1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spurring off of a boiler circuit

Discussion in 'Home and Garden' started by psd99, 12 Oct 2021.

  1. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,430

    Hi guys is there a reason why boilers tend to be on their own ring?

    Is there potential to spur off of that ring, looking to install some 12v LED RGBW light strips for a kitchen
    just wondered if getting the power from the boiler circuit is going to be feasible or not
     
  2. whitecrook

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,842

    Location: Clydebank

    pretty sure the bolier will be on a heavier circuit like 32 AMP or something ?

    so it's probably inadvisable, or potentially illegal to run some rgb lights of it...... I wouldn't

    Can't you just run them off, maybe the lighting circuit?
     
  3. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 23,727

    Location: Llaneirwg

    It's fine. My electrician spurred off this also for my loft sockets
     
  4. 200sols

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Jan 2018

    Posts: 9,757

    Location: Hampshire

    They are on their own circuit so if any faults develop on the ring main you are not left without heating, its fine to spur off if you want to.
     
  5. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 23,727

    Location: Llaneirwg

    Amp are only top limits (basically)
     
  6. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,430

    yes I would imagine it would be a higher amp circuit etc would it make a difference if I went for the boiler circuit or the oven/cooker circuit which one would you all choose and why?

    ok thanks all.
     
  7. whitecrook

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,842

    Location: Clydebank

    I understand, but if there's a fault his 12v led lights could now be a conduit for 32 amps into somebody, in the kitchen. but other say it's fine. so maybe it is. I would find another way to put the lights on the lights circuit. Or if it's just a plug, isn't there an actual socket or part of the ring main to tap into ? just then your boiler circuit will no longer be the boiler circuit . It'll be the boiler circuit oh and the 12v kitchen lights circuit. then if these lights develop a fault your boiler stops.
     
  8. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 23,727

    Location: Llaneirwg

    The Fcu should safeguard that?
     
  9. whitecrook

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,842

    Location: Clydebank

    I googled around, seems its permitted as long as the load is fine, and the cable rating is considered, but most people seem to suggest that finding a better way is preferable. Although technically OK, it seems wrong to have lights etc wired on to your boiler circuit. Brilliant for the next guy to come and figure out. OP should wire in a round pin socket for the switched on the lighting circuit i.e. do it properly.
     
  10. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,905

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    Are you talking about a gas central heating boiler circuit?
     
  11. Richie

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,786

    Location: 7th Level of Hell...

    I wasn't aware that boilers were 32a... I'm pretty certain they are the same as your 13a sockets.

    Only the cooker would be 32a
     
  12. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,905

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    Most don't even need that, they are fused down to 3a at the spur.

    They are only running a pcb, sensors, pump, ignition and the heating controls. They draw sod all.
     
  13. SkodaMart

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2009

    Posts: 4,670

    Location: Manchester

    Good grief, how is this even legal

    Some ‘shocking’ advice here guys
     
  14. whitecrook

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,842

    Location: Clydebank


    I thought he meant hot water boiler /immersion tanks but insuppose he might have meant a gas boiler.

    thinking about it this house had a spur from the boiler circuit which i removed and replaced with an extra socket on the ring main
     
  15. 200sols

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Jan 2018

    Posts: 9,757

    Location: Hampshire

    You can still do it, many cooker circuits have a socket/switch combo anyway it isn't unsafe. My boiler is on the ring main, that's how they used to do it only from the later regs is it advised boilers be on their own circuit and it isnt because of any safety issue.
     
  16. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,430

    Yes it is a gas boiler with an immersion tank.. that is not really used via electricty etc

    the position of the wiring from the boiler circuit is *potentially* a lot easier than any other circuit
    Hence the question here

    besides the boiler going down etc
    I couldnt also find any other reason here so far or online about why boilers tend to be on their own individual circuit
     
  17. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 23,727

    Location: Llaneirwg

    You have the same setup as me. Mines also on a 32A. Just same as cooker.
     
  18. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,430


    do you also have 12v LED strip lights running from there? lol
     
  19. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,905

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    There isn't that's why.

    As long as the circuit is extended correctly and your new lights are offered the correct protection (fused down) then go for it.

    They are typically on there own supply because a fault on ring circuit could leave you without heating and likewise a fault on the boiler could leave you without sockets. (You would just isolate the boiler tbh)

    If your boiler develops a fault then you isolate it and if your lights develop a fault you isolate them, no big deal.
     
  20. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,430

    So the plumber actually plugged the boiler into a socket/plug.

    is that just him being lazy or is there a reason why he did it this way as opposed to using a junction box?