1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rapidshare

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by williamd, Nov 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. williamd

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 31, 2007

    Posts: 697

    How do you get around the:

    You have reached the download limit for free-users. Would you like more?
    Get your own premium account now! Instant download access! Or try again in about 15 minutes.

    message?
     
  2. memyselfandi

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 10, 2005

    Posts: 8,569

    Location: Nottingham

    Pay for a premium account?
     
  3. metamorphpwner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,111

    Location: Near Hull

    reset your router, should get another IP address
     
  4. gareth.e

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 2,817

    you have to reset you router..

    then reset your computer about 5 times to enable the flash cache to flush through the system and out through the interwebs tubes..
     
  5. Mat

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 13,905

    Or try again in about 15 minutes.

    The clue is in the question ;)
     
  6. gareth.e

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 2,817

    you forgot the flash flushing..
     
  7. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 21,906

    Location: MediaCityUK

    I'd rather pay for a prem account that do that tbh.
     
  8. metamorphpwner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,111

    Location: Near Hull

    on mine i just pull out the cable, and put it back in, or log onto it and reset, always get a different IP address with my ISP
     
  9. Pilky01

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 3, 2008

    Posts: 5,054

    Option 1) Wait 15 minutes
    Option 2) buy account
     
  10. gareth.e

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 2,817

    only if you've got a special service pack on vista then it does it for you otherwise 99% likely it won't work as the old cache is still in the system..
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  11. Ex-RoNiN

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 12,354

    ipconfig /flushdns?
     
  12. MooMoo444

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 4, 2008

    Posts: 25,495

    Location: (''\(';.;')/'')

    Just get a premium account, its only like £35 for a year or something, and you can download loads and loads. I use it alot of TV shows in HD :D
     
  13. Adsta

    Soldato

    Joined: May 7, 2008

    Posts: 7,265

    Location: Born in the U+K

    Get a prem account, its not that expensive and you get faster d/l speeds.
     
  14. James_N

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 25, 2003

    Posts: 9,464

    Theres plenty of programs out there where you can download from RS and get round the limits :)
     
  15. gareth.e

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 2,817

    yah...



    But no seriously all you should really have to do is reset you router..

    I'm surprised people are buying this reset your computer 5 times to flush the flash cache malarkey that I'm just playing along with and making up as I go along. :eek::D
     
  16. platypus

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 25, 2003

    Posts: 38,976

    Location: Rhône-Alpes+Cambridge

    Can't download anything from Rapidshare, despite having a premium account. Bloody Virgin.
     
  17. aa6972

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2007

    Posts: 673

    Location: Bristol, UK

    I normally reset my cable modem and it works...
     
  18. krooton

    Caporegime

    Joined: May 9, 2004

    Posts: 25,554

    Location: Leafy outskirts of London

    So stop whining about it and go have sex already :p
     
  19. gareth.e

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 2,817

    I see what you did there :p
     
  20. shauncr91

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 28, 2007

    Posts: 11,410

    Location: Sheffield

    Stop being cheap and buy an account ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.