1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using TV as a monitor.

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by Chisuka, May 12, 2012.

  1. Chisuka

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2010

    Posts: 111

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    Hey, recently got a 20" or so TV from a friend. I want to use it replace my old monitor but I'm having problems,i have purchased a VGA to VGA cable and plugged both into the necessary connections but I'm getting "mode not supported" come up on the TV when i do.

    Anyone know how to get this to work?
     
  2. andy_mk3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 8,627

    Location: Lincolnshire

    You need to find the native res of the screen. Try setting it to 1024x768 and try a few lower refresh rates.
     
  3. numatic.nathan

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 2, 2011

    Posts: 627

    Location: Manchester

    What model TV is it?
     
  4. RJC

    Don

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 28,301

    Location: Kent

    Does the BIOS info show when the pc starts.
     
  5. Chisuka

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2010

    Posts: 111

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    Little update, i restarted my PC and had the TV plugged in from the start, it displayed until after the window's screen then went back to mode not supported, i use 1024x768 as standard and refresh rate is 60Hz.
     
  6. Chisuka

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2010

    Posts: 111

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    Never mind folks, found out TV only supports 640x480 so knocked that on the head.