1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Top Spin 2 demo (360-live)

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by movingtables, 4 May 2006.

  1. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    just a heads up.
    been waiting for this to see if i like it....

    theres a football demo under it as well but i aint canceling my download to look hehe.

    andrew ...

    *EDIT* please move to post number 31 for new content if you have already read this lot :)
     
    Last edited: 7 May 2006
  2. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,543

    Location: UK

    Nice one, been wanting to try this. Saw it in Morrisons for £34.99, so if the demo impresses I will buy it.

    The football game will be the new FIFA demo BTW :)
     
    Last edited: 4 May 2006
  3. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,589

    Location: Leeds

    hope you all love it i need more people 2 play against
     
  4. Davey_Pitch

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 17,926

    Location: Liverpool, UK

    I can give you a game at some point dude :)
     
  5. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    is it single player also ?
     
  6. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...

    Same here, just got my copy yesterday and been itching to play online with someone. Mind you i finally managed to get myself signed up for the months free trial for xbox gold last night...after setting up my brand spanking new 32" LCD HDTV and it looks very very nice.

    Funny thing is i spent a good 3 hrs chatting to Virii on xbox rather than playing some games or downloading some content lol :p.

    BTW Cheers Virii for the help and the lovely chat mate :)

    If anyone wants to add me then my gamertag is Yass360 :).
     
  7. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    THIS GAME DOES NOT SUPPPRT PAL 50
    -------------------------------------

    F'in great i have a vga cable and no way to change it to 60.
    oh dear im getting rather upset, good bye ..........
     
  8. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,882

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    cant you use your normal cable to change to PAL60 tehn use the VGA?

    surely you had a normal cable when you bought/brought it
     
  9. Wyrdo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 15,055

    Location: Darlington, UK

    He may not have a TV to plug it into? Though that is rather unlikely in this day and age.
     
  10. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,882

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    Fair point :)
     
  11. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    i had the component cables but i sold them on, :(

    mind you i got £40 for them. :)

    so theres no other way huh.
    i hope to many games dont do this.....
     
  12. Mr Spew

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Oct 2005

    Posts: 612

    Location: Shropshire/Northampton

    Other games do this, including The OutFit and NHL2K6, but if you have a SCART or component lead, then this sorts it out (I have no TV to plug into so these are the button presses if you're in the same situation):

    with xbox off
    switch cable to TV instead of HDTV
    press disk eject to boot
    turn on controller
    after a few seconds to allow the 360 logo to disappear and it to hook up to live etc

    press right at least 4 times
    press A to go into settings
    press A to go into display
    press DOWN twice to get to PAL settings
    press A
    press A to choose PAL-60
    give it 2 seconds to swipe in the confirm screen but less than 10 cos then it takes it away again
    Go UP to confirm choice
    press A
     
  13. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    thanks for your help but sadly i have no scart or component cable.

    off topic the company that made topspin2 has closed.
     
  14. Windle

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 14,154

    Location: Scotland

    2k sports have closed? :confused:

    Are you sure? I can't see Take 2 Games (Owners of 2k Sports) packing it in, they have some big names?
     
  15. movingtables

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,317

    Location: TheWirral

    yup they have.
    i cant find a link just now but i assure you its very true.

    (EDIT) Take-Two reveal closure

    http://www.jolt.co.uk/index.php?articleid=6054
     
  16. Windle

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 14,154

    Location: Scotland

    Ahh it's just one on the developer franchises.
     
  17. JimmyEatWorms

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 May 2003

    Posts: 4,686

    Location: Londinium

    There seems to be more and more games and demos coming out not supporting PAL 50. Why???
     
  18. lordrobs

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 15,170

    Location: Norwich

    I think its something to do with how they are coded which means if someone playing @ 50Hz plays someone over live who is playing @ 60 Hz the game would be out of sync. Thats what I've heard anyway...
     
  19. Jabbs

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,741

    Location: Rugeley

    nowt to shout about tbh pretty average
     
  20. peahead

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 5,072

    Cant even play the demo it says i need to set my 360 to pal 60 but it already set to pal 60 im useing the monster component leads which dont have a switch like the official ones.

    Dead or alive requires pal 60 to work and works just fine so why doesnt the demo of topspin.