1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

up grading a i5 6600k

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by johndavies82@ho, Dec 7, 2019.

  1. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    hi iam thinking off upgrading my pc is it the way to go is team red was looking at a 2600 or 3600 thinking off getting a 2070 super thakyou for reading


    Intel Core i5 6600K @ 3.50GHz
    16 gb ddr4
    Gigabyte Z170MX-Gaming 5
    evg 970 gtx
    Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB
    corsair 650 wot power suply
     
  2. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,876

    Location: The king of the north!

    Budget ?
     
  3. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    800 ISH
     
  4. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,876

    Location: The king of the north!

    Cool :) nice budget. What about monitors mice keyboard ect do you want to replace those too or are you going to keep them?
     
  5. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    I have just got a asus PG278Q monitor and iam ok for a my mice keybaord for now
     
  6. Danny75

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 26, 2013

    Posts: 7,679

    What speed is the RAM?
     
  7. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    Corsair Vengeance LED 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 2666MHz C16
     
  8. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,876

    Location: The king of the north!

  9. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    would I 270 super be eny beter then the 2060
     
  10. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,876

    Location: The king of the north!

    270?
     
  11. johndavies82@ho

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2015

    Posts: 21

    sorry 2070 super
     
  12. Danny75

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 26, 2013

    Posts: 7,679

    That Asus board could need a BIOS update to take a Ryzen 3600.