SN25P & Ram Compatibility

Soldato
Joined
17 Sep 2003
Posts
2,813
Location
Suffolk
Hello Everyone,

I decided to Upgrade the ram in my shuttle and therefore purchased 2gb of Corsair XMS PC3200 CAS 2. Went to install it today and it would not post :( so i suspected the ram might be faulty so installed it in my main rig in which it posted fine :confused:

I then thought ah well never mind my main rig has 2gb of OCZ Plat PC3200 in it i will just swap them over, but it does not post with that either :confused: Fans just run full speed.

At this point i thought i had better check that everything was ok so installed the old ram back in and it posted first time!

Is the Compatibility of the SN25Ps really this bad? my bios i think is one revision out so i have considered upgrading it be for both sets not to work seems odd!

I have also tried resetting the CMOS etc without any luck :(

Michael
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Posts
22,598
Try leaving the shuttle completely unpowered for 5 minutes or so (switch it on also with no power cable attached) then try the new ram

I have a 25p and it seems fine with different types of RAM (geil went straight in)
 
Associate
Joined
14 Dec 2002
Posts
1,199
Location
Central Scot
my SN25p took every brand I threw at it XMS3200C2, XMS3500, OCZ4800, Crucial Ballistix 3200

as previously stated, full power down and dissipate any residual current in caps, then try again
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
17 Sep 2003
Posts
2,813
Location
Suffolk
Hello Guys,

Thanks for your help on this so far, last night i tried the following:

Turned Off the Shuttle using the Switch at the Back, left for 5 mins, changed Ram, Turned on Shuttle, Fans confinue to spin at full speed, no video Output :(

Removed the Power Cable for 5 mins, changed Ram, Turned on Shuttle, Fans confinue to spin at full speed, no video Output

Flashed the Bios to the latest version from the shuttle Website, Turned on Shuttle, Fans confinue to spin at full speed, no video Output

Removed all the Cables for around 1 Hour, changed Ram, Turned on Shuttle, Nothing

Removed the Power Cable and went to bed (Around 10ish Hours till i next turned it on), Fans confinue to spin at full speed, no video Output :(

Not Looking Good!!

Any More ideas, I'm lost!!!

Thanks,

Michael
 
Associate
Joined
14 Dec 2002
Posts
1,199
Location
Central Scot
the only other thing worth trying is holding the insert key whilst booting [hold insert key before hitting power button, keep holding the insert key till you hear the fan speed change or some life coming to the monitor]

this will boot at default bios settings, if that don't work and you've checked all the obvious stuff like loose connections then it may be rma time

p.s do this after a full power down and power discharge
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
17 Sep 2003
Posts
2,813
Location
Suffolk
Stephen B said:
the only other thing worth trying is holding the insert key whilst booting [hold insert key before hitting power button, keep holding the insert key till you hear the fan speed change or some life coming to the monitor]

this will boot at default bios settings, if that don't work and you've checked all the obvious stuff like loose connections then it may be rma time

p.s do this after a full power down and power discharge

Thanks for the help but still no go :(

I don't understand how this is the case with both the Corsair and OCZ and both are fine in my DFI Expert :confused:
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Posts
22,598
how about adding a little extra volts for the ram?

Adding 0.1v shouldnt harm either brand and might be whats holding you back - i cant think of any other possibilities
 
Back
Top Bottom