Spec me a CCTV System

Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
18,968
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Has anyone rigged up a 4G camera system powered by solar for remote jobs? I need a system that I can set in a field and view remotely for several hours and then lift it and take it home again till the next outing. I have loads of Hik cameras here which I can use but not sure what’s needed for the solar end.
It depends if you want to do it properly or just have something that works. There are lots of Chinese trail cameras that will do what you want and the likes of Reolink have umpteen 4G solar powered cameras (including PTZ) for well under £200. If you want the sort of thing so see on motorway contraflows then you’re looking at quite a bit more money. At least £500 for a 2MP kit up to
£2500 for the PTZ equivalent.

[Edit]https://www.mastdigital.co.uk/dh-kit-solar-ptz That kit is £1200+VAT and it doesn’t include the battery https://www.mastdigital.co.uk/dh-pfm372-l45-4s14p which is another £800+VAT.

If you to DIY it, then you’ll need a decent sized solar panel, a battery and a controller. Handily, someone makes a PoE switch with a controller built-in. https://www.mastdigital.co.uk/dh-pfm372-l45-4s14p and that is £125+VAT.

Depending on how long you want to deploy the camera something like an eco flow battery might be a decent option


And they do portable solar panels as well https://uk.ecoflow.com/products/220w-bifacial-portable-solar-panel?variant=47177830629715[/Edit]
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
5 Jun 2013
Posts
404
Reolink have had full colour 4K night vision cameras for at least 2 years (RLC-811A). There is nothing significant in their roadmap that should make anyone delay a purchase.

The way the surveillance market works is that whichever company comes up with something new all the others have it within a couple of weeks. Sometimes Reolink has it before Hikvision or Dahua actually get volume product to their distributors. It can be quite irksome.
Although not wrong, their night colour vision is lacking on RLC-811a. The CX410 is miles ahead of it, and the new CX810 should hopefully address this. I just saw a post on reddit, and it seems it wont be out of until next year so no point of holding off until them
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
9,183
Need help choosing a Hikvision 16ch NVR for the Restaurant.
After being broken into last week and the shocking state of the CCTV at night. I've been upgrading the cameras to better ip cams.

Current 7208 dvr will only go up to 4 (hybrid POC) or 12 IP cams. Thats not enough, 16 is only just..

Ideally I want to be able to decode 4-5mbs

I keep coming back to this one. But i've now got DVR blindness

 
Soldato
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
9,183
Quick check on the bay and managed to bag one of these for £350

Fingers crossed its an actual M series when it turns up
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
18,968
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Need help choosing a Hikvision 16ch NVR for the Restaurant.
After being broken into last week and the shocking state of the CCTV at night. I've been upgrading the cameras to better ip cams.

Current 7208 dvr will only go up to 4 (hybrid POC) or 12 IP cams. Thats not enough, 16 is only just..

Ideally I want to be able to decode 4-5mbs

I keep coming back to this one. But i've now got DVR blindness

I’m confused. When you say decode do you mean encode? The encoding rate is generally only important when you want simultaneous playback of records from the remote recorder or you want the recorder to do all your AI for you. Even then there are better metrics to tell you how it will perform.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
9,183
I’m confused. When you say decode do you mean encode? The encoding rate is generally only important when you want simultaneous playback of records from the remote recorder or you want the recorder to do all your AI for you. Even then there are better metrics to tell you how it will perform.
No, I meant decoding

  • Decoding
  • Decoding Format H.265/H.265+/H.264+/H.264
  • Recording Resolution12 MP/8 MP/6 MP/5 MP/4 MP/3 MP/1080p/UXGA/720p/VGA/4CIF/DCIF/2CIF/CIF/QCIF
  • Synchronous playback16-ch
  • Decoding Capability
    AI on: 1-ch@12 MP (30 fps)/2-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/4-ch@4 MP (30 fps)/8-ch@1080p (30 fps)
    AI off: 2-ch@12 MP (30 fps)/3-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/6-ch@4 MP (30 fps)/12-ch@1080p (30 fps)
  • Stream TypeVideo, Video & Audio
  • Audio CompressionG.711ulaw/G.711alaw/G.722/G.726/AAC

  • Network
  • Remote Connection128
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
18,968
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
No, I meant decoding

  • Decoding
  • Decoding Format H.265/H.265+/H.264+/H.264
  • Recording Resolution12 MP/8 MP/6 MP/5 MP/4 MP/3 MP/1080p/UXGA/720p/VGA/4CIF/DCIF/2CIF/CIF/QCIF
  • Synchronous playback16-ch
  • Decoding Capability
    AI on: 1-ch@12 MP (30 fps)/2-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/4-ch@4 MP (30 fps)/8-ch@1080p (30 fps)
    AI off: 2-ch@12 MP (30 fps)/3-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/6-ch@4 MP (30 fps)/12-ch@1080p (30 fps)
  • Stream TypeVideo, Video & Audio
  • Audio CompressionG.711ulaw/G.711alaw/G.722/G.726/AAC

  • Network
  • Remote Connection128

Based on that you meant encoding because the recorder just processes the data from the cameras so in the case of the spec you’re presenting for a 16 camera system the NVR will only be able to process 8 channels at 1080P or 2 channels at 4K. So you’ll be doing most of your people/vehicle/face detection on the cameras. Assuming you buy AI cameras. Even if you turn AI off (don’t!) it still won’t process 16 cameras,k even at 1080P.

AI really makes it easy to find things on your recordings. Without AI you have to sit through the images at 2-4x speed just waiting for something to happen. With AI you can ask to only see the clips with a person in, or just a vehicle, or just the ones where it captured the vehicle registration numbers. On the extremely high end recorders you can theoretically text query “woman in red jacket with sunglasses” but even having spent £2500 on the recorder it usually doesn’t work quite the way you intended.

For 16 cameras and more you might be better to consider buying a PoE switch for power and running HikCentral Pro on a small server. That would, at least, get the alerts processed from all the cameras on the recorder and you could stuff the server with cheap hard drives.

I’m not a huge fan of HikCentral Pro as I prefer DSS but it works well enough. Or consider buying a licence for BlueIris.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Dec 2008
Posts
6,192
Location
Liverpool
Can anyone recommend a cctv system? Some cheeky **** got into our garden last night but was scared off by the dog. It's freaked me out a bit to be honest.

Looking at the Reolink 4k poe cctv system with 8mp cameras but could use some advice. Budget is up to £500

Nevermind sorted now
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
5 Jun 2013
Posts
404
Help me out here guys, is this camera:

The same camera you get 4 of in this kit:

The spec seems identical but the model numbers they give for the cameras are different (D1200 in the kit but RLC-1224a as a separate)...
they are not the "same camera", specwise maybe, not sure but they have different features:
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
6 Jan 2006
Posts
3,351
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
My Hikvision NVR has packed in so I bought a Dahua that was mentioned earlier in the thread - DHI-NVR4108HS-8P-4KS2-L.

I've got it installed but none of the cameras are showing so they either aren't compatible with the Dahua or Ive not done something, possibly enable ONVIF?

The Hikvision cameras are pretty old, I bought them in 2015. One of them is a DS-2CD3132-I.

I've read a couple of things online and one issue may be that ONVIF isn't enabled on the cameras but how can I find out what the IP address is of the cameras as nothing is showing in the NVR?

Appreciate any help thanks.
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
18,968
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
My Hikvision NVR has packed in so I bought a Dahua that was mentioned earlier in the thread - DHI-NVR4108HS-8P-4KS2-L.

I've got it installed but none of the cameras are showing so they either aren't compatible with the Dahua or Ive not done something, possibly enable ONVIF?

The Hikvision cameras are pretty old, I bought them in 2015. One of them is a DS-2CD3132-I.

I've read a couple of things online and one issue may be that ONVIF isn't enabled on the cameras but how can I find out what the IP address is of the cameras as nothing is showing in the NVR?

Appreciate any help thanks.

Is the option for Hikvision cameras not present? Where are the cameras plugged in? The back of the NVR? What was the IP address range of the cameras before? If they already have IP addresses in the 192.168.2.x range you will need to change the private address range on the NVR (Dahua defaults to 10.1.1.x for the cameras whereas I think older Hikvision were in 192.168.2.x so you need to check that out.
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jan 2006
Posts
3,351
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
Is the option for Hikvision cameras not present? Where are the cameras plugged in? The back of the NVR? What was the IP address range of the cameras before? If they already have IP addresses in the 192.168.2.x range you will need to change the private address range on the NVR (Dahua defaults to 10.1.1.x for the cameras whereas I think older Hikvision were in 192.168.2.x so you need to check that out.

Where would the option for Hikvision cameras be? I couldn't spot anything in the settings.

The cameras are plugged directly into the NVR, I checked POE in the NVR settings and its enabled. I "think" there is power to the cameras as I could see the led iluminated but it may have been sun light reflecting so not 100%.

The IP of the new NVR was 192.168.1.100 and my network is 192.168.0.x so I had to change that and I can now access it via the web browser. The Hikvision NVR was on the 192.168.0.x range but not sure if the cameras have a seperate range?

Thanks for your help.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
11 Mar 2005
Posts
1,114
@WJA96 question!

We’ve just had our loft done and I ran a load of cat 6 under the new floor and out the wall - at quite a high level. I’ve fitted some trays on the external wall.

Unfortunately the scaffold lads have misinterpreted what I said about uncoiling the cable and dropping it to the ground and have simply cut two of them!

Can I join them externally with a keystone adapter thing and encase it in a wiska / weatherproof enclosure?? Or am I gonna have to start again!!?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jan 2006
Posts
3,351
Location
Newcastle upon Tyne
Is the option for Hikvision cameras not present? Where are the cameras plugged in? The back of the NVR? What was the IP address range of the cameras before? If they already have IP addresses in the 192.168.2.x range you will need to change the private address range on the NVR (Dahua defaults to 10.1.1.x for the cameras whereas I think older Hikvision were in 192.168.2.x so you need to check that out.

Had a read up on a few things last night and downloaded the Hikvision SADP tool but it didnt find any of the cameras on the network. My laptop was connected wirelessly (same IP range) but not sure if I need to connect directly to the switch?
 
Associate
Joined
19 Jul 2011
Posts
2,342
I need a Hikvision guru with this one.

A while back I posted that I had messed up my Hikvision system - One of the HD failed so bought another - Then went into menu -shutdown -turned off then unplugged all connections (labeled each one)-changed HD -plugged it all back in and switched on -Easy - No it wasn't I lost 2 out of 5 cameras and messing about lost another camera. So 2 left out of 5.
Not knowing what to do (fitting was easy but fault finding is over my head) I looked around for someone to fix it -It took 3 months to persuade someone to come and look and a promise to buy two cameras.
All done but pictures were crap -seems my NVR is so old it couldn't cope with two new cameras so bloke dropped pixals and something else so all 5 cameras showed on one screen.

Fed up with rubbish pictures I got someone in to see if he could sort it -He did a quick bunk and found he had two cameras on same IP address so now they swop from camera to camera. I also asked him to change passwords on cameras and NVR if he could. Soon found out the menu wanted a password and I tried his but I am sure it's the one the first bloke put in and he wont tell me what it is.

So I have been looking around at new NVRs - Mine is a DS-7608NI-E2/A at least 10 yrs old -bought it 6 months before Hikvision stopped selling to public.
So if I bought a new NVR possibly the I series with plug and play (if there is any about) then put in password of bloke who came and messed up - Would the existing cameras auto connect without going into SADP or put in numbers I have no idea what they are..

This has been so frustrating it's unbelievable - As it stand at moment I am even willing to have someone in again who could supply and fit a NVR and pay whatever the price is.:mad:

The cheerfull news is my car insurance renewal is only £298 fully comp.

I can't help your issue, but I will say using SADP and Hikvision support, I managed to reinstate all my cameras after losing the passwords.

I'd give the following tips;
Get your cameras on the same network physically as your laptop / pc. Buy a PoE switch if needed rather than trying to do this thru the NVR.

When you run SADP, leave it open, don't close it or load another one until the next whole reset process is done. This caught me out so many times.

Don't power off the cameras at all from when you start to when you finish.

Have invoices / proof of purchase handy and emailable.


Process for me was;


Hook up all cameras on main network. Doesn't matter if IP ranges are different as long as there are no routers / NAT in the way. I assume SADP uses a broadcast to find cameras.

Open SADP.

If it doesn't find any cameras, recheck their power on state. If it finds some, check your cables.

Do the next bits during working hours. Doubt support work weekends (not even sure about UK hours)

Once found, choose Forgot Password for each camera and save a Export for each one. Each is unique, and is not the same if you reload SADP.

Email the XML files with a copy of the invoice to Hikvision support and a nice cheery note explaining your local hardware installer is unavailable or something and you would love to have your cameras working again.

If your stars are aligned, they'll send you back an import file for each camera. Load them into SADP, reset the password and do any IP changes needed. Do not lose the password :)

When happy you can IP to them all, and can control them, close SADP and decide what you want to do with them - leave on main network or plug back into NVR. Note: they do not have to be plugged into the NVR to be controlled and recorded by the NVR. I realised that only recently. You can instead in the NVR give the new IPs of the cameras and it'll use your regular network happily.

NVRs can also be reset to defaults and the password for them is googleable.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
21 Jan 2010
Posts
20,766
Chaps,

I have a bunch of Reolink cams and a Tapo camera. They both have streams which I pick up on HomeAssistant but it is super slow.

Is there a preferred method to broadcast the cameras to my smart TV?

Thanks
 
Associate
Joined
10 Mar 2009
Posts
1,258
Location
Newark
Had the eufy 330 2 camera kit with home base thing, paid £499 for it last october, noticed that they have been getting worse and worse in terms of the forever power solar charging. Got the ladder out to take a look and found that the solar panels have started to delaminate and flake/peel away the top layer.

Contacted eufy and have been told they are out of warranty to tough luck....

Looking on google it seems to be a common problem, i actually thought i had 2 years warranty with them but they are saying it is 12months... i guess they should know.

Since i am only 13 months into ownership and this is a common issue surely they should be replacing this for me? or am i being unreasonable to think a item that is marketed to be forever power only should last 12 months??
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
18,968
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Had the eufy 330 2 camera kit with home base thing, paid £499 for it last october, noticed that they have been getting worse and worse in terms of the forever power solar charging. Got the ladder out to take a look and found that the solar panels have started to delaminate and flake/peel away the top layer.

Contacted eufy and have been told they are out of warranty to tough luck....

Looking on google it seems to be a common problem, i actually thought i had 2 years warranty with them but they are saying it is 12months... i guess they should know.

Since i am only 13 months into ownership and this is a common issue surely they should be replacing this for me? or am i being unreasonable to think a item that is marketed to be forever power only should last 12 months??

You are both ‘sort of’ correct. They gave you 12 months manufacturer warranty in addition to your statutory rights. Your statutory rights say that any consumer durable has to last at least 2 years. The problem with the way the legislation is written is that within the first 6 months it is assumed the fault was present at time of manufacture and they have to refund you or fix it. After 6 months you have to prove that the fault existed at time of manufacture. And that’s REALLY hard to do in most cases. And even if you do prove it you are only entitled to the portion of the refund that is left of the expected life of the product. So if you thought they would last 3 years and they went pop after 1 year you would get 2/3rds the money back as a refund. If you’re confident that you can prove the fault existed at time of purchase then write them a firm letter saying you expect them to sort it out, or you’ll pursue them through the small claims process. That’s cheap but it’s a ball-ache because you have to go through arbitration first. It’s £500 so it’s probably worth chasing.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top Bottom