1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, 18 Dec 2014.

  1. MaDMaX**

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2009

    Posts: 453

    I don’t think ive upgraded my 6800xt since i installed it several months ago, is there a definitive driver thats def safe n proven to work? i might upgrade to that, certainly doesn’t sound like its worth getting th latest drivers due to bugs etc
     
  2. Game

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 1,337

    on a rx6700xt and never had a bad driver version but I know this can be game dependant
     
  3. MaDMaX**

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2009

    Posts: 453

    Thanks, currently play COD and flight sim 2020, with a few VR games inc flights I’m 2020 as well, how easy is it to revert to the older driver ?
     
  4. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,354

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Must be something in your settings or setup combination causing it just started Resident Evil Village on 21.9.1 and plays beautifully smooth 60fps with Ray Tracing On and 128fps with FSR.
    Played for about 2 hrs including about 15 minutes changing settings and looking at wood and tree's to see the difference.
     
  5. aachil

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2009

    Posts: 254

    well in my opinion obviously everyone is different.
    but the new drivers caused so many issues in different games more in competitive gaming tho
    like stuttering jerking horrible frame rates.
    im now back on the last drivers and for me every single issue has gone
     
  6. Kevin Matthews

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Jan 2019

    Posts: 508

    Location: Co. Down, N.Ireland

    If using freesync and RTSS to cap framerate, should i should vsync or enhanced sync can anyone confirm?
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,191

    Location: United Kingdom

    If you cap frame rate to 2-3 FPS below your FreeSync range, you don't need enhanced sync.

    Enhanced sync is only beneficial by reducing tearing and latency when you allow the FPS to exceed the monitors refresh rate.
     
  8. Kevin Matthews

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Jan 2019

    Posts: 508

    Location: Co. Down, N.Ireland

    @LtMatt Thank you, so what would be best setup for smoothest and least input lag,free sync and RTSS? What anti lag or anything?
     
  9. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,354

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Thats what I mean different setups can discover an issue if something is slightly off in the driver but its also to do with your current setup too if others dont have an issue.
    Common denominator is the driver version but the difference is the setup. Could also be the settings you use in the driver itself. Any number of things.
     
  10. aachil

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2009

    Posts: 254

    Yep thats true. Well in driver settings i dont use any freesync stuff or any of those things.
    All i have enabled literally is 10 bit
    As i have a samsung q90t tv
    Everything else is on default really
     
  11. Brutal biff

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Sep 2013

    Posts: 942

    Getting between 10 to 15 extra fps only tested on valheim so far
     
  12. TheSwede

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 May 2007

    Posts: 2,905

    Location: Front of the PC

    Sorry that it took a while, been updating the BIOS as well as trying older graphics drivers until version 21.6.1, just incase. Also installed the monitors driver, just for.. well.. reasons.. :p

    Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus Master rev 1.1, Bios F34, Chipset Drivers 3.09.01.140 (from LtMatt's post here)
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Graphics Card: Saphhire Radeon RX 6900 XT Nitro+
    Memory: 4 sticks of Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 8GB 3000MHz, DDR4, CL15 CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    C Drive: WB Blue SN550 NVMe SSD (But Steam is on a 4TB HDD Toshiba X300 Performance)
    PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
    Monitor: Dell 38" Alienware AW3821DW IPS 21:9

    Everything is running on stock and never done any overclocks.

    Think that's about all, anything else you need to know or for me to try, just ask. :)

    Edit: I thought I move the game to my C: drive which is the M.2 SSD but there was no difference. Then had a look online what prices was and saw a local shop had a bit of a sale so ended up buying a new M.2 drive for gaming, been thinking it for a while anyway so used this as an excuse !

    Reinstalled Steam on new drive and then reinstalled Encased as well, nothing else on the drive. But, no difference. Then (as the fool I am) I come to think of something else I had not tried. It always been in borderless window, so switched to full screen, and no difference. So switched to bordered window and.. no FPS dips when reloading ! I tired several times but it loaded just fine. So went and changed the size on the bordered window in the settings.json so it fit the window better and should hopefully be alright now. Yet have to play since I only did a quick check, now moving other games over to new drive. :p

    Now, not sure why the difference but that's how it is for the moment. If anyone ever figure out why it not working in borderless window or full screen, please let me know. :)

    @AMD_Vik You got your Trusted open and working ?
     
    Last edited: 19 Sep 2021
  13. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,354

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Be interesting what it would have done with a proper monitor attached.
     
  14. aachil

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2009

    Posts: 254

    its a 2020 flagship 4k tv. hdmi 2.1
    4.4.4 full chroma playing with full hdr. runs beautifull
    play games at 4k not 1440p
    and 120hz its one of the main reasons i got the 6800 xt for full hdmi 2.1
    so im really happy thanks.
     
    Last edited: 18 Sep 2021
  15. Freddie1980

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 7,697

    Location: Billericay, UK

    Anyone using the Lossless Scaling FSR app? I've seen a few videos on it and look pretty good but there hasn't been much coverage from mainstream media as yet.

    Can this tool genuinely be running FSR non natively? Or is it just running a variation of lancros?
     
  16. StooM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,403

    Location: Edinburgh

    Similar sort of thing with the Forza horizon 4 benchmark - was getting 116 FPS, now jumped to 136 with Sam enabled (back to 116 with it turned off)

    Impressive stuff so far and no driver timeouts/crashes as yet
     
  17. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,354

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    I meant to see if it had same issue not that it was a bad TV.
    What does it show in settings / display / display spec in Radeon Software ?
    Does it display the correct hz ?
     
  18. aachil

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2009

    Posts: 254

    everything is correct and set up the same with all other amd drivers i have used.
    just the new drivers gave me loads of stuttering problems in games warzone was literally unplayable along with csgo.
    since i went back to the last driver everything has gone no more issues.
    theres also another forum where a few people have reported similar issues aswell.
    maybe it happens for some
     
  19. kylew_is_back

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 May 2014

    Posts: 301

    For me the new driver 21.9.1 breaks the SAM support, resizable BAR no longer available.
    Also now the gpu during gameing spikes to 290w sometimes(compared to before it was 240w max).
    I did a clean install with DDU.
     
  20. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,354

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Did same for me I had to do another reboot after I checked it was still enabled in the bios then it worked in Radeon Software.
    Just seems AMD have took great glee adding CPU support on a couple of pages but not tested it fully.

    do you check this with HWINFO as on this thread bit back or the 6900xt owners thread this was proven to be a false reading.

    I have HWINFO and seen no spikes just looks normal and I use HWINFO OSD with Riva Tuner.