1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** The Official Battlefield 2042 thread***

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by jonneymendoza, 13 Feb 2021.

  1. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Sep 2009

    Posts: 5,428

    Location: Limbo

    [​IMG]
     
  2. adam cool dude

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,668

    Location: Boston, Lincolnshire

    Guy basically looked like he was way out of his depth. His LinkedIn profile is pure BS as well. Lists himself as being Head of design at dice since September 2019. Leading projects Including BFV and Battlefront. BFV and Battlefront 2 were long released before he took over.

    He basically has no experience of managing a AAA studio like DICE should be.

    If there is one thing I hate more than shoddy releases of AAA franchises it is padded CV's on LinkedIn. :p
     
  3. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 24,363

    You do realise they continue to work on these games for a few years after they ship?
     
  4. adam cool dude

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,668

    Location: Boston, Lincolnshire

    Yeah so he was more than likely the same guy that ditched the roadmap for BFV and used covid as an excuse.

    Also leading a project from beginning to end is different than riding on the coat tails after it has launched.
     
  5. Elfmeister.

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Jan 2009

    Posts: 850

    This is 90% the AAA games industry, sadly. I've seen it first hand, people being given titles and roles, they have no real experience and are learning on the job, have no guidance and no doubt a little ego. The amount of nepotism is rife too, the pair go hand in hand.
     
  6. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,687

    Location: UK

    LinkedIn reminds me of the same snobs that used University degrees as the be all end all. Big stroking egos that could jump start planets. Not saying everyone is like that but far too many really are.
     
  7. adam cool dude

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,668

    Location: Boston, Lincolnshire

    This is pretty much everywhere my friend not just the games industry.
     
  8. Elfmeister.

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Jan 2009

    Posts: 850

    You're probably right ahaha, :( guess I've never held a position as long enough or with a as high headcount to compare but it's not been too out of hand so far.

    Anyway, is the game worth getting into yet or is it a wait 6 months?
     
  9. Thumpsta

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 697

    Location: North Yorkshire

    Probably already discussed but I gained 40 odd fps by installing an extra 16GB of memory.

    9900K with a 3080ti 16GB C16 3200 was only giving me 80-90 fps. Swapped out with my other machine to 32GB 3600 C18 and now get 120-130 fps.

    Game runs much smoother and I'll admit to actually engoying the last few rounds.

    1440P btw
     
    Last edited: 25 Nov 2021
  10. Deluxe1

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 May 2007

    Posts: 6,003

    My fps has been hammered since this update today, used to get between 100-130 and now it's down to 80-100
     
  11. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Sep 2013

    Posts: 2,365

    Location: Exmouth, Devon


    Sounds like the 'ol BF4 and i7 fiasco. When BF4 was released it ran better on i7's until they fixed it. Interesting find, I haven't seen the extra RAM fixes it anywhere not that I really been looking as I I don't own the game. Would have thought people would have noticed high RAM usage or memory leak.
     
  12. DEL 707

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Mar 2004

    Posts: 3,860

    Neebs gaming reuploaded this as a reminder. :p

     
  13. rumple9

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2010

    Posts: 286

    Sacked more like at the behest of EA
     
  14. Thumpsta

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 697

    Location: North Yorkshire

    Got to be some kind of memory leak. This game should not be using more than 16GB.
     
  15. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,710

    Location: Neptune

    Excellent patch today. A good start!
     
  16. Malevolence

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2011

    Posts: 18,081

    Location: .... . .-. .

  17. Thumpsta

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 697

    Location: North Yorkshire

    Keeping an eye on the memory usage over the last hour or so. Started off at 15GB rising to 22GB after 3 rounds. Restarted game and back to 15GB.
     
  18. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,687

    Location: UK

    Perhaps not but I knew the day was coming where 16GB isn't going to cut it anymore.
     
  19. Game

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 1,486

    there have been times when mine is pushing 16-20gb usage on intel with amd gcard, my friend amd 5900 and nvidia tends to be 1.5-2gb ahead of anything Iam using both playing at 1440p


    on a different subject was playing vs the bots last night to level up a gun and learn how its attachments work and effect things and drew some weird conclusions

    later on I logged back in and two of my friends where farming bots as a cool down before calling it a night and one of them connected the dots

    weapon performance seems to be tied to mastery he was using the scar and played a couple of rounds taking it to mastery 2 but didnt add any attachments and it improved

    this also explained how the ak had been improving all night for me taking down targets faster close up and at slightly longers ranges


    I do wonder if this is anouther team work decision by dice to encourage new players to be involved closer to the action
     
  20. Born_2_Kill_83

    Underboss

    Joined: 10 Nov 2006

    Posts: 8,440

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Any FPS increases with the latest patch?

    I just swapped my CPU from a 8700k at 5g to a 12700kf at 5g and I'm getting another 20fps not sure if this is the patch or CPU though as I should be GPU limited.

    I'm hitting over 14gb after a few rounds I think there's a leak but I'm also thinking it's time for 32gb