Patriot Viper Steel 3600mhz wont run on XMP

Soldato
Joined
19 Dec 2006
Posts
9,716
Location
UK
Bought a system upgrade this week and all went well until I turned on the XMP profile for the ram, instant issues with various BSOD's and refusal to even boot. Turn off XMP and it's all good but stuck running at 2666MHz.

Am I missing something?

New main components as below:

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Eight Core 4.7GHz (Socket AM4) Processor
Patriot Viper Steel 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 PC4-28800C18 3600MHz Dual Channel Kit (PVS432G360C8K)
Gigabyte X570 AORUS ELITE (AMD AM4) DDR4 X570 Chipset ATX Motherboard

Rest of the system is a 980Ti, Corsair RM650x PSU, two 3.5inch mechanical drives, one M.2 drive, three 2.5inch SSD's and a basic AIO watercooler on the CPU.

Thanks :)
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Dec 2008
Posts
2,520
Location
York
Try upping the ram voltage to 1.35 volts, sometime XMP does not do it when enabled. Or just manually set it in the bios which is what I did on my board.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2007
Posts
1,554
I'll say it just incase. Some people forget the simple stuff.

Are you in slots 2 and 4?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
19 Dec 2006
Posts
9,716
Location
UK
Try upping the ram voltage to 1.35 volts, sometime XMP does not do it when enabled. Or just manually set it in the bios which is what I did on my board.
Fairly sure I did try that but will try again tomorrow to make sure.
I'll say it just incase. Some people forget the simple stuff.

Are you in slots 2 and 4?
Yes, unless I misread the layout and the little info diagram printed on the PCB which I shall check again tomorrow again.

Thanks :)
 
Associate
Joined
24 Jan 2021
Posts
16
Save yourself days of hassle and return the ram, it's junk.

I tried for about a week to get it to run at rated speeds and nothing worked. Tried on another pc with a 3600 and had the same issue.

Bought some Crucial ballistix 3600 C16 and the docp profile worked immediately. Cost about the same and has much better timings (sub 60ns on latency).
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
19 Dec 2006
Posts
9,716
Location
UK
Yep, looks like I shall have to start return procedures, have tried all sorts to no avail, my brother also bought the same and we can't get his past 3400mhz and that's without any stress whatsoever :/
 
Top Bottom