• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

Trifire\Eyefinity gpus not being loaded properly

Caporegime
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
37,407
Location
Ireland
Been farting around with this since yesterday and still no closer to sorting it out. Tried numerous drivers and caps and the gpu load always seems to remain around the same, the one time i got the 6990, loaded to 96-99% the 6970 was sitting around the 65-70 % range:

usage.JPG



Thats at 5760x1080 "ultra" with hbao\ssao off no motion blur and no msaa.

12.3 drivers seemed to load the 6990 nicely but again the 6970 was stuck around the 65-75 percentage, and obviously at this res the higher the load the better to make it playable. After trying numerous other drivers and caps i tried to reinstall the 12.3's and got the dreaded "atikmdag.sys" bsod. Ended up restoring my system to last week and still the same deal when i try and install that driver, bsod around half way through the install. :confused:


So far tried crysis 2, tf2, bc2, tf2 loads all on the 6970, 6990 is just idle, bc2 its around 40% per gpu, same with crysis 2. Think i'll plonk the 6990 in the top slot nearest the cpu and see if anything changes.

Quite frustrating really, suppose i'll have to wait for 12.4 to make an appearence to see if theres an more fps to be gained. its playable at the minute but not as much as it should be, theres quite a bit to be gained fps wise if the gpu's all load up properly, just a matter of what to do to get that load increased.
 
Last edited:
Caporegime
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
37,407
Location
Ireland
Just tried with the 6970 disabled, gpu loads on the 6990 shoot upto 90% gpu1 99% gpu2, just seems like when the 6970 is enabled it doesnt know how to spread the load properly.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
7 May 2006
Posts
12,193
Location
London, Ealing
I have seen you post this on 3 forums now and i have not seen anyone else with 6990+6970 combo come forwards, so it does not look like a general issue.

Had trifire for a day or so now and just frustrated with it, tried multiple driver revisions and a lot of games just don't seem to know wtf to do with 3 gpu's, most of the time 40-50% of each gpu is being used and thats it.

Some games even refuse to use the other gpu's at all, TF2 is a good example, tried that out and no load on the 6990 whatsoever, it was just using the 6970. Battlefield 3 seems to like using around 70% or so of each gpu leaving 90% or thereabouts doing nothing, Crysis 2 same deal, Bad Company 2 same again.

It also seems picky about drivers, 12.3 just blue screened my system and ive not been able to reinstall it since, anytime i try its the "atikmdag.sys" (yes that ancient chestnut still rearing its head) error.
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Aug 2005
Posts
3,331
Location
Orpington.
May be relevant but i'm having the same issue with my 7970s.

I'm only getting 80% usage with my cards in BF3.

Cpu is 75% too.

I've submitted a ticket to the Catalyst driver team , maybe you should do that too.
 
Soldato
Joined
7 May 2006
Posts
12,193
Location
London, Ealing
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=694468

Going to try that driver revision in the morning, his description more or less seems to be the same issue I'm having. Dunno about formatting though, seems slightly drastic.

I'm not talking about BF3 specifically because there is a whole world of issues there and for some there is little to none and for others there is plenty, its the other games you mentioned in the quote and the fact that multiple driver versions gave you the same results which suggests there is more a platform issue.

As for BF3 there seems to be a relationship with eyefinity






What are the specifications of your system? Overclocked CPU, PCI-E lanes, resolution played at?

In online combat, I'm between 95-99% on all 4 GPUs @ 2560x1600.
__________________

If Tupac & Biggie were still alive, Lil' Wayne would be working at McDonalds.

i7 2600K 5.48 GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7 | 16GB Ripjawz CAS 9 2173 MHz | XFX Radeon HD 6990 + SAPPHIRE 6990 1050 MHz/1520 MHZ | Swiftech Apogee XT2| Swiftech XP / QP MCR 420 x 2/MCR 320 x 2 | Swiftech MCP-35X/MCP-655 | Koolance VID699#2 | | Mach 1 1220 PSU #2 | Vertex 3 (RAID 0), Force GT, Intel X25M, Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB, Seagate 2TB | NEC 231 x 5 3544x1920 (3x1) | 6000x1920 (5x1) | HP zr30 2560x1600 |
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33988921


Bad Trifire scaling in BF3
***All issues below have been resolved by reinstalling a fresh copy of Windows 7 with 11.12 CCC and 11.12 CAP1. I am confused as to what was actually causing the problem but it is working correctly now in BF3.***

Good scaling, and very smooth gameplay with no stuttering or lag.
AMD FX 8150
ASROCK 990FX
3X 6970 TriFired
3X Acer 23" LED in 5760x1080
Soundblaster X-FI Titanium Pro
w/audio-technica open airs and Logitech 530 5.1
8gb Corsair Vengance
SS Temjin Tj05 case
Corsair 1000 psu
120 GB Corsair Force GT synchronous SSD
2x 74 gb raptors
640 WD Caviar black
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=694468
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
37,407
Location
Ireland
Loaded in the 11.12 drivers, seems to be loading the gpu's up nicely. So wtf is going on with the other sets? Trifire just broken as of late?
 
Soldato
Joined
7 May 2006
Posts
12,193
Location
London, Ealing
Loaded in the 11.12 drivers, seems to be loading the gpu's up nicely. So wtf is going on with the other sets? Trifire just broken as of late?

I still think its in combination with Eyefinity for some people that's the issue as others reply that they are not having that issue on a single screen.
 
Top Bottom