Spec me two boards please!

Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Posts
481
Need two boards:

1. For a Q6600 with good headroom for overclocking. MUST support Intel Matrix Raid 0 (stripe) so I can migrate my array.

2. For a E2200 with solid RAID-5 support. (aka, NO asus P5K boards with their half arsed ICH9 implementation - just RMA'ed 3 boards).
 
Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Posts
481
Just for history:

Don't like Asus anymore!
I have confidence in my Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 - I love this board ;) It's still serving faithfully - but not sure what current Gigabytes are like.
Abit - had a bad experience 4 years ago and not used since. Don't know what they're like now.
MSI - bleh, quality seemed cheap last time I used them but may have changed.
DFI - got one of these on my old Barton - still running rock solid ;)
 
Associate
Joined
17 May 2004
Posts
1,585
I would say that to get a solid RAID5 then you will need to get an add on board.

I am currently looking at the Adaptec 5405 which is a SATA/SAS 4 port RAID card, fits in a PCI-Express x8 slot. Also look at the Highpoint 3510.

I don't really believe that any board has a solid RAID5 on the ICH chipsets.
 
Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Posts
481
Is that DFI compatible with a Tunic 120 cooler? The NB looks a little close on some review photos...
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,268
Location
Antrim town
Just for history:

Don't like Asus anymore!
I have confidence in my Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 - I love this board ;) It's still serving faithfully - but not sure what current Gigabytes are like.

They're just as good, if not better than the P965 ones.
 
Don
Joined
21 Oct 2002
Posts
46,520
Location
Parts Unknown
GA-DS3R fits the bill for both

awesome gigabyte board

doesn't have crossfire, but if you don't need that, then it has the rest


-don't know if you'll be able to migrate a raid0 array with no problems, it's from intel->intel, so it might be ok

backup data first
 
Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Posts
481
Bleh, I got the Abit IP35 Pro. Read a lot of reviews and forums, seems some are having issues with the gigabytes at higher FSB. Abit was the only board I found next to no negative feedback on... Sucks because I'm not really an Abit fan 8)
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,268
Location
Antrim town
I've just moved from a P35-DS3P to an IP35-Pro and I've found it to be fine. The Gigabyte was solid and easier to overclock, but the Abit is proving to be a match for it.
 
Top Bottom