1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

telewest more than 1 tv?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by Glaucus, 29 May 2006.

  1. Glaucus

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 76,632

    is it possible to split the cable and use a 2nd hand digi box and install it in my bedroom (with no card) and get free view channels?
     
  2. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,413

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Hmm... I'm not too sure if it would work. Also not too sure how you would get a box as Telewest own all of them.

    Do you have an Aerial neil?
     
  3. Werewolf

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,136

    Location: Panting like a fiend

    Nope, it won't work AFAIK.

    I beleive NTL and Telewest require all their digiboxes to have viewing cards in them, and for them to be registered with the servers and linked to an account (otherwise they will not normally work).

    Also, all of the boxes are technically NTL/Telewest's property and as such you should not be able to buy them.


    About the only thing you can possibly do, is use the connection straight to your TV/VCR to get a good signal for channels 1-5 (analogue), as I beleive they are sent unencrypted - but that could cause problems for your digital box, or other users in your immediate area (and if they trace it back to you, you would get a bill for sorting it out).

    NTL and Telewest both other second STB's with viewing cards that give them mirror subs fairly cheaply I beleive (something like £12 a month), which includes the rental and installation of them.
     
  4. Glaucus

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 76,632

    taht sucks, can't afford to pay any more monthly, Yep got an aerial but it suckssssssssss. even with a booster I only get fuzzy 1-5 can ocasionly get e4 on a normall freview box but thats it.
     
  5. MouseMat2004

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Jan 2004

    Posts: 2,662

    Location: Workgroup

    I pay £5 extra a month for the old STB upstairs, I get the same full channel package as I do downstairs to!
     
  6. riddlermarc

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,124

    Location: Basingstoke, UK

    .. so you don't get the freeview channels from the rf-out, just 1-5? Damn, I was hoping to rig up a pc to that to do some freeview pvr recording..
     
  7. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,413

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Some telewest areas do not offer channel 5, infact I dont think any do and just analogue 1-4 through their network.

    They may be switching this off but they have been saying that for a while now.

    Neil, if you need a lead or adaptor to use the cable feed for analogue let me know. ;)

    I have some F to male coax adaptors. So if you have the telewest cable hanging out of the wall then just screw this on, job done.
     
    Last edited: 30 May 2006
  8. Glaucus

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 76,632

    so I can connect the cable straight up to a vcr, to get channel 1-4?

    I'm a bit confused now.
     
  9. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,413

    Location: Bristol, UK

    The coax cable which plugs into the back of a cable box. If you were to plug this directly into your TV you get channels 1-4.

    You sometimes get a few others too, Sky News usually and some other random channels.
     
  10. Glaucus

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 76,632

    COOL, In my room I have a 2 way splitter, can I just buy a 3 way splitter. run another cable of it but then how do you convert the cable to a normall aerial cable or what?