1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The CS GO Thread 2.0

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by MrKeeno, 27 Sep 2016.

  1. Homer-Simpson

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,138

    Gone all the way from level 1 to 21, I've not seen a single spinbot. Had lots of people with ESP/Wallhacking but no one as obvious as a spinbot. It's strange how some people get all the bad luck. It was hard enough getting this far when playing with randoms, having your luck would have been a nightmare :(
     
  2. The__Malteser

    Soldato

    Joined: 24 Apr 2011

    Posts: 5,455

    Had a friend who was a non-prime silver and he used to play with us (MGs) and we never got a spinbotter. Don't think we even met a hacker either. Quite a few smurfs (which decreased significantly when he ranked to GN). I also started playing a few games on my smurf (level 5, level 7 now, so obviously non-Prime) and I haven't met one hacker.
     
  3. TommyV

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2008

    Posts: 6,663

    I honestly wish I had your guys luck, this is at LE to SMFC games. This account is LEM.

    In the last 14 games, 12 with spinbots! Glad it's not an account I care about :D
     
  4. img

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Mar 2005

    Posts: 632

    i have been playibg more recently just rank bavk to lem after nothing. i had 2 hqckers on my team ao cannot kick who eere talkking openly about what they were using and thrm talking with the guy on. the othet side wbo turned on and taking the **** as theirs was better.

    this was no prime and its full of toxic in every game. ion my other acc with prime i have had a few people banned but they were less obvious. if you change bomb site each round to the one we go to then we know your not legit.
     
  5. Homer-Simpson

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,138



    Great, so I've got that to look forward to (currently DMG and steadily ranking up). :(
     
  6. The__Malteser

    Soldato

    Joined: 24 Apr 2011

    Posts: 5,455

    ??

    I said you meet smurfs at <GN level. MG is fine. I ranked up to LE and most of my friends are DMG/MGE and now we're starting to meet some beast/fishy players (previously DMG-MG1). The jump between DMG and LE is quite significant imo so I'm assuming that they are just good :p
     
  7. Homer-Simpson

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,138

    I stupidly quoted the wrong post :o
     
  8. BaNksY IV

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Nov 2011

    Posts: 936

    Location: Suffolk

    Think there seems to be another influx of cheaters all round to be honest prime and non prime. Lost my global.... #feelsbadman time to go back to esea until prime is cleaned up again.
     
  9. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 14,108

    More Smurfs around for sure.... I'm GN4/MG1 level and the amount of smurfs is unreal.

    One guy the other day had 26 kills in first 10 rounds, best of the rest of his team was 8.

    Asked him outright about smurfing and his response was:

    "playing at LEM on my 1st account is hard work, so I enjoy playing down at this level on my alt account"

    I kind of get that, but it ruins things for us "down at this level" was my response.
     
  10. RyanF

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Dec 2013

    Posts: 1,455

    I only smurf when playing with friends that have either lost their rank or are too low a rank to queue with. Though I do hamper myself by going for the lesser weapons to make it more interesting / just that bit fairer.

    I use ESEA / Faceit when playing alone :)
     
  11. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,786

    Location: Glebe Park

    Opted to buy a few keys tonight to open up a raft of crates that i can't sell.

    Got 10 weapons, most crap but i did get something half decent which will no doubt be sold on the market after the 23rd! :D

    [​IMG]
     
  12. BaNksY IV

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Nov 2011

    Posts: 936

    Location: Suffolk

    You can sell them instantly on the marketplace dude, It is referring to trading the skins directly with another person that you have to wait till the 23rd for.
     
  13. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,786

    Location: Glebe Park

    I might just do that then. Dunno why i thought that meant you couldn't sell it instantly! Would rather have a factory new stattrack than a well worn weapon :D
     
  14. Swinbag

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Nov 2008

    Posts: 1,229

    I do like that M4 - I've had 6-7 cases in my inventory for a while now; can't bring myself to buy keys, or sell them for 1-3 pence :rolleyes:
     
  15. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 14,108

    same - 22 cases I've got but don't want to spend £40 on keys but at the same time - sell them for 66p in total!!
     
  16. RyanF

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Dec 2013

    Posts: 1,455

    Nothing beats a good bit of Schrodinger's Case syndrome.
     
  17. ceaton88

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2013

    Posts: 1,014

    Location: Horsham

    This is probably a supanoob question but does anyone know why my config doesn't save permanently when loaded in game?

    I've downloaded this config and whenever I restart the game, I notice that if I exec it again in game my FOV settings change to that of the downloaded config.

    So it looks like my FOV resets to default each time the game is closed, everything else like crosshair and HUD colour stays saved

    EDIT: Changing viewmodel_presetpos "0" in config.cfg fixed it
     
    Last edited: 18 Feb 2017
  18. Atari

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,630

    Location: Somewhere far.

    Well, CS is pretty broken today. Can't make a lobby without some bots joining and spamming some nonsense about not playing CS for a day.
     
  19. Atari

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,630

    Location: Somewhere far.

    Put the config into a file called autoexec.cfg (make a text file and then change the extension), and then put that file in this directory steamapps\common\Counter-Strike Global Offensive\csgo\cfg. Whenever CS is launched, it'll auto run the config (you'll see it's active in the console when you launch the game. I think that particular one you're using will say 'Config Loaded', though you might need to add the line 'host_writeconfig' at the bottom.

    You should also be able to remove the launch option as the game will be loading the autoexec.cfg file itself.
    +exec bananagaming.cfg
     
  20. ceaton88

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2013

    Posts: 1,014

    Location: Horsham

    Thats the old config location no?

    New one is in \Steam\userdata\48529104\730\local\cfg

    Anyway changing viewmodel_presetpos "0" in config.cfg fixed it