Pentium D 805 OC Results

Soldato
Joined
21 Jan 2003
Posts
6,803
Location
Northamptonshire
hey guys,

well it arrived this morning at 9am with my new nokia n91, so guess what i have been playing with,

the missus lol.

havent opening the box yet, but code on the box is bx80551pe2666fnsl8zh

is this any good? with the 666 i hope like it clocks like the devil in disguise lol. :D
 
Associate
Joined
20 Apr 2006
Posts
2,022
Location
Leeds, UK
there all the same code, SL8ZH at the end, so should have no problem clocking upto 3.6 and past it.

The main issue with these chips going higher is the heat output - good luck to ya!
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jan 2003
Posts
6,803
Location
Northamptonshire
well this is weird,

the poxy shuttles raid chip and sata chip bombs out if i go above 160mhz fsb?

weird thing is its run 240 since day 1 with my 920 what gives?

this is really hacking me off now, anything above 160mhz fsb and it wont see my hdd's


really pee'd now.
 
Associate
Joined
19 Feb 2004
Posts
606
Location
Black Mountains
Have you applied all the locks needed, what speed is the pci bus, etc.

I cant overclock on mine because it basically sucks for that, it doesnt even allow me to set the correct timings for the ram at stock speeds. Iam going to try a bios update (its 6 revisions old atm) when I feel like risking a dead board :/

Screenies are always good anyway, someone might spot something
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jan 2003
Posts
6,803
Location
Northamptonshire
heu fulcrum,

i have tried setting the mem to 400Mhz 533mhz and 667mhz, it hasnt made any differance.

Its crap ram from the purple shirt shop, but weird how it can run the 240mhz.
 
Associate
Joined
16 May 2006
Posts
9
update:

Using AS5 instead of the white gunk that came with my CPU cooler did the trick.

I can now get a stable overclock of 4.01ghz on my chip :D . The temperatures still hover around the high 60c's but no throttling. I am hoping after the 200 hour break in period for the AS5 the temperatures drop a little.

On another note, I'm not very happy with my my Sapphire X1800 XT. The maximum I can get is 625gpu/733ram on stock voltages. Am I missing something here or is my card not even meeting the retail spec. which should be 625gpu/750ram?
 
Associate
Joined
19 Feb 2004
Posts
606
Location
Black Mountains
Glad to hear the AS5 did the trick, I normally use zalman paste but if AS5 was ever going to make a difference I guess this would be it :)


What happens when you use the stock timings, if it has artifacts then its an RMA isnt it since those timings are part of the spec for the card
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Jul 2005
Posts
17,962
Location
Brighton
mojojoejo said:
So what is a good superpi rate?

Mine (at 3.8 clock currently) gives me 35seconds.. is that a good indication?


I get that at 3.7 and 34 @ 3.85 so it isnt bad, although If I had some nice new DDR2 not the my current crap I could run it 2:1 ratio and it should be about 32s.
 
Permabanned
Joined
27 Oct 2002
Posts
2,486
Okay my setup is:
Asrock MB based on the ATI Express chipset
P4D 820
600W PSU
ATI RAD X1300 (512MB)
SB AUDIGY (SP?) the one below the XFi
Standard retail cooler
Some PC3200 DDR (2 x 512MB generic rubish)


Could I get to 3.6GHz with this or would I need a new cooler

Cheers

D
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
217
Location
Northamptonshire
New Bits
Pentium D805 (1.388v)
Gigabyte 81955X-Pro
Zalman CNPS9500-AT

Existing Bits
Artic Ceramique
Generic 500W PSU
2x 512Mb DDR2-400
Coolermaster CM201
Sony DVD Rom
Matrox G450 32Mb PCI


Thought I'd buy a few bits to see what these do. Currently the system is stable @ 3.5Ghz. Cpuz is reporting 1.42v @ idle and 1.38v at load. Temps are 37c @ idle and 60c @ load.

Bios happily boots @ 4.0 Ghz, but Windows gets unstable at 3.6Ghz+.
 
Last edited:
Top