1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, 18 Dec 2014.

  1. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,350

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Corrected my post. Anyway get benchmarking you !
     
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,189

    Location: United Kingdom

    Mine too. :p
     
  3. AMD_Vik

    AMD Rep

    Joined: 2 Apr 2021

    Posts: 42

    Location: Kent, United Kingdom

    Could be a maximum throughput or even a VBI thing at play here. Which display models do you have?

    Have you tested any other refresh rates on your secondary display to see how they behave?
     
  4. Game

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 1,337

    @AMD_Vik you seem to be on the ball with drivers now after the nightmare rx5700 year
     
  5. Nghtmare

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,063

    Location: Ashton

    I have an MSI Optix MAG274QRF QD (165hz 1440p) and a LG 27GL83A (144hz 1440p), both connected through DP.

    The MAG has options for 60/120/165, and the LG has 60/100/120/144.

    After checking the only way that the memory will go on idle while having both ON is if they are both set to 60hz. The moment I try to increase either off to 100 in case of the LG monitor, or more, it gets stuck at max speed. When this happens consumption stays at around 35-43w according to Radeon Software.
     
  6. AMD_Vik

    AMD Rep

    Joined: 2 Apr 2021

    Posts: 42

    Location: Kent, United Kingdom

    If you have the time, could you tell me what your idle memory clock behaviour was like on 21.8.2?
     
  7. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,156

    Location: Oxfordshire

    oooh the Horizon fix is very welcome :)

    Nice to have the FarCry stuff for release day too
     
  8. Brutal biff

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Sep 2013

    Posts: 942

    really wished amd would pull their finger out their ass and sort their drivers out sick of driver timeout errors
     
  9. pete910

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Oct 2013

    Posts: 3,089

    Not had a driver time out error since the win2K days ;)
     
  10. Game

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 1,337

    whats your complete system setup

    not had any problems with drivers since febuary
     
  11. Brutal biff

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Sep 2013

    Posts: 942

    R5 3600
    Mag b550 mortor (latest bios)
    32 gig corsair vengeance
    Gigabyte 5600xt windforce (latest drivers)
    Undervolted from 930mv to 900mv no underclocks or overclocks
     
  12. Game

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 1,337

    two power cables to the gpu or one daisy?
     
  13. Nghtmare

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,063

    Location: Ashton

    Sorry I didnt have time yesterday.

    I just installed 21.8.2, and it does the same thing. If they are both set to 60hz it goes on idle, anything but that causes the RAM to stay stuck on max.
     
  14. Brutal biff

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Sep 2013

    Posts: 942

    It's only 1 8 pin connection block on the gpu it is a daisy chain cable other side is tied up out of way
     
  15. AMD_Vik

    AMD Rep

    Joined: 2 Apr 2021

    Posts: 42

    Location: Kent, United Kingdom

    Hey there,

    If that the case, it's unlikely you would be affected by the idle memory clock fix that went into 21.10.1, as that went in to revert a change going into 21.9.X causing certain display configurations to idle at the maximum memory clock when they would otherwise be able to gear down.
     
  16. Nghtmare

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,063

    Location: Ashton

    That is fine, so is this still considered a bug or is it normal behaviour?
     
  17. AMD_Vik

    AMD Rep

    Joined: 2 Apr 2021

    Posts: 42

    Location: Kent, United Kingdom

    In this case, I'd say it's expected behaviour.

    If this is caused by VBI then you might have some luck gearing down with the Custom Resolutions feature in Radeon Software or with CRU, though I'm not sure what can be done if it's due to display bandwith besides reducing the refresh rate (or resolution but I wouldn't expect anyone to do this) on one or both of your displays.
     
  18. AMD_Vik

    AMD Rep

    Joined: 2 Apr 2021

    Posts: 42

    Location: Kent, United Kingdom

    Hey there, could you tell us how long you've been experiencing driver timeouts with your 5600XT?

    Could you pinpoint it to a specific driver version, for example?

    Do they still occur for you at stock settings? (without the undervolt to 900mV)
     
  19. Boomstick777

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Jan 2012

    Posts: 11,700

    Location: UK.

    Hi, not sure if this is the right place for this question but here goes.

    Any AMD guys I redeemed a copy of Far Cry 6 with product a while back and it says I've spent the credit. I've never been sent a code to redeem and the game has not appeared in Ubisoft connect, are there additional steps to redeem the game.

    Thanks for any help :)
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,189

    Location: United Kingdom

    Conact the Rewards support team for this type of inquiries.
    Support - AMD Rewards