1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

*** The Official Alder Lake owners thread ***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by mrk, 4 Nov 2021.

  1. Dave2150

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,407

    Corsair's DDR5 kits are so far only the crappy Micron IC's. Not seen a DDR4 kit like that though, I'd return it.
     
  2. turbot1984

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2012

    Posts: 3,061

    to be clear, they were different 2 x 8GB packs but work fine
     
  3. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 20,934

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Are there any comparisons of memory speeds/timings and their affect yet?
     
  4. Jumper118

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Oct 2012

    Posts: 5,108

    Location: Leeds

    yes can run 4000 in gear 1 no problem. gear 2 can run 4400 as well, but didnt bother trying any higher in gear 2 yet, would probably be able to get 4600-4800.
     
  5. Drollic

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Feb 2013

    Posts: 3,796

    Location: East Midlands

    Can those 4400 c19 kits actually run at that speed on alderlake?
     
  6. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 19,395

    Location: North West

    Purchased OCUKs today only oem 12600k £248.99. Great deal and no negatives over a retail chip as it has a three year warranty.
     
  7. alexkyriak

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2011

    Posts: 253

    Location: London, UK

    OK, motherboard on it’s way. Now I can await the dedicated velocity 1700 cpu waterblock from EK which won't land until early december, or, use my existing EK magnitude 1200 block with the mounting conversion bracket. Hmm, choices. Three week difference…
     
  8. sunn

    Associate

    Joined: 25 Jan 2007

    Posts: 85

    Jumped over to Alder-Lake, new bits 12600K and TUF Gaming Plus Wifi D4, re-using G.Skill 3200 CL14 kit, and the age-less Noctua D14 (that I bought in 2012), went though Noctua' free mounting service, paid the extra to get if here by the weekend, turns out that's delayed til Mon, and the Asus has 11xx mounting gaps anyway (contact seems ok, low 60's loaded)

    Coming from R7 2700 and X370
     
  9. ketma

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2003

    Posts: 486

    Location: Lincs

    Not that I'm particularly bothered, but where are you confirming this? I get no details back re. manufacturer on CPU-z or Thaiphoon Burner.
     
  10. Grim5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 9,239

    I haven't seen any yet, just 4 vs 5 but nothing on DDR5 performance at several different clocks and timings
     
  11. JediFragger

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,823

    Location: y0 Mommas ***

  12. bro1983

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Nov 2021

    Posts: 13

    Location: united kingdom

    Really impressed with my 12600k running it with ddr4 b die 3800 14-13-13-32
    Only problem am having is i cant use the igpu when putting hdmi into board doesnt post does any others have that problem?
    Using a Asus x690 Tuf wifi
     
  13. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 19,395

    Location: North West

    If you are running a GPU, you might have to prioritise the igpu in the bios.
     
  14. bro1983

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Nov 2021

    Posts: 13

    Location: united kingdom

    Currently using a 710gt till my 6900xt comes next week. Tried not installing gpu and just doesnt post so tried gpu and put in bios igpu enable still no post when taking gpu back out.
     
  15. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 19,395

    Location: North West

    Getting my 12600 tomorrow paired with strix A, I'll see if it works.
     
  16. turbot1984

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2012

    Posts: 3,061

    I think you will notice a minor graphics improvement ;)
     
  17. JediFragger

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,823

    Location: y0 Mommas ***

    Gear 1? If so that's pretty tasty, what ram?
     
  18. xtremedetailz

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Jun 2010

    Posts: 2,945

    Location: Manchester

    Well ive got a 12700K on a Asus Strix-A as stop gap until my 12900K turns up (which should be monday) and i can get hold of a Asus Maximus Hero as i have my DDR5 sat here waiting.
     
  19. bro1983

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Nov 2021

    Posts: 13

    Location: united kingdom

    Last edited: 12 Nov 2021
  20. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 89,454

    Location: South Coast