1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The ASRock thread [support/feedback/etc]

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by AsrockMB, 8 Dec 2016.

  1. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

    @HeX

    Just a quick question .
    Im presuming you are running the 8 pack dark pro 3200 ram ? , if so will it run ok at 3200 by just using the XMP or will i need to fiddle a little ?
     
  2. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Jun 2004

    Posts: 11,992

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    XMP profile works fine for me on this combo just set it and forget it. Though I've since tweaked it to get tighter timings on mine.
     
  3. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

    Nice one , thanks again @HeX .

    Now running 4.60 bios and awaiting DPD shortly ready for transplant :p
     
  4. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

    @HeX

    transplant complete :)
    running at stock cpu and set xmp profile 3200.

    will give it a few days to bed in and see if i have any issues for now.

    cheers :)
     
  5. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Jun 2004

    Posts: 11,992

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Good to hear! Enjoy :D
     
  6. lowdog

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2017

    Posts: 92

    Location: Australia

    #@%$*&^(&*($&#^ @ Asrock, where the hell is X399 support, no bios update for 5 months yet others are on Agesa 1.0.0.5 for a while now :mad: Ram stability/compatibility on Asrock X399 is a total joke can't even run XMP 3200 with either 16GB b-die modules or 8GB b-die modules, pffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffft!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Pull the finger out Asrock and get with the program FFS! :rolleyes:
     
  7. lowdog

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2017

    Posts: 92

    Location: Australia

    Rep has flown the coup and ASRock's reputation with motherboards flush down the dunnie! Good hardware means jack without support and ASRock support is abysmal at best, they need to get some certified engineers in to write their motherboards bios instead of the circus of clowns they must be paying peanuts for at the moment. :rolleyes:
     
  8. fastboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,131

    Location: wakefield

    that's not good mate :(

    my asrock board had the cpu and mb temps the wrong way around until the latest bios update..
     
  9. iakhtar

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2009

    Posts: 145

    Quick question, does the z370 Taichi have an additional L shaped usb 3.0 case header or just the standard one?
     
  10. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 20 Feb 2012

    Posts: 10,063

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    It was fine to run these modules on launch bios at 3200mhz if I remember correctly. ASrock Bios is one of the best around for mem comp.
     
  11. Thranos

    Associate

    Joined: 21 May 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: /bin/bash

    Greetings, I am having trouble with a recently-purchased ASRock X370 Taichi motherboard. The board is used as part of my new Ryzen PC build. I have assembled my build thus far with the following:
    • AMD Ryzen 7 2700 CPU.
    • Crucial 8GB DDR4.
    • An old Radeon 4850 GPU card I use for testing.
    The system will not boot, it will not output any video. I suspect the problem is with the RAM. However I have no other DDR4 at hand, so I cannot confirm. The RAM was bought from Amazon where other reviewers mentioned it works with ASRock motherboards and AMD Ryzen CPUs.

    The exact details from the RAM stick are:
    Crucial 8gb DDR4-2400 UDIMM 1.2v SR
    CT8G4DFS824A.C8FDD1

    The Dr. Debug unit flashes the following error code to me: 55 3b E6. Though quite many other letters and numbers flash before this (if they are relevant). I have the RAM installed in the recommended slot A2, though I also tried A1. That gave the same error code. I also reinstalled the CPU, reapplied thermal grease and reset the CMOS multiple times. The PSU has been tested working in another PC.

    I would greatly value any advice. Thanks in advance.
     
  12. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

    Had the bios already been updated to 4.60 to accept the 2700 CPU ? , if not you will need a gen 1 ryzen to update to the latest bios.
     
  13. flea.rider

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Aug 2017

    Posts: 1,448

    send it back as far as I know the bios on new boards ..well in store boards is 4.4 .. ask them to update the bios
     
  14. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Jun 2004

    Posts: 11,992

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

  15. lowdog

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2017

    Posts: 92

    Location: Australia

    I suppose I was a little harsh in my rant at ASRock regarding bios support on X399, they just delivered a beta bios based on latest AMD Agesa 1.0.0.6 and now with some tweaking I can get 4 x 16GB modules @ 3200MHz stable.....straight XMP doesn't work but with a ProcODT bump from 60ohm to 68.8ohm and RttWr set to 80ohm the system is now stable with 3200MHz ram :)
     
  16. Thranos

    Associate

    Joined: 21 May 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: /bin/bash

    I did a little more digging. According to this link: https://www.asrock.com/support/index.asp?cat=FindBIOS the sticker gives my BIOS version at 2.40, which is below the Ryzen 2 required version. Looks like that's indeed the problem.

    Since all my friends are Intel, I'm stuck for any immediate help. I'll see if I can send it back to OC.co.uk and if they'd do the upgrade, failing that an RMA or AMD Boot Kit. At least I have plenty of options! Many thanks for your replies.
     
  17. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

    ..Or if theres a local pc shop near to you im sure they would be able to do the bios upgrade for a small charge.
     
  18. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Jun 2004

    Posts: 11,992

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

  19. perry081064

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2004

    Posts: 614

    Location: staffordshire

  20. flea.rider

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Aug 2017

    Posts: 1,448