1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PII 720 Quad Core !! (not a typo)

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by ecat, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. ecat

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 28, 2008

    Posts: 392

    I've not seen this done before so thought I'd share...

    [​IMG]

    :eek: That's strange...

    [​IMG]

    :eek: :eek: That's very strange...

    But true, four cores as near as I can tell. Manually setting the CPU affinity while running SuperPI I can stress each core individually, I don't know what other tests I can perform to prove its quad corelyness.

    There is of course a down side, even at 1GHz Prime95 on all cores fails, but with another chip, well, who knows ? :D

    And how do we unlock this 4th core ? Simple. On an Asus M3A79-T running the 703 bios you enable ACC. That's it :p

    Oh well, so I really do have a quad cripple, or is this just some SW anomaly ? Still @ 3.8GHz this cripple rocks :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  2. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 13,465

    Location: Midlands

    what does task manager show?
     
  3. ecat

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 28, 2008

    Posts: 392

    Task manager shows 4 cores too, as does Prime95 and everything else I've tried :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  4. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    That's quite impressive.

    Have you tried running three of four cores operate at 3.8GHz and the fourth at a reduced frequency, as I understand you can set separate clock speeds for each core in AMD Overdrive with Phenoms? :)
     
  5. ecat

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 28, 2008

    Posts: 392

    Even at 1GHz I get failures so not much point investigating further. More of a curiosity, for my little cpu at least. The memory controller is common to all cores I think, so there's not much point in playing with bus speed either.

    It does boot at full speed, just means the bad core is not stressed during start up I guess. Here's the validation page

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=510443

    The other down side is that I can't use ACC, reports vary but some are getting an extra 200 to 300MHz with it enabled. It would be nice to hit the 4G mark.


    Hello to the guys on Xtreme, I'm still waiting for my authorisation e-mail :(

    humm, I wonder if the same trick will work on the rumoured dual-cores ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  6. cavemanoc

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 23, 2005

    Posts: 3,513

    This is good news though - if AMD decide to try to shift the numbers they may well rebin fully functioning X4s in the X3 pile - back to the good old days for the 6800LE and x800GTO with the magically opening pipes :D

    Have you tried downclocking the faulty core via Overdrive to see if you can get anything useful out of it - might be fun to have it as a dedicated Skype/Teamspeak core while playing :p
     
  7. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 1,842

  8. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 11, 2003

    Posts: 1,165

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

  9. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: Aug 26, 2003

    Posts: 34,267

    Location: Staffordshire

    ignore, wrong thread
     
  10. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: Aug 26, 2003

    Posts: 34,267

    Location: Staffordshire

    OMG doube fail post
     
  11. DavyBoy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,693

    Location: Burghead, Elgin

    That is quite interesting.. does this work with all X3 processors?
     
  12. David230

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 17, 2005

    Posts: 721

    I was going to try this with my 720be on a new Gigabyte 790FX AM3 mobo. This board boasts the ACC feature but I cannot find anything in the bios about acc. Also I have tried different versions of overdrive and they all display the ACC settings as disabled (greyed out).

    Does anyone know about setting up this feature on the AM3 board?
     
  13. ecat

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 28, 2008

    Posts: 392

    It's a lottery I'm afraid. Some X3's don't unlock. Of the X3's that do unlock some, like me :(, have a 4th core incapable of even 1GHz, others have better luck reaching full rated speed or even beyond...
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=3675438&postcount=11


    The PII processors should not need ACC, it looks like some mb manufacturers, but not all, are disabling/removing the ACC feature when a PII is detected.
     
  14. TheMorningStar

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,592

    i have acc on my asus m3a79t and all it does is fail to boot when i switch it on. amazing feature i know. im not sure what all these people are getting out of enableing it on Phenom II's....
     
  15. Final8y

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 7, 2006

    Posts: 12,193

    Location: London, Ealing

    It looks like ACC is still used on PII in some form.
     
  16. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2007

    Posts: 18,196

    Location: Solihull-Florida

  17. NightmareXX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 12, 2005

    Posts: 1,010

    Location: Team 10

    If I'm thinking correctly, ACC has been built in to the new PII chips so it isn't needed at all.
     
  18. gareth170

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 24, 2007

    Posts: 14,079

    Location: .

    i think it means it disable's the motherboard ACC when using the 710/720 so u can't enable the forth core.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2009
  19. iMacMart

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 8, 2006

    Posts: 9,901

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Tried this with my board and chip, wouldn't boot had to reset the BIOS...

    Worth a shot I suppose......
     
  20. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: Aug 26, 2003

    Posts: 34,267

    Location: Staffordshire

    Mine won't unlock either, oh well :(