1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Poor performance in GTA V

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xBLiNG, 20 Apr 2015.

  1. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

    Rig is in my sig, considering my CPU, I am not expecting to get amazing FPS, but I am getting 30 max when playing, with constant dips into single digits, based on what I have seen, I should be getting much better than that, I am playing on 1080 with settings on High mostly, have turned off a few things like MSAA to help, but it's still bad.

    Haven't had a chance to benchmark it properly, but when I do I will add the results.

    Had an issue with my GPU Core Clock being low whilst gaming, but have found a fix and have it locked at stock now, even doing this FPS is low.

    Based on these results I've found, I should be getting much higher, no?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 17 Jan 2010

    Posts: 66,805

    Location: weston-super-mare

  3. dacads

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Sep 2012

    Posts: 11,081

    Location: Valhalla

    You got a clear CPU bottleneck mate, you'll have to run medium settings. I'd definitely be looking at a new CPU and mobo!
     
  4. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

    Thanks for the info guys, was expecting to get better performance, but that's fine, at least now I know.
     
  5. ci_newman

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,821

    Location: Hook, Hants

    +1 to the CPU issue, my 4790k runs at around 30-40% use during game play.

    The 965 is a 7year+ old chip now.
     
  6. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

    Any advice on a decent CPU to remove my bottleneck? Not too eager to spend £200+ on a 4690K or anything, so might try and get something from the MM, how would things like 2500k or 3570k compare?
     
  7. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 17 Jan 2010

    Posts: 66,805

    Location: weston-super-mare

    What RAM do you have? DDR3 isnt it?

    Grab a 2500K/3570K (not much between them, less than 10%) and a Z77 board to enable you to overclock them.

    A 4670K or 4690K isnt that much faster than a 3570K.
     
  8. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

    Yeah RAM is DDR3, will lurk the MM for a cheap CPU/Mobo, thanks for the help Stulid.
     
  9. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 17 Jan 2010

    Posts: 66,805

    Location: weston-super-mare

  10. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

  11. xBLiNG

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Liverpool

    Even with everything on the lowest, I am still getting drops from a playable 60-40 to 20 or sometimes even single digits, is this right? I am happy to play on low until I can get a new CPU, but these drops make it unplayable.
     
  12. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 17 Jan 2010

    Posts: 66,805

    Location: weston-super-mare

    That sounds a bit wrong.

    Monitor the GPU+CPU temps in case of throttling.

    AMD released rivers for the game on the day of release, you got them installed?
     
  13. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Sep 2009

    Posts: 29,195

    Location: Dormanstown.

    It's not hit 6 yet, the original i7's are about that age though.
     
  14. dacads

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Sep 2012

    Posts: 11,081

    Location: Valhalla