1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The 'Everything Adobe Lightroom' Thread

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by blastman, 9 Sep 2010.

  1. BruceLee

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 May 2003

    Posts: 4,055

    Personally I have no idea why anyone would want to do that, personally I leave shadows and highlights on 0 then adjust blacks and whites to get a bit more contrast. If you hold down ALT whilst moving the sliders it will show when it starts to clip (you can do this on shadows and highlights too).
    I will then if necessary adjust the highlights and shadows but I normally just use localised brushes to adjust the parts of the image that need it (eg faces/eyes).
    Processing is always subjective, why not just try on a few images, you can always go back to the base image if it doesn't work out. I also like to make a few virtual copies if I think an image would work with a different bit of editing.
     
  2. Mp4

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    Location: Eastbourne

    Thanks, Shall set this up today! :)
     
  3. alexthecheese

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,975

    Does anyone fancy having a go at exposing/getting the best out of this RAW file? It's a NEF. Been trying to improve my skills but it's hard to know where to start. Been starting with exposure, then whites/blacks, then highlights/shadows. I've been using the ALT button to show where I'm losing information, but if I do that it doesn't look right - I guess it's overexposed as a whole.

    NEF file:
    https://mega.co.nz/#!x1tHgSzZ!Ggb3T_t1B4XOrzc-CzQH4Xa2D4FHpfqD70YMK8yJMgo

    You know what I've just cocked up my attempt, but here it is just for reference in the thread:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. ElDude

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,734

    Location: Wrexham

    It's hard to get spot on exposure in environments like that. There's lots of variation. Generally you'll go for the middle ground which would allow you to recover a bit either side (under/over exposed areas). Also, this is where you can get actual use from HDR if used correctly.

    Personally I'm rarely happy when trying to play with images like the above as there's nothing that really grabs the eye, so it's hard to concentrate on a specific area to correct/expose/process properly.
     
  5. alexthecheese

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,975

    FAO: DP... this is the post I'm talking about in the Landscape thread. :)

    Thinking about it again, are you a natural-photo lover, more than a overly processed one? I liked your comments in the other thread about taking photos properly and concisely with thought, instead of putting in countless processing, btw. Appreciate your input. I guess I was going for a less natural look - less like it actually looked - and perhaps more interesting.

    Anyway - I've had a play with the hues, let me know what you think.

    The shot you didn't like:

    [​IMG]

    The shot I've changed the greens in, and the sky isn't quite so drastically in contrast with the hill's edge.

    [​IMG]

    I do actually quite like them, probably because they already exceed my expectations of what I could achieve with a decent camera, but understand not everything is tasty to everyone. I think I like the 'Lord of the Rings' trees, if you know what I mean. :) The look, the shape, the colour.

    Everyone else's feedback also welcome, please..!
     
    Last edited: 18 Mar 2014
  6. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,711

    Anyone played around with vsco filters? i bought a pack and its pretty nice although i had to edit a few of them to meet my needs and style.
     
  7. alexthecheese

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,975

    Well, got my D600 and have my 24-70mm 2.8 to go with it. Wow. What a difference. Amazing amount of flexibility in lightroom now.

    Underexposed by 0.3 of a stop to get some of the sky out, as the camera was already exposing for the darker areas, then shoved it up by two stops, played with contrast, blacks/whites, highlights/shadows and a tiny bit of grass work and it came out superbly. Well, to me, ha. Amazing the amount of detail available in the grass considering it was pushed two stops. :eek: And the lens is sharp as anything. I'm in awe. :p

    From this:

    [​IMG]

    To this:

    [​IMG]

    Excuse my garden by the way. :D
     
  8. englishpremier

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Feb 2003

    Posts: 8,686

    Location: Europe

    Instantly that look makes me think Nikon.

    What did you do to the grass?
     
  9. alexthecheese

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,975

    I've had difficulties with grass, I can't seem to get it to stick to the right colour when adjusting other properties. I must be able to do it -others can - but it doesn't come out right for me.

    Looking at the properties... nothing. I must've reset it. There's a kind of cyan - fake grass colour - to it. Hmm.

    I think the white balance is too cool. Sliding it up a little fixes it, it's much warmer and the grass returns more to green. Is there a way to change the temperature of just the green? Is that what the hue control does?
     
    Last edited: 19 Mar 2014
  10. englishpremier

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Feb 2003

    Posts: 8,686

    Location: Europe

    What resolution and DPI and you guys exporting from lightroom when uploading your images for Flickr and/or just creating jpg libraries.
     
  11. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,523

    Location: South Coast

    300dpi and if it's being posted online for Flickr/500px etc then 1280 wide or 1600 if the shot is epic++.

    I don't do jpeg archiving/libraries any more, everything is RAW and in Lightroom.
     
  12. steveo

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 5,146

    Location: Ripon, North Yorkshire

    been on Aperture for years now and my Library is massive (for me at least) over 450gb on a 2TB external drive, been waiting for a serious update to it but nothing seems to be forthcoming, is it worth me going to the dark side and getting LR set up, is it easy enough to switch and ditch aperture and is the learning curve steep, main concern i have is the management of it all
     
  13. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,241

    Location: Shropshire

  14. ElDude

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,734

    Location: Wrexham

    That's weird. CC seems to think I haven't got lightroom installed even though I just used it. Now it's installing the whole thing again. How annoying. Also, 5.3 says it's the latest version. Holy double annoyance Batman.

    Hmm, it must just show as not installed if a new version is out then. Now it shows as installed and there's only one copy installed. Strange photoshop doesn't do that!
     
    Last edited: 9 Apr 2014
  15. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,241

    Location: Shropshire

    I had the same as I had a full standalone version of lightroom installed. When I moved into the CC subscription, the CC manager re-installed it..

    For 5.4 Lightroom wasn't downloading it via check updates, so I also installed from the download link. Wouldn't be surprised if CC decides to do it again. Thank god for high speed broadband.
     
  16. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,523

    Location: South Coast

    I recreated a 224GB catalog the other night as I had a mixture of minimal and standard and 1:1 previews and some bits I wanted cleaning up.

    Talk about ice age lol. Took a full 24 hours to generate the Standard previews for all. I've not got 30 days set before discarding 1:1 previews (was set to never before). Nice and organised again.
     
  17. steveo

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 5,146

    Location: Ripon, North Yorkshire

    ok going by no ones response to my questions posted above i have decided to still go ahead and give LR a try but starting from scratch, i am still going to keep my Aperture library on the go just not use it for my main workflow. any hints or tips even sites or blogs that could help me along ??
     
  18. ElDude

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,734

    Location: Wrexham

    This thread is the everything lightroom thread. You might want to read through it :D There are a lot more sites out there too, so just googling the specific query you have if it's not in here will sort you out. It's normally what I do.
     
  19. Mp4

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    Location: Eastbourne

    is it worth upgrading to LR5 I have 4 or is 6 around the corner?
     
  20. THC_SsSsSnake

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,467

    Location: Leicester

    Hi Stevo.let me know how you get on ,i have been using Aperture because i like the layout and the nice display options with music etc,but i got free lightroom with my new camera so will try it out.wondering if you can do similar type of displays.
    all the best