1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recon RY2 bundle - only one stick of RAM showing

Discussion in 'OcUK Full Systems & Bundles' started by Tim Hutchinson, Mar 30, 2018.

  1. Tim Hutchinson

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 30, 2018

    Posts: 5

    Hi All,
    I bought the Recon RY2 bundle (Asus Prime B350-plus mobo, Ryzen 5 CPU, 8GB Ram as two 4GB sticks). Fresh install of W10 and all seemed ok BUT I have just noticed that I am only running on half the RAM

    The Bios shows there is a 4GB stick in slot A2, and a 4GB stick in B2 - but shows a total of 4GB. Windows System Properties shows 8GB total but only 4GB usable.

    I have tried swapping the sticks over but no difference. If I just use one stick in slot A2 (ie only use one stick) - Bios shows 4GB in A2 - 4GB total

    Have reset BIOS back to defaults but no difference

    Is there a setting I need to change in the BIOS to use both sticks?
    Could someone send me a copy of the OCUK profile for this mobo as I have managed to overwrite this profile?
    Many thanks
    Tim
     
  2. mistersprinkles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 21, 2016

    Posts: 1,972

    Location: Oh Canada!

    What does CPU-Z say? (download it)
    Also is there any chance you accidentally installed W10 32bit? It sounds like you did.

    Is the bios seeing both sticks of RAM?

    It sounds like Windows sees both sticks but can only use 4GB which suggests you are running a 32 bit OS.
     
  3. Tim Hutchinson

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 30, 2018

    Posts: 5

    Have shared a couple of photos on photobox. One is a photo of the BIOS screen - shows 4GB each in slots A2 and B2 - the second is the Windows System Properties screen shot showing it is definitely W10 PRO
    http://www.photobox.co.uk/album/5296735976
    It can see 8GB but can only use 3.94GB

    The CPU-Z text dump was massive and mostly irrelevant (to my untrained eye) so here is what I think is the relevant info - let me know if you want specific details:

    Chipset
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Northbridge AMD Ryzen SOC rev. 00
    Southbridge AMD B350 rev. 51
    Graphic Interface PCI-Express
    PCI-E Link Width x16
    PCI-E Max Link Width x16
    Memory Type DDR4
    Memory Size 8 GBytes
    Channels Dual
    Memory Frequency 1064.1 MHz (3:32)
    CAS# latency (CL) 15.0
    RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD) 15
    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 15
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 36
    Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 51
    Command Rate (CR) 2T
    Uncore Frequency 1064.1 MHz


    Memory SPD
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DIMM # 1
    SMBus address 0x52
    Memory type DDR4
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) Team Group Inc. (7F7F7F7FEF000000000000)
    Size 4096 MBytes
    Max bandwidth DDR4-2132 (1066 MHz)
    Part number TEAMGROUP-UD4-2400
    Serial number 010499DA
    Manufacturing date Week 02/Year 18
    Nominal Voltage 1.20 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP yes
    XMP revision 2.0
    AMP no


    DIMM # 2
    SMBus address 0x53
    Memory type DDR4
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) Team Group Inc. (7F7F7F7FEF000000000000)
    Size 4096 MBytes
    Max bandwidth DDR4-2132 (1066 MHz)
    Part number TEAMGROUP-UD4-2400
    Serial number 01049A9B
    Manufacturing date Week 02/Year 18
    Nominal Voltage 1.20 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP yes
    XMP revision 2.0
    AMP no




    Software
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Windows Version Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Professional 64-bit (Build 16299)
    DirectX Version 12.0
     
  4. InfiniteNoise

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 3, 2011

    Posts: 1,091

    In the BIOS, is there something like Extended Memory Allocation option, or anything else that sounds like it? If it's disabled, try enabling, not sure how relevant it is though, because I had that option on an old mobo and I haven't seen anything like it again on newer boards.

    I had an option like that on my old Gigabyte board (back in the days of 1st gen i5/i7), with it disabled, I was limited to a bit below 4GB of RAM no matter how many RAM I have installed.
     
  5. ExoMale

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 9, 2016

    Posts: 3,492

    Location: Gloucestershire

    either you have 32 bit windows as suggested or you have 4gb allocated to video sharing, could be other reasons, but the first 2 are possible.
     
  6. mistersprinkles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 21, 2016

    Posts: 1,972

    Location: Oh Canada!

    +1
     
  7. Tim Hutchinson

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 30, 2018

    Posts: 5

    Both CPU-Z and Windows 'System Properties' report the OS as W10 Professional 64 bit so i don't *think* this is the problem
    If I go to Task Manager / Performance / Memory it shows 4GB allocated to Hardware so I think ExoMale's idea of the video sharing could be onto something. Does anyone know how to reallocate / unallocate this? At least if I can get to the screen where you set the video sharing I should be able to see what it's set to at present, and if that is the problem.
    Don't know my way around W10 enough to dive straight to the right setting, but will start searching.
    Many thanks for the pointers