1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, 18 Dec 2014.

  1. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

  2. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2018

    Posts: 83

    Location: Barcelona

    Nitro+

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Try to raise the clock to 1712 or lower the power to 1160.
    Set the floor power (under the HBM) to 1000.

    Let me know how it goes, at is should be around 26100-26200 with reduced power consumption.


    The reference on air can do 26063 with
    P7 1692 1150mv
    P6 1537 1100mv
    HBM 1100
    Voltage control 1000mv
    PL +50%.
     
  4. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2018

    Posts: 83

    Location: Barcelona

  5. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Great stuff... Cut more power for more perf :p
    hahahah
     
  6. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,306

    Location: West End, Southampton

  7. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2018

    Posts: 83

    Location: Barcelona

  8. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 20,236

    Location: The KOP

    Its nice to see you running a system very close to mine HERO Motherboard, i7 8700k and 16GB DDR4 with VEGA 64

    My CPU is 4.7 all core with a corsair H100i not willing to push 5ghz
    DDR4 is 3200mhz vs your 4000mhz
    My VEGA is air ref but tuned to the best I can achieve 1500/945 I can push the HBM up 1050 but in my testing it doesn't do much.

    My score
    3DMark Score - 20127
    Graphics Score - 23769
    Physics Score - 20317
    Combined Score - 9306

    Graphics Test 1
    117.12 fps
    Graphics Test 2
    92.47 fps
    Physics Test
    64.5 fps
    Combined Test
    43.29 fps

    Your score
    3DMark Score - 22529
    Graphics Score - 26712
    Physics Score - 21878
    Combined Score - 10578

    Graphics Test 1
    128.29 fps
    Graphics Test 2
    106.09 fps
    Physics Test
    69.46 fps
    Combined Test
    49.2 fps
     
  9. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Dec 2013

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: North Wales

    Anyone else playing Battlefield V getting FPS drops on Vega 56/64? Turning off Vsync helps a lot but it still drops every now and again, have checked GPU-Z and the card seems to be randomly clocking itself down.
     
    Last edited: 10 Nov 2018
  10. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Look at Tony's video.
     
  11. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    The memory clocks seems to clock down normally if i turn my DP monitor off and back on again, or i noticed they went back to normal after running Heaven bench.. really weird lol
     
  12. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Dec 2013

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: North Wales

    Sorry but which video exactly?
     
  13. EastCoastHandle

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2018

    Posts: 2,563

    Hello,

    Can someone from AMD confirm if we will get smooth DX12 gameplay in Battlefield V?
    I ask this because it appears, from various posts and videos, that Nvidia users are getting smooth gameplay in DX12 since the last update earlier this week. Which is a 1st in DX12 since BF1. Although the performance isn't awe inspiring.

    It concerns me because, from my understanding, the way Nvidia uses DX12's async compute is different from how AMD does it.

    We need DX12 async compute via parallel execution. We don't need concurrent execution via context switching, etc.

    So will we also see BF V get smooth for us AMD graphics card users via a future driver update and game update?
     
  14. locodice

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Mar 2016

    Posts: 173

    Location: Athens

    @LtMatt Hey, whats up?

    Can u pass a ''request'' or whatever u wanna call it, lol..

    To the Adrenalin team, to check on Path OF Exile profile?

    Its very old, from dx9 era of the game...now it supports dx11 + more graphic settings,
    maybe they can squeeze some more perfomance.

    Thank you.
     
  15. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,306

    Location: West End, Southampton

    He probs meant this one I did.

     
  16. ltron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Aug 2014

    Posts: 3,329

    DX12 is still not smooth on Nvidia, it's better than before but still not as good as DX11.
     
  17. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 6,827

    Is the whole "FreeSync flicker" problem a known issue? Prevents me from using any driver past 18.5.1 and apparently some are stuck on 17.x.x drivers because of it.
     
  18. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Who knows. I don't have this issue with both my Vegas, and 2 monitors and 1 TV.
     
  19. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,252

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    @LtMatt The removal of 32bit support created some issues with Elder Scrolls Online. The loader by default is trying to run 32bit.
    That results the Vega 64 is running around 700mhz core and 500mhz HBM.

    If force run the 64bit client, the core bounces between 945-1280 and HBM 500-890 (Turbo mode).
    All other games are working at 1603-1610 and 1100 HBM on Turbo mode.
     
  20. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2013

    Posts: 1,743

    Location: Nottingham

    did you try to set the p7 as min/max for that game profile in the AMD panel? if so does it make a difference