1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Poll: ** The official Apple TV 4K thread **

Discussion in 'Apple Hardware' started by BMox81, Sep 16, 2017.

?

Are you buying the 4K Apple TV?

  1. Yes

    35 vote(s)
    29.9%
  2. No

    40 vote(s)
    34.2%
  3. Not at the moment, maybe later

    42 vote(s)
    35.9%
  1. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,418

    Does it do DTS at all?
     
  2. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    Nope

    Complete list of supported Audio formats..

     
  3. R4z0r

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2002

    Posts: 3,364

    Location: London

    I found this too. I stopped using it and just use the TVs one now.
     
  4. R4z0r

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2002

    Posts: 3,364

    Location: London

    If you use Infuse pro you can get DTS.
     
  5. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,418

    I use Plex and don't want to change.
     
  6. R4z0r

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2002

    Posts: 3,364

    Location: London

    It’s a fantastic Plex client, way better than their native tvOS client in my view. Everything direcstreams and is silky smooth.
     
  7. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,418

    Aye, but so is my NVidia Shield which also does DTS/MA etc.
     
  8. Valo

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,457

    Location: Livingston

    The latest update to the All4 app (8.1) released today adds integration for the TV app across iOS and tvOS.
     
  9. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,952

    Location: London

    Thinking about getting the 4k tv box (32gb), I use my TV internal apps currently, but I only get DD 5.1 over optical and I have an issue with sound dropouts on the TV netflix app.

    Just a few questions

    Can I get DTSHD, DDTHD, DD+ with this box if I connect into my soundbar (ysp2700)

    Also does anyone use this box with a series 6 LG OLED, I have a B6 just wondered what best settings to use as I know DV is limited to 30hz on the series 6 LGs.

    Thanks
     
  10. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    You cannot get HD audio the best is DD 5.1 or Dolby Atmos.

    I use mine with my B6 and have no issues. DV works great although I have no idea what I have it set to something like auto switch to source material or something. Will check when I next use it....

    I don’t get any sound drop outs on my B6 using internal apps and ARC to my ysp2700 ?
     
  11. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,952

    Location: London

    Thanks, what about DD+

    Anyway no big deal on the sound formats, as for the sound dropouts on the internal netflix app, it is rare and I've never been able to fix it unless I used stereo sound, but having the apple box I won't need to worry.
     
  12. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    It does these...

     
  13. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,952

    Location: London

    @MOOGLEYS

    What firmware are you using on your B6 OLED, I notice some raised blacks on Dolby vision content on the APTV 4K with fade to black screens. On internal app its fine.

    I am on older firmware though (4.31.25).

    Thanks
     
  14. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    I’m using the latest version which is 05.30.55

    Not had any issues. Any reason you have not updated ?
     
  15. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,952

    Location: London

    The B6 suffers from raised blacks with the newer firmwares, hard to see unless you really test for it but it is there and you need to be in a complete pitch dark environment to spot it, noticeable more so in HDR content. Its a separate issue from the Dolby vision raised blacks that effected all LG OLEDS.

    How is your aptv connected straight to TV or via receiver?

    Thanks again
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2019
  16. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    Not noticed anything myself and watch a lot with HDR and Dolby Vision never in a completely dark room though. I’m not going to look for it.... lol

    It’s connected directly to the TV and use ARC for audio...
     
  17. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,952

    Location: London

    Thats good then, as you don't want to look for it and if you don't watch in a pitch dark room you will never see it anyway.

    If you don't mind what video settings do you use on the APTV 4K?
     
  18. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    I have the menu set to 4K SDR, RGB High and match content set to Range & Frame rate. Audio is set to Auto
     
  19. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,449

    Location:

    How come you don’t use HDR 60Hz?
     
  20. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,356

    Location: Telford

    No point in the menus really. It outputs whatever the movie is encoded in to the tv when played.