1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

The Radeon RX 6800 (XT) Owners Thread.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, 12 Nov 2020.

  1. KNiVES

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jan 2005

    Posts: 14,871

    I had exactly this, I think its just making new shader cache as it goes along. If something happened for the first time (such as a new gun being fired) it would stutter for that action then never again even after cold restarts. Figured this out after spending this morning trouble shooting it. Destiny 2 was unplayable for half an hour until everything got cached, now I don't get a single stutter at all.

    Turn off 10 bit display in the radeon setting also, apparently it doesn't play nice with freesync, which is what i was using also.

    Edit: I actually misread your post really badly but I'll keep this up in case others wonder why their new 6800xt stutters at first

    My guess in your case is that your setup really dislikes leaving freesync range, and you should really be limiting frame rate to just under the freesync limit anyway. Of course if the picture frame rate is exceeding your monitors display refresh rate that's going to look choppy and teary. That's totally normal.
     
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    Welcome. Are you pairing it with a 5000 series CPU?
     
  3. KNiVES

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jan 2005

    Posts: 14,871

    Just a 6700k for now, waiting for alder lake or zen 4.

    It manages 120fps (my q70a display's refresh with vrr) on destiny 2 at 4k, so not in a rush to upgrade this gen. The 6800xt is still the bottleneck at 4k120
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    You’ve got a Ferrari engine sitting in the chassis of a Skoda. :)
     
  5. KNiVES

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jan 2005

    Posts: 14,871

    Yeah I know :o
    I do want to get the cpu replaced, get those minimum framerates up - everything else is top notch, including 3200mhz memory and an nvme drive, just that I've spent a fortune on a new television that has freesync, plus of course the perfect card to drive it :D

    Maybe I will give into temptation and buy myself a 5600 + mobo next pay day ;)
     
  6. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    Smart Access Memory (needs Ryzen 5000 series) my friend, 5-10% across various games is not to be sniffed at.
     
  7. Quixote

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 May 2006

    Posts: 1,298

    And non-APU 3-series, not that it would make much sense to buy them now with gaming as a priority. Works great with my 3950x.
     
  8. [email protected]

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Nov 2008

    Posts: 28,192

    Skodas are very good these days but I get where you're coming from. :)
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    My sister and dad drove one for many years back in the late 80s and early 90s, I still remember the shame. :D
     
  10. [email protected]

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Nov 2008

    Posts: 28,192

    :D
     
  11. Aztec2Step

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2018

    Posts: 301

    Location: Monstrocity

    Rocking a bone stock 2700X with my souped-up non-XT 6800. Don't know what I'm missing because the 6800 ****** all over the Vega 56 I had! :D
     
  12. meh?

    Hitman

    Joined: 31 Aug 2011

    Posts: 981

    Location: Mansfield

    I wanna tweak my 6800xt more but I don’t even know where to start. My last AMD card was a 5700xt. I think this tuf will hit over 2600mhz with some tweaks.
     
  13. arrow0309

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2018

    Posts: 128

    Location: Manchester

    Hmmmm, I wouldn't be damm sure about that.
    Anyway got mine with the 10900K @5.2 and a decent pair of dual rank B-dies @4266 cl17 and it just rocks.
    SAM not exactly but the Re-Bar is working or at least the drivers see that on.
     
  14. arrow0309

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2018

    Posts: 128

    Location: Manchester

    Hi, I'm a newcomer as well (my last Radeon card was a Sapphire 290 X-Trio), anyway I use this manual (saved) profile on my daily gaming, not bad:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 8 Sep 2021
  15. meh?

    Hitman

    Joined: 31 Aug 2011

    Posts: 981

    Location: Mansfield

    will give that a go thank you.
     
  16. Metalface Mark

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2005

    Posts: 15,516

    Location: Paisley

    I seem to be getting a lot of frame drops on games with my new 6800XT, just randomly drops a bunch of frames, all adaptive sync options are off on monitor and on the radeon settings.

    Im wondering if its power related, ive got a 750w psu which id have thought would have been spot on for that.
     
  17. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    What games/settings?
     
  18. Metalface Mark

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2005

    Posts: 15,516

    Location: Paisley

    Every fps game ive tried on it. Borderlands 3, Resident Evil 3, Chernoblite etc.
     
  19. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,536

    Location: United Kingdom

    Has to be a local system issue. Have you tried a selective start-up in case you have any background apps causing issues?

    To reboot in a selective startup:
    Press WINDOWS-R on the keyboard to bring up the Run window, enter MSCONFIG and click OK.
    Under the General tab, click "Normal startup" if it is not selected already.
    Under the Services tab, put a check on "Hide All Microsoft Services" and then click "Disable All."
    Under the Startup tab, these will still be disabled in Windows 10 in the Task Manager.
    Click OK on the MSCONFIG window, and then click Restart when prompted.
     
  20. BigRazer93

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2009

    Posts: 2,925

    Psu won’t be a problem as I’m using the same watts psu.

    make sure you ain’t daisy changing the cables going into the card.

    If your using a 10 bit panel, change it to 8bit with free sync on.

    change your min and max clock speed, for example 2400max/2300min. Has to be at least 100mhz difference.

    Maldonado, make sure you’ve picked the right pci express gen speed in the motherboard bios as that has caused issues before if your using a riser cable