1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unlock your ATI 6950 to a 6970 Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by easyrider, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,884

    Location: Telford

    There is no backup bios on 1gb cards so flashing would be risky. If you google there are people that have unlocked 1gb cards using various methods whether its worth the risk is up to you.
     
  2. Lum

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 23, 2008

    Posts: 3,283

    Location: South Wales

    Can be done to 1GB cards but you'd need a BIOS from a 1gb 6970, or use RBE to unlock the shaders on a copy of your existing BIOS.
     
  3. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 28,068

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Weren't the 1GB's cut off? (So to speak)
     
  4. Stag

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Jan 13, 2003

    Posts: 4,212

    Location: The road to erudition

    Don't think I'll risk it, cheers for the info anyway. :)
     
  5. Phase

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2011

    Posts: 189

    If you are going to flash the 1gig cards just make sure you have a spare slot and card just in case it all goes ***s up.


    I have just found a cracking tool for 6950 ppl. It allows you to up the sliders in CCC and still only flash the shaders.

    First you need to unlock the shaders on your bios with
    RBE
    If not use this Bios
    Unlocked Shader only bios 6950

    Once you have done that you will have a 6950 with unlocked shaders and stock memory. Down side you will have a max overclock in CCC 845/1325

    So
    You can do this
    Regedit

    Or use this tool and it does it for you
    regedit tool

    The tool will let you set the base clocks. I have mine set to 910/1345 1.1V loads these as it boots.

    Once its all done you should end up with this (apart from MSI i have unlocked the cores/Mem on that)

    Forgot to say that the regedit tool should work on any card. Also if it all goes wrong just start in safe mode, start the tool and Perge Registry this will just make all the bad files go away :)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  6. Ashfield

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 25, 2008

    Posts: 315

    had a strange problem since flashing both cards, this tends to happen randomly, so can be using the PC for a ages then it happens - horizontal lines across the screen and the actual screen splits up so 1/4 of the right side of my desktop appears on the left side, like the screen has been pushed sideways. Windows still works ok but need to reboot to get the screen position correct. If I print screen everything looks normal. this only tends to happen with google chrome open :confused:

    any ideas?
     
  7. Phase

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2011

    Posts: 189

    I would say its the memory timmings.

    Do what i posted above, will save your card and loads of problems.

    I have just done a 5 hour stabilty burnin test. No problems at all.
     
  8. Ezyryder

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 3,207

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Just so you guys know the Asus Direct CU II 6950 2GB can be modded to full shaders with the Wizzard Bios Mod Tool (not RBE). A bargain for £200 and updated cooler.
     
  9. Ashfield

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 25, 2008

    Posts: 315

    So flash back to the 6950 bios then reflash using the one you posted above? not fussed about overlcocking the card yet as I need a new case, airflow is absymal at the moment
     
  10. Ashfield

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 25, 2008

    Posts: 315

    Just noticed this in a post - http://fudzilla.com/graphics/item/22623-amd-releases-new-catalyst-driver

    Could that be causing me problems? had no issues with 11.3...
     
  11. Phase

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2011

    Posts: 189

    You can just flash to that one,you dont need to go stock then to that.

    OC is upto you it just gives the option.
     
  12. Ashfield

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 25, 2008

    Posts: 315

    done it, touch wood nothing going mental tonight, cheers mate :)
     
  13. Phase

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2011

    Posts: 189

    Np, I have prob spent 10hours trying to sort the xfx cards.

    I do have another little mod that will allow you to OC with AB and xfire without BSOD. You need to edit the register a little so will post that when i have not been drinking for the last few hours :)

    The xfx shader bios is 110% tested so dont worry about it .
     
  14. Crezzlin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 20, 2009

    Posts: 1,082

    Location: UK

    Has anybody had any problems with the MSI R6950 Stock card? I have the Asus 6950OC flashed it on the day I got it been running @ 5760x1200 all week no problem with the 5970 Bios/clocks/volts etc. Got myself a second card to crossfire but as the MSI card was £10 less I got that, it flashed the same with no problems, but when playing BF2 keeps crashing, also Ran 3DMarks11 and this also fails on 2 different OS’s, it must be the MSI card but I will have to test the cards individually to find out.. Does any one no the stock volts for the 6970? My temps are between 45-65 under load on both cards apart from the top card runs 10' hotter because of the lack of air getting in.. Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  15. Phase

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2011

    Posts: 189

    I have spent ages messing about with these cards,tried loads of things but the biggest problem i have found with 6950s in Xfire is MSI afterberner! I have removed it and just use an Asus bios with smart doctor.

    I run 6950s in xfire @920/1340 with +20% power and it gives me no problems at all.

    I found with AB is it might boot ok one day and the next you get artifacts.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
  16. Tunney

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 11, 2004

    Posts: 14,549

    Location: London

    Bought a Asus ATI Radeon HD 6950 OC 2048MB card from OCuk and the unlock went smoothly. Thanks for the info, guys. :)
     
  17. NickM

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 2,599

    If I want to try unlocking my frozR 3 (non-reference) card is there anything different I need to do or can I still use the same 6970 BIOS as reference cards?
     
  18. Danfoss2011

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 28, 2011

    Posts: 811

    Location: Space Man INIT

    Bought one today from OCUK on there deal, idealy wanted a 2nd or 3rd but was 1 per customer.
     
  19. Durzel

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 10, 2003

    Posts: 5,432

    Location: Wiltshire

    It really is hit and miss to be honest.. I bought 3 ASUS 6950 cards, 2 of them unlocked perfectly and run at the same speeds without issue, the other couldn't even run base 6970 clocks without artifacting terribly.
     
  20. Ezyryder

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 3,207

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Bes thing would be to try using the W1zzard script from TPU as that one looks actively at the BIOS for the correct location of the shaders in the BIOS.