*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Man of Honour
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
33,975
If you use DHCP on auto then it’ll use the UDM, and the UDM in turn uses whatever is set on internet.

I’ve never used DNS shield as I use my encrypted DNS so can’t comment there. Take a look at the release notes.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Apr 2007
Posts
13,525
If you use DHCP on auto then it’ll use the UDM, and the UDM in turn uses whatever is set on internet.

I’ve never used DNS shield as I use my encrypted DNS so can’t comment there. Take a look at the release notes.
Thanks.
I think I have it all set correct then in DNS shield I'm using quad9-dnscrypt-ip4-filter-pri, with a clouflare as backup.
 
Last edited:
Man of Honour
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
33,975
No

Adguard / Pi-Hole allow for much more fine-grain control.
Agreed. It’s fine for the vast majority of people where you can set and forget, but if you are used to using a proper ad blocking DNS server it is lacking. I use a lot of rewrites as an example and that afaik is not straightforward using UniFi DNS.
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,521
I run Adguard Home for reference on a Pi 4 (Ubuntu) with a PoE Hat, so it's a one-cable solution which sits on the side of my UDW
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Apr 2007
Posts
13,525
I guess it's really easy to run Adguard on my NAS now, I used to need to run it as DHCP as well because I couldn't change the DNS on my BT router.
Might set it back up.
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Feb 2003
Posts
5,153
Location
Northampton
Something a bit odd going on with one of my PCs. I've had it connected to the Gateway Ultra both cabled directly and via Wifi to the default network associated with my SSID. After a couple a few minutes it loses internet access, everything else on that network carries on fine, with no issues. There is nothing in any of the logs for the client, nothing in security logs etc. If I switch the Gbe port to one of the other networks that I've got setup no issues at all, the only different is its running only a couple of devices. DHCP addresses are fine, DNS is set to the Gateway. I've updated all the drivers on the PC for both the NIC and Wifi card

Any suggestions on what maybe killing access?
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2012
Posts
5,184
Something a bit odd going on with one of my PCs. I've had it connected to the Gateway Ultra both cabled directly and via Wifi to the default network associated with my SSID. After a couple a few minutes it loses internet access, everything else on that network carries on fine, with no issues. There is nothing in any of the logs for the client, nothing in security logs etc. If I switch the Gbe port to one of the other networks that I've got setup no issues at all, the only different is its running only a couple of devices. DHCP addresses are fine, DNS is set to the Gateway. I've updated all the drivers on the PC for both the NIC and Wifi card

Any suggestions on what maybe killing access?
I'm sure there was something similar to this on Reddit the other day but with a UDMSE. It tended to do it when the NIC was fully saturated though.
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Dec 2002
Posts
6,593
Location
South Coast
I found when I had the express the UI was at times incredibly slow, it improved with software updates but pages were not responsive. As an AP it worked great and had good coverage and was easily to hide away due to the form factor, but as a gateway as well, it was a little under powered, much worse than the UDR.

Maybe food for thought and not deploy to the family member. Mmm
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Sep 2004
Posts
3,098
Location
Wilt of the Shire
I bought a UCG Ultra to replace my ER-X & CK Gen 1. Setup was pretty smooth apart from the APs which I had to reset and then adopt, hardest part was getting them off the ceiling without removing plaster due to them being attached with velcro!

All up and running now but just wanted to ask if there's anything I need to do with the firewall rules or are they ok as they are out of the box. I've run Shields Up and it all came back ok.
 

maj

maj

Soldato
Joined
19 Jul 2010
Posts
2,598
Location
Durham
Is it still worth considering the UAC AC series for 1gb internet? Or just future proof with with the U6 series? Not got any at the moment was just looking at the second hand market to give one a try.

No CCTV just mobile devices, gaming console and a firestick all WiFi at the moment. My computer is hard wired.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Mar 2003
Posts
14,184
are you buying new access points? If so then no.

There is no such thing as future proof. WiFi 6 is the established standard but it’s on the cusp of being replaced by WiFi 7.

If you have existing access points then you may want to hold off upgrading as a broad selection of WiFi 7 APs will be available within a year.

If you are buying used then I’d expect a load of cheap WiFi 6 access points to start filtering into the market as people replace older units with WiFi 7.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: maj

maj

maj

Soldato
Joined
19 Jul 2010
Posts
2,598
Location
Durham
are you buying new access points? If so then no.

There is no such thing as future proof. WiFi 6 is the established standard but it’s on the cusp of being replaced by WiFi 7.

If you have existing access points then you may want to hold off upgrading as a broad selection of WiFi 7 APs will be available within a year.

If you are buying used then I’d expect a load of cheap WiFi 6 access points to start filtering into the market as people replace older units with WiFi 7.

The ones I'm looking at are used. Wouldn't be replacing any existing ones as only WiFi source at the moment is a single router.

Thanks for the advice will hold off for now then.
 
Back
Top Bottom