1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ryzen PC crashed now board won't power up.

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by atc95, Mar 13, 2017.

  1. atc95

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 8

    Hi,

    I purchased an R7 1700, Gigabyte AB350M Gaming 3 and PSU and SSD on Friday and seemingly install went fine and had windows 10 running on saturday afternoon. I got home from work today turned on and was using the system briefly until it crashed to a black screen, and now no matter what I try, it will not boot and the motherboard doesn't appear to be receiving any power.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. AllBodies

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 28, 2010

    Posts: 1,541

    Location: Brighton

    First thing to check:

    Open up your case, power off the PSU and wait a bit to drain all power from the board, then power it back on and press the power button.

    Do the fans all spin (well 'wobble') for 1/4 of a second?
     
  3. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 18,467

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Take the psu out, plug a couple of fans in to it and do the paperclip test to see if it's dead. What make and model is it?
     
  4. atc95

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 8

    Have since taken it out of the case to try and diagnose further but at work now so will be trying later this evening. The PSU is a SX600G (SFF) and I have another of the exact same PSU in my other system. I am planning on swapping over the PSUs to check that but I am already fairly confident it is the motherboard as previously on boot the LEDs on the mobo would flash on. I have posted in customer service and arranged an rma for the motherboard which I will go through with as soon as I can rule out the PSU. I'm just hoping the R7 1700 is still working fine!
     
  5. Doogles

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 22, 2014

    Posts: 3,917

    CPU being dead is rather low on the list although it does happen.
     
  6. KompuKare

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 31, 2010

    Posts: 269

    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017
  7. atc95

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 8

    Well bit of an update for you, sat in front of the rugby all day saturday with every spare component I had and the ryzen pc on the coffee table. Ran with 1*4gb 2400mhz ddr4 and swapped out the PSU to my other perfectly working SX600G... No power, no LEDS nothing. Then took the 7950 out and used an old radeon 5450 passive card I had lying around... again nothing.

    So, switched power supply to a cheapy 450w unit that I borrowed from a mate as I made him upgrade to an EVGA PSU a couple of years back. Running this old PSU with the radeon 5450 and 1 stick of ram seemingly worked. Motherboard booted without any issues and did a few runs of cinebench and seemed stable enough. Then did various different reboots with different hardware and late on saturday got back to my 7950 working with 2x8gb ddr4 and my newly purchased SX600G.

    I am clueless as to why the mobo decided it wasn't going to power up for a week, and changing gpu ram and psu didn't fix it at first, but I have since moved one of the RX480s from my main PC into this one to replace the 7950 as it was struggling, and have played 6 or so hours of GTA V this weekend and it is rock solid. I have even looked at ryzen master now and can run 3.8ghz on the 1700 without any issue but looks like 3.9 is a more or less instant crash on my current F2 (AB350M Gaming 3) bios.
     
  8. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 17,384

    all I think think of is a short somewhere. no idea how but with all the component changes happened to free up.
     
  9. atc95

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 8

    In which case it took its time :D and the entire time of component swapping it was sat on my mobo box. So far the only problem I have is if I bench at 3.9ghz it crashes whereas I can just about game at 3.9 without crashing (like 10% chance of crashing so far) on stock cooler doesn't go north of 60 celcius according to ryzen master, this is mainly playing overwatch.

    Now have memory set to 2666 and all cores at 3.75ghz and it is rock solid.
     
  10. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 17,384

    hopefully with time those speed will increase :D
     
  11. nemesisuk2

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 27, 2017

    Posts: 94

    Location: London

    I'm having the same problem. But the atx version of the board. Shut down last night and just won't power on this morning.
     
  12. atc95

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 8

    All I can really suggest is trying every possible combination of components. I got absolutely nothing out of mine even when changing gpu, ram, psu and reseating cooler then changed the psu again and it miraculously worked. Probably not what you want to hear but my ab350m board was completely out of action for 2 days before it powered up again, no idea why but it hasn't had any issues since.
     
  13. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 17,384

    Guys with Gigabyte boards getting any Power Up issues, are you able to state what RAM model/brand/speed your using ? Seems it'll Help track down any issues, and its believed to be cause by the RAM , also seems its happening to other vendors as well.

    Should help Reps get the problems solved and logged
     
  14. nemesisuk2

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 27, 2017

    Posts: 94

    Location: London

    Geil Evo X 3000 couldn't power up at for hours.

    Module Manufacturer: GeIL
    Module Part Number: CL15-17-17 D4-3000
     
  15. fxzz

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 22, 2018

    Posts: 1

    I have an GA-AB350M-Gaming 3 which wouldn't do anything when pressing the power button. After removing the battery and putting it back it, it worked again.
     
  16. NutritioN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 28, 2003

    Posts: 1,331

    Location: EC1V

    GA-AB350M-Gaming 3 here that I'm trouble shooting. Powers up, but diagnostic LEDs get to CPU then the memory one flashes once every few seconds. Sometimes it will do that a few times and then power down on its own, then back on and do the same thing.

    I thought I fixed it by going down to one memory stick. And then clearing the CMOS but now I've done that again and tried both sticks separately I can't boot up at all. Same LED sequence.

    Ryzen 1600x
    Team Group Dark Pro (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-24000C15
    3000MHz
    F10 BIOS for motherboard
     
  17. AWPC

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 8, 2005

    Posts: 9,613

    Hmm this is a worrying trend. My expensive Threadripper 1920X system with Gigabyte motherboard failed almost 3 weeks ago frying a now mega expensive GTX1070 (which had about 10 hours use on it). As of this evening I am still waiting for it to be either repaired or replaced.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  18. ltron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 30, 2014

    Posts: 2,026

    This not turning on again problem, or "soft brick" as it's known on the Gigabyte forums, is a fairly common problem with Gigabyte Ryzen motherboards (don't know if it's exclusive to them, but when I hear about it the user tends to have Gigabyte). Taking the CMOS battery out for a bit and putting it back in fixes it in most cases. Are you all using the latest BIOS? I would have thought that Gigabyte would have fixed it by now.
     
  19. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: Feb 25, 2009

    Posts: 854

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    Hello all,

    I am currently dealing with your cases and will get back to you ASAP.

    NutritioN, we are obviously dealing with your potential board issue in the other thread so I will continue to reply to you there.

    AWPC, you messaged me directly and I have been dealing with your direct message to me. You sent the X399 board back to OCUK and they have now sent it to us, we got it on Tuesday and the unit has already been swapped for a new unit and returned to OCUK. They should be sending it back to you, we are testing your failed board to understand why it failed. In regards to the 1070 VGA card, OCUK have confirmed to me it has been returned to the other company who made it and they are dealing with that RMA.

    Thanks all.
     
  20. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: Feb 25, 2009

    Posts: 854

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    Can you show me the forum posts, these are not issues I am personally aware of so will make sure to highlight it to HQ.