• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

Titen Gamer Extreme, graphics card worries

Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
I recently purchased the "Titan Gamer Extreme" Crossfire HD 4850 AMD Athlon X2 6000+ 3.00GHz SILENT DDR2 System (http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FS-030-OK&groupid=43&catid=1184&subcat=&name="Titan%20Gamer%20Extreme"%20Crossfire%20HD%204850%20AMD%20Athlon%20X2%206000+%203.00GHz%20SILENT%20DDR2%20System)
last month, and I have no complaints about the computer itself, however it wasn't until yesterday that a friend of mine noticed I only had 1 graphics card showing in my device manager. I was sure that everything was fine, but he was adamant that his computer, also running the 2 ATI Radeon 4850's had shown 2 in his device manager. Not being so knowledgeable about computers myself, I decided to look this up on google with no success, I couldn't pinpoint what the problem was and I was unable to find a similar situation posted with a solution.

I rang Overclockers support this morning and I was told everything was normal, that the reason my device manager was only showing one was because it was running something called SLI. I accepted it and carried on, but it wasnt until I put the phone down and searched for SLI that I saw it was an Nvidia based application.

I took the liberty of taking 2 screenshots of my situation, on the off chance that my post wasnt as informative as i had hoped, and as they say, pictures speak a thousand words.

The first one is of my device manager, clearly showing only 1 graphics card:
http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=devicemanagerlk9.jpg

The second screenshot is of the Catalyst Control Centre(CCC), also showing 1 graphics card:
http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cccja8.jpg
This screenshot also shows that the memory for the card selected is 512, however if it was indeed 2 combined to show as 1, would it not combined the two for a 1024?

Any information, help and guidance is appreciated, I do not wish to make a fool out of myself or the Overclockers support, however i was told to post this here, for a second opinion.
 
Associate
Joined
21 Sep 2008
Posts
1,592
It should be crossfire not SLI, also the memory will only display as 512 even with 2 cards.

I have never ran SLI or Crossfire, so im no expert on the matter, but hopefully thats a little help.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Dec 2003
Posts
854
Dont run crossfire so i cant help you with what shows up in device manager,but i do know if you pop behind the pc case and have a look where your monitor is connected to,is there another set of connections identical just below,you should be able to have a look and see if you have one card or two.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
4,438
Location
Mars
Im sure when you have Crossfire or SLi installed you should be showing 2 entries in device manger, I have 2x 9800GX2 showing

Also you have no crossfire options in CCC, so i would suggest reinstalling ATi drivers or something in your bios isnt set up right
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Feb 2007
Posts
2,872
it should show both cards in device manager as its 2 separate cards, also catalyst control center should have a crossfire section in the settings which looking at your screenshot, it doesnt. therefore i would suspect that its only got one card, or the 2nd is faulty
 
Associate
Joined
26 Jan 2007
Posts
901
Location
Newcastle
Chipset driver updates perhaps? Physically check that second card is pushed home and crossfire bridge is connected properly and monitor cable is connected to primary card (usually the upper one) and indeed, update to latest catalyst drivers :)
 
Man of Honour
Joined
12 Jul 2005
Posts
19,612
Location
Aberlour, NE Scotland
Dont run crossfire so i cant help you with what shows up in device manager,but i do know if you pop behind the pc case and have a look where your monitor is connected to,is there another set of connections identical just below,you should be able to have a look and see if you have one card or two.

Congratulations on the simplest answer to his problem. Obvious, but you are the only one to think of it. Quick and easy too. :D
 
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
I was told to check each individual card by OC tech support, and they both work as well as the next individually, it wasnt until i tried to plug the second one in at the bottom slot that i noticed the graphics card itself was catching on a black box socket, so much so it has damaged the wiring, could this be the reason i cant use the second?

The card itself has to be pushed to the left in order for it to reach the screw, and in doing so it hits the box and raises the card out of position.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
http://img517.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscf0114aw4.jpg

Apologies for the size of this picture, but as this picture shows, the secondary graphics card slots into the second yellow socket down the picture. I have no doubts that the graphics card fits into the socket, however, in doing so, part of the graphics card which leads to the rear exterior with the sockets interferes with the black box socket with the wires leading from it.

I am assuming the lanparty DK motherboards are mass produced so I cannot be the only one noticing this problem, it may not be the route of my problem, but it strikes as important to me, because my secondary graphics card will not socket in correctly.
 
Associate
Joined
26 Jan 2007
Posts
901
Location
Newcastle
Ah, I see, the black box is your PSU :)

Actually, if you look at the writing on the motherboard, it states that the top PCIE slot is the secondary slot, so you need to have the monitor plugged in to the one at the bottom, but as you say it looks like it won`t fit because it fouls the PSU.

I ask again, was this system not supplied pre-built and working?

Is there no way to find a better route for that braided cable coming out of the PSU?

Antec 900 specialist needed here it seems.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
The system was pre built and working on delivery yes. As far as I am aware although my knowledge of these things is limited, there is no alternate area in which the black socket can be placed, I am hesitant to remove it in case I disturb the natural flow of the system itself, and for lack of a better word bugger it up.

EDIT:
It seems you may have read my picture wrong, the slot labelled PCIE 2 is indeed the second slot, the primary one that is in use, is above that slot, and at the time of the picture already had one of the graphics cards socketed.
Also, the large black rope wire is not what is restricting, it is the black socket that the red blue and yellow wires lead to, and it seems when it was first put together, it was forced and in return has damaged 2 of those coloured wires that are running into said black socket.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
1 Jun 2007
Posts
4,168
Ah, I see, the black box is your PSU :)
Actually, if you look at the writing on the motherboard, it states that the top PCIE slot is the secondary slot, so you need to have the monitor plugged in to the one at the bottom, but as you say it looks like it won`t fit because it fouls the PSU.
Antec 900 specialist needed here it seems.

The bottom PCIe slot is the 3rd one (for 3 way Xfire) :eek:
Anyway it looks like a close shave on the second one......

Ok, I've looked at the mobo layout and the connection behind the second PCIe slot is the 'front audio' socket (The green and pink jacks on the front case?)
The large black/yellow cable running underneath it is the motherboard 12v power cable. Shouldn't this cable run above (on top) any PCI cards installed as it can get very tight and hot underneath a big gfx card!

Anyway this is what I'd do..

1. Disconnect the front audio socket
2. Push the 4850 back in (with the powercable over the top of it)
3. Connect the xfire bridge
4. Try and squeeze the audio socket back in, running it underneath the powercable (or keep it out for the time being (esp if you dont use the jack ;))
5. Switch on PC and check device manager for 2 cards (then activate xfire? I've never done this before)
________
Medical Marijuana Doctor
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
It seems you're spot on, however, after I was to do those things, it still seems as if the black socket for the fronter audio jacks still would interfere with the secondary card.

Never the less, tomorrow holds a free day, so I'll fiddle around and see if it all folds into place, thanks a lot :)
 
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
6
Yeh it seems this hasnt been thought out to well with xfire in mind.

I've followed Sarge78's steps and its working perfectly, i've had to sacrifice the front jacks, but i was tripping over those wires anyway, rear ones in use now, thanks a lot guys, appreciated it all :)
 
Top