1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. koeiwong

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 266

    That is really good deal, I am paying around £50 for m350, mix tv and talk weekends. Currently on rolling contract as I still have discounted price till mid August but need to call them to get a new deal.
     
  2. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,315

    Location: Bristol

    Just switched to VM and had it installed today, is it something that will improve over time or is the latency I am seeing simply what it is.

    So on Sky doing a test on fast.com I am seeing a latency of 2ms and 10m loaded/unloaded on VM I am seeing 12ms and 30ms for same tests and indeed when I jump on my work VPN in Germany instead of seeing 38-40ms I am seeing 54-60ms, it is a bit disappointing to be honest, anything I could look at to improve, sure the bandwidth is great around 660-750Mb which is superior to 156 I was getting but the important bit of any network is latency.
     
  3. moogle

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,622

    Location: London

    Latency is crap, bandwidth is great. I didn't notice a difference just browsing the web when switching. VM's networks have never seemed to improve their congestion that much over the years.
    However you can haggle them down a lot which makes it worth it in the end if you don't need the better latency.
     
  4. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,315

    Location: Bristol

    Surprisingly it does feel better browsing than on Sky which I found odd, the latency is not the end of the world but does mean it is not exactly the best for gaming either.
     
  5. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,696

    You had FTTP I presume, and went to VM? Why?!
     
  6. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,315

    Location: Bristol

    FTTC, copper for the last bit, it's been great, but couldn't get a good deal with Sky to keep the full package with them and could switch to VM and save 1.3k over the term, simple as that, in the process I get 4x bandwidth and better upload, just the Latency and VM interface the only downsides.
     
  7. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,696

    You had 156 download or was that a typo?
     
  8. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,315

    Location: Bristol

    Yes 160/30 from sky via G.fast and it was more or less that the whole 18Months, nice, my line was 330 capable but Sky did not offer that step up, but I could get it from BT or TalkTalk etc.

    VM is 660/45, so the upload not loads better, 4x to go along with bandwidth would have been nicer TBH but still.

    I have both side by side at the mo

    sky latency

    [​IMG]

    virgin

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 3 Jul 2021
  9. Shawreyboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,436

    Location: Salisbury, Wilts

    Had VM 500 installed yesterday and at the Router on WiFi with the SH3 I am getting 512Mb down and 37Mb up. Quite happy with that.
     
  10. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,587

    Location: Portsmouth

    I'm moving into a new house on the 30th and I'm planning on getting VM when I move. Can I order it now and not have it going live until the 30th? I know you can choose a day for kit delivery but not sure if they'll need to send anything to the house or if I'll get charged for anything in the meantime.

    Don't really want to proceed too much with the order page since it does a hard credit check before I even get to dates etc which is annoying.
     
    Last edited: 7 Jul 2021
  11. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,898

    Location: Wiltshire

    Do you know if the property has VM cabled in already? If its only on the street but they've not taken it before then it'll require a physical visit to run the cable from the street to the property so you could then book that for a suitable day when you have the keys. If you get a self install kit (if they've had VM before) then I'm not sure if you can pick a date for that to arrive - might be worth giving them a call to check?
     
  12. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,587

    Location: Portsmouth

    Definitely has VM already as quick start kit is an option. Previous owner has settled/moved their account too so nothing is outstanding. But I guess it's best I call them to see what they say.
     
  13. shiver

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,148

    Location: London

    I managed to get the install arranged for the day after we moved in
     
  14. shiver

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,148

    Location: London

    I've had a generally good experience with VM connections but getting in contact with them for anything does take the **** sometimes:

    Received the above 12 minutes after submitting a complaint through the webform. Absolutely nobody contacted me or had a "chat"
     
  15. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,593

    Just Quidco it and book online, easy £130ish quid in your pocket and yes, you can book an install as long as the other party has a disconnection moved :)
     
  16. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,870

    Location: Nowhere

    Is the SH4 worth it over SH3?
     
  17. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,593

    It’s not like you get a choice, if you are in a 3.1 area and taking Gig1, you get it, while they are being issued to people who have issues in congested 3.1 areas on lower packages, I don’t think they are standard issue yet.
     
  18. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,870

    Location: Nowhere

    Got an email from virgin telling me I can get one for free
     
  19. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,315

    Location: Bristol

    I got one on my install last week.
     
  20. Besty

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,968

    don’t assume the cabling install at your new place or, the kit inside the road cabinet is up
    to snuff.

    In my last place i could get m600 speeds and it was pre wired for VM but the install engineer had to start again as all the bits weren’t up
    to snuff for m600 speeds and it took him
    a good couple of hours to do the install.