Stumped trying to use router as modem only - please help

Associate
Joined
21 May 2003
Posts
1,008
Hi. I've got a Netgear DG834PN with DGTeam's latest software on it. This router's ok but my linksys wrt54GS with tomato is much better, so I want to use the linksys as the main one and use the netgear just for the modem.

I first disabled netgear's dhcp, and put it in modem only mode. Strangely in modem only mode it still remembers the login details and has a connection to the internet. (I would'v ethought the linksys had to do this).

Anyway, then I set the WAN settings in Tomato to DHCP, but it never finds anything, just keeps saying "renewing". I've tried the netgear in the wan port and lan port but same problem.

Do i have to use PPoE? I've tried that as well but it just says connecting.. forever. and I don't think the netgear's waiting for any settings as it's already connected to the internet.

THe netgear's ip is 192.168.0.200, on the same subnet as the linkss (192.168.0.1).

Any help is appreciated.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
21 May 2003
Posts
1,008
someone must know what i'm doing wrong.

Just tried putting the modem on a differnet subnet (192.168.1.1) but still Tomato won't find it using DHCP.
 
Associate
Joined
24 Jun 2007
Posts
1,869
Location
Landan.
Hmmm... I did exactly as you've done and it worked fine without a problem, though it did only sync at 18Mbps instead of the 22Mbps the O2 Wireless Box II could, and so I hacked the O2 box to be a modem instead.

Which ISP are you with? Have you tried spoofing the WAN MAC to whatever your old modem/router was?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
21 May 2003
Posts
1,008
I'm with demon, and have always used my own modem as they never provided me with one, so i'm guessing they don't check the mac address.

How long does it take to connect first time? I read somewhere I should leave it for 10 minutes which I definitley didn't :-(
 
Man of Honour
Joined
13 Oct 2006
Posts
83,237
This is a tricky setup that with most router combinations just won't work or needs a lot of tweaking via telnet cli.

The modem router will still need login details afaik... the second router really needs an ethernet wan port connected to the modem router with the default gateway set to the modem router ip, otherwise its gonna be messy.
 

wij

wij

Associate
Joined
27 Dec 2006
Posts
1,422
Location
-
I could never get this to work with mine (tried using it as a modem into my pfSense box) so just gave up and in the end went for a stand alone modem.

Personally I would look at are either -

DrayTek's Vigor 120 (£50): http://draytek.co.uk/products/vigor120.html

That one you use the PPPoE client on the router to establish the connection, all the modem does is sync the line.

Or Netgear's DM111P (£30): http://www.netgear.co.uk/adsl_ethernet_modem_dm111p.php

With the Netgear you login to the modem without it connected to the phone line, give it your account info for your ISP and restart it plugged into the phone line and it syncs, logs in and then passes the public IP to whatever is on the Ethernet port - so you can leave your Linksys set as DHCP on its WAN interface.

Both good, the Netgear uses the Broadcom modem chipset so will likely get the best sync possible from a line.
 
Last edited:

wij

wij

Associate
Joined
27 Dec 2006
Posts
1,422
Location
-
The modem router will still need login details afaik... the second router really needs an ethernet wan port connected to the modem router with the default gateway set to the modem router ip, otherwise its gonna be messy.


That is the whole point of using a modem as a PPPoA to PPPoE bridge, you bypass the router side of it and get the public IP straight to your firewall/router whatever, that way you don't introduce a 2nd layer of NAT routing for the sake of it.

I think you've missed the point in what the OP is trying to achieve.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
13 Oct 2006
Posts
83,237
That is the whole point of using a modem as a PPPoA to PPPoE bridge, you bypass the router side of it and get the public IP straight to your firewall/router whatever, that way you don't introduce a 2nd layer of NAT routing for the sake of it.

I think you've missed the point in what the OP is trying to achieve.

Nah I've not missed the point... just that unless you have a router for the PC clients to connect to which has a proper ethernet WAN interface, and another router which can act purely as a modem - which is actually a rare configuration - your left with bodge jobs...
 
Man of Honour
Joined
13 Oct 2006
Posts
83,237
Second the use of .16 on the DG834 routers... just put mine back to that (came with .18 out the box IIRC) and its working flawlessy now (fingers crossed) I'd had to go back to an older router before as the netgear was dropping connections so often.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
21 May 2003
Posts
1,008
AH! that pdf guide is awesome. I don't know if it was because I reset the netgear and started over with DGTeam firmware, but works perfectly now.

Thanks!
 
Top Bottom