras.
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,845
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Any idea if the UDR which is EA in the States might become available in the EU store? Looks like a pretty decent piece of kit especially given the price (initially thought it was a pricing error but it appears to remain the same price each time it comes back into stock for them). Could be a decent upgrade from my USG.

It's not slated to at the moment. Quite a few issues with that one at the moment. I'd bodyserve it for 3-6 months after it comes out. UBNT are in a dark place at the moment.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
8 Jan 2003
Posts
3,212
Location
Scotland
Does anyone on here have a UDM Pro SE? How are you finding it?
I currently have the USG along with a Cloud Key and a couple of 8 port POE switches. Considering getting the UDM Pro SE as I can replace the USG, Cloud Key and one of the switches in one go.
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,845
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Does anyone on here have a UDM Pro SE? How are you finding it?
I currently have the USG along with a Cloud Key and a couple of 8 port POE switches. Considering getting the UDM Pro SE as I can replace the USG, Cloud Key and one of the switches in one go.

Your best bet is to go on the UI forums and check out the feedback in the EA users group. From what I can there isn’t masses of feedback which is generally a good thing but I wouldn’t buy anything routing from UBNT - it’s WAAAAAAY too risky. Switches, no problem. Access points - certainly. But routers? Nope.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Oct 2003
Posts
592
Location
Brighton
Does anyone on here have a UDM Pro SE? How are you finding it?
I currently have the USG along with a Cloud Key and a couple of 8 port POE switches. Considering getting the UDM Pro SE as I can replace the USG, Cloud Key and one of the switches in one go.
I have one ordered Thursday, It should be arriving next week to replace my usg so I can use protect. I won’t be using the 8 ports on it as I already have a 24 port Poe pro switch, From what I’ve read they still share a 1gbps link to the cpu.
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,845
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
I have one ordered Thursday, It should be arriving next week to replace my usg so I can use protect. I won’t be using the 8 ports on it as I already have a 24 port Poe pro switch, From what I’ve read they still share a 1gbps link to the cpu.

indeed - they are meant for cameras that will each be shifting well under 100Mbps each.
 
Top Bottom